Old 01-10-2012, 09:04 AM   #1
ahs
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 375
Default send midi to a 2nd track and record

hi,

i have one track with audio wave and reaTune as fx.
from this track i am sending the midi events (ticked the box in the fx)
on the 2nd track i receive the midi events from the first and try to record the midinotes from the fx send (1 track) but nothing is recorded ?
ahs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2012, 09:09 AM   #2
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 12,601
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ahs View Post
hi,

i have one track with audio wave and reaTune as fx.
from this track i am sending the midi events (ticked the box in the fx)
on the 2nd track i receive the midi events from the first and try to record the midinotes from the fx send (1 track) but nothing is recorded ?
Maybe if you RightClick on the Arm button, scroll down to Record Output and select midi. Arm the track and record in realtime.
__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums -|- Elk Video Productions -|- Tod's Music
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2012, 09:22 AM   #3
Mr. Data
Human being with feelings
 
Mr. Data's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Location
Posts: 5,329
Default

There are a few things that can be easily overlooked (at least by me ), You have to set the send to "Pre-Fader (Post-FX)" and below that the MIDI-channel that's to be sent and the MIDI-channel track 2 should recieve the sent MIDI. Thus, BTW. you can send MIDI-data from eg. channel 8 on track 1 to channel 11 on track 2.


-Data
__________________
German Language Pack for REAPER? Get it here! ... Donate? Yeah!! | Are you nuts? | Maybe
Deutsche Sprachdatei für REAPER? Hier zu haben! ... Spenden? Klar! | Spinnst wohl!? | Vielleicht
Mr. Data is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2012, 12:47 PM   #4
ahs
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 375
Default

nope,

doesn't record any midi data

once more my settings.

1st track - audio file and fx reaTune with "send midi events ..." ticked
2nd track any midi vst (here ACE-Uhe)) with I/O receive track 1, pre fader
audio -> none midi -> all
ahs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2012, 12:54 PM   #5
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,259
Default

Rec-arm track 2, set it to "Record: Output -> Record: output (MIDI)". That's it.
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2012, 12:56 PM   #6
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 12,601
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ahs View Post
nope,

doesn't record any midi data

once more my settings.

1st track - audio file and fx reaTune with "send midi events ..." ticked
2nd track any midi vst (here ACE-Uhe)) with I/O receive track 1, pre fader
audio -> none midi -> all
Did you select "Record output" on the second track?
__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums -|- Elk Video Productions -|- Tod's Music
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2012, 01:23 PM   #7
ahs
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 375
Default

???

record ouput

i will record the received midi "input" from track 1
ahs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2012, 01:42 PM   #8
moliere
Human being with feelings
 
moliere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 2,222
Default

Input is from your midi interface (ie into the computer) You want to capture the midi at the output of the track (because the receive is coming in BETWEEN the input and output)
moliere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2012, 02:10 PM   #9
ahs
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 375
Default

thankyou all for your help.

i thought that a receive midi from ... is like an input from a midi device and i can record this before it's going to my vst.

now its working. it'll be a long step from ableton to reaper but i'm not the usual musician i'm more experimental.
ahs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2012, 06:56 PM   #10
Mr. Data
Human being with feelings
 
Mr. Data's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Location
Posts: 5,329
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ahs View Post
???

record ouput

i will record the received midi "input" from track 1
To make it easier imagine the following: Consider the left part of the screen, the Track Control Panel, as sort of a black box. If you now want to record something from external gear eg. microphone or whatever, it has to go through this and you can decide whether it sould be directly recorded (record input) or it be recorded processed e.g. through an FX-plug-in (record output). Now if you have a plug-in-synth inserted on the track, it's an, so to say, outside part of that blackbox. Its (the synth's) output goes into the blackbox. If you want to record the synth's signal, you have to record the TCPs output. Same goes for a signal that comes from another track into that track or, as mentioned, an FX plug-in that you inserted after the input (record output).

I know, the comparison is a bit quirky, but that's in general the rule:

All signals that are created or altered inside Reaper are recorded with record output (because you record Reaper's output) and all signals that come from outside of Reaper and should be recorded unaltered are recorded with record input (because you record Reaper's input).


-Data
__________________
German Language Pack for REAPER? Get it here! ... Donate? Yeah!! | Are you nuts? | Maybe
Deutsche Sprachdatei für REAPER? Hier zu haben! ... Spenden? Klar! | Spinnst wohl!? | Vielleicht
Mr. Data is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2012, 01:05 PM   #11
psingman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 624
Default

So, how do you record the synth's notes so you can hear them in wav format? I guess I am not grasping how you take a track with an FX, let's say synth, EZdrummer, Reaanything and turn it into wav, whether you see it below in a new take, or onto a new track below, OK, hope this can be worked out, psingman
psingman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2012, 01:52 PM   #12
bluzkat
Human being with feelings
 
bluzkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 6,919
Default

This video may help, it deals with Kontakt but the routing principles are the same:


http://tutorialsforreaper.com/2010/0...ment-properly/.


__________________
Peace...
bluzkat
bluzkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2012, 09:10 AM   #13
psingman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 624
Default

OK, again, these methods don't work. I have tried almost every conceivable way. Please, how do you play back a GM effect, like seashore, or helicopter so it will be rendered when you mix down. Note the last phrase, as it plays back, when you go to render, nada. Hope you can help, need it badly, psingman
psingman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.