Old 03-02-2010, 01:56 PM   #1
Runaway
Human being with feelings
 
Runaway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,434
Default Ardour

If there is someone on this forum who uses both Ardour & Reaper that would be kind enough to run a couple of tests for me I'd appreciate it
__________________
AATranslator
Runaway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2010, 06:24 PM   #2
Lawrence
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 21,554
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Runaway View Post
If there is someone on this forum who uses both Ardour & Reaper that would be kind enough to run a couple of tests for me I'd appreciate it
I have Ardour/Mixbuss. Whayda' need?
Lawrence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2010, 06:31 PM   #3
Runaway
Human being with feelings
 
Runaway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,434
Default

Lawrence you are the man :-)

I just need 2 or 3 small ardour files (no audio) with say 2 or 3 tracks and 3 or 4 clips. Maybe some automation gain and/or pan and 1 or 2 fades.
And then a nice simple one with 3 tracks 4 clips with say 1 clip's audio not starting at zero.

If you can send them to me I will convert them to RPP and if you could just let me know how close i am :-)

Thanks mate
__________________
AATranslator
Runaway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2010, 06:44 PM   #4
Lawrence
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 21,554
Default

There ya go, project file attached, 3 tracks with level automation and panning (no audio, I assume you just need to project file to convert to Reaper format?). It made me recall how much I can't stand Ardour. Jeez...

Rename the extension of the file to *.ardour. I don't have Reaper 3 so you can load those and see if they look like the graphics.

Screenie of file 1...



File 2...

Attached Files
File Type: txt test2.txt (33.1 KB, 144 views)

Last edited by Lawrence; 06-21-2016 at 07:29 AM.
Lawrence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2010, 07:26 PM   #5
Runaway
Human being with feelings
 
Runaway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,434
Default

Thanks

By 'no audio' I meant include a reference to audio but dont actually send me the audio files.

However, not being an Ardour expert it seems to me that those files dont contain any reference to the source media or the Tracks ie there are no details in the following sections:-

<Sources />
<Regions />
<DiskStreams />
or
<Playlists />

Any ideas?
__________________
AATranslator
Runaway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2010, 07:33 PM   #6
Lawrence
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 21,554
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Runaway View Post
Thanks

By 'no audio' I meant include a reference to audio but dont actually send me the audio files.

However, not being an Ardour expert it seems to me that those files dont contain any reference to the source media or the Tracks ie there are no details in the following sections:-

<Sources />
<Regions />
<DiskStreams />
or
<Playlists />

Any ideas?
None at all. The directory where the project files were saved/created don't have any other Ardour files so I don't know how they track that (filename, position etc) if not in the project file.
Lawrence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2010, 07:40 PM   #7
Lawrence
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 21,554
Default

Try the attached file. The other did an import/conversion and this one did not and it seems the files show up here at least.

Attached Files
File Type: zip test32.txt.zip (5.5 KB, 76 views)
Lawrence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2010, 07:42 PM   #8
Runaway
Human being with feelings
 
Runaway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,434
Default

They do store it in those sections of the project file.
The only thing different is the Harrison MixBus but I can't see how or why that would make a difference.

eg

<Sources>
<Source name="B01 DI-7.wav" id="130" flags="Writable,CanRename,Removable,RemovableIfEmp ty" channel="0"/>
</Sources>
<DiskStreams>
<AudioDiskstream flags="Recordable" channels="1" playlist="Test Track" speed="1" name="Test Track" id="117"/>
</DiskStreams>
<Playlists>
<Playlist name="Test Track" orig_diskstream_id="117" frozen="no">
<Region id="137" name="B01 DI-7" start="0" length="229312" position="0" ancestral-start="0" ancestral-length="0" stretch="1" shift="1" first_edit="id" layer="0" sync-position="0" flags="Opaque,DefaultFadeIn,DefaultFadeOut,WholeFi le,FadeIn,FadeOut,External" scale-gain="1" source-0="130" channels="1" master-source-0="130">
</Region>
</Playlist>
</Playlists>
__________________
AATranslator
Runaway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2010, 07:47 PM   #9
Lawrence
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 21,554
Default

It's there now...

Code:
<Sources>
    <Source name="/Volumes/USB/3db/Audio/02-kick.wav" id="294" flags="" channel="0"/>
    <Source name="/Volumes/USB/3db/Audio/03-snare.wav" id="369" flags="" channel="0"/>
    <Source name="/Volumes/USB/3db/Audio/04-hihat.wav" id="444" flags="" channel="0"/>
  </Sources>
Lawrence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2010, 07:47 PM   #10
Runaway
Human being with feelings
 
Runaway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,434
Default

Thanks for the zip - much better results!

Just have to deal with those apple volume names and sort out the envelopes (this is the first file I've received with them) and Bob's your uncle!

Too easy (for a change)

Thanks again Lawrence
__________________
AATranslator
Runaway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2010, 07:48 PM   #11
Lawrence
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 21,554
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Runaway View Post
Too easy (for a change)

Thanks again Lawrence
You're welcome sir.
Lawrence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2010, 09:12 PM   #12
Runaway
Human being with feelings
 
Runaway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,434
Default

Thats all sorted now.

Sorry to be a pain but if I could trouble you for just one more thing.

I just need an example of a track with both a volume envelope and a pan envelope and then I'm done.

Thanks
__________________
AATranslator
Runaway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2010, 01:45 AM   #13
Runaway
Human being with feelings
 
Runaway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,434
Default

This is what it looks like in Reaper
__________________
AATranslator

Last edited by Runaway; 03-09-2010 at 05:11 AM.
Runaway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2010, 07:36 AM   #14
Lawrence
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 21,554
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Runaway View Post
Thats all sorted now.

Sorry to be a pain but if I could trouble you for just one more thing.

I just need an example of a track with both a volume envelope and a pan envelope and then I'm done.

Thanks
This (pan) is showing as plugin automation so you may need a regular copy of Ardour to get it's native pan automation. I also added some fades.


Last edited by Lawrence; 06-28-2016 at 06:18 PM.
Lawrence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2010, 08:17 AM   #15
Runaway
Human being with feelings
 
Runaway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,434
Default

Thanks - well done
Good move on the fades too.

My eyes are like pools of acid so I'll attack this in the morning.

The the use of the flags is much clearer now and fades won't take long
I suspect I'll probably leave the pan envelope - looks like too much trouble for its actual use. The gain envelope is finished and thats way more useful.

When I've finished if its ok I'll send you a couple of sessions to see if they open in ardour.

Thanks again you've been a great help.
__________________
AATranslator
Runaway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2010, 08:49 AM   #16
Lawrence
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 21,554
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Runaway View Post
I suspect I'll probably leave the pan envelope - looks like too much trouble for its actual use. The gain envelope is finished and thats way more useful.
That pan envelope is MixBuss specific. I suspect if you get a file from regular Ardour you may find those pans in a different place in the file, maybe easier to implement.

Go ahead and get a bootcamp Mac for your development and be done with it.
Lawrence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2010, 01:30 PM   #17
Runaway
Human being with feelings
 
Runaway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,434
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lawrence View Post
That pan envelope is MixBuss specific. I suspect if you get a file from regular Ardour you may find those pans in a different place in the file, maybe easier to implement.
Good point - I'll check that out

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lawrence View Post
Go ahead and get a bootcamp Mac for your development and be done with it.
As if this project isn't hard enough as it is. I may as well poke myself in the eye with a fork - it'd probably be less painful - LOL

Thanks again
__________________
AATranslator
Runaway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2010, 06:52 PM   #18
Runaway
Human being with feelings
 
Runaway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,434
Default

Yes I know I'm a pain Lawrence but if its ok would you mind trying to load this ardour file.

I'm pretty sure the reading of ardour files is fine and fingers crossed I'm close with the writing of them.

Thanks in advance
__________________
AATranslator

Last edited by Runaway; 03-09-2010 at 05:11 AM.
Runaway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2010, 06:59 PM   #19
Lawrence
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 21,554
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Runaway View Post
Yes I know I'm a pain Lawrence but if its ok would you mind trying to load this ardour file.

I'm pretty sure the reading of ardour files is fine and fingers crossed I'm close with the writing of them.

Thanks in advance
No go. "Did not load successfully".
Lawrence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2010, 07:02 PM   #20
Runaway
Human being with feelings
 
Runaway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,434
Default

Thanks

Hmmmm maybe I need to use more rather than less bourbon :-)

I suspect that it is the "Routes" info

I omitted it assuming/hoping that Ardour would use some default settings

I'll sort something out

Sigh....

- <Routes>
- <Route mixbus="0" default-type="audio" muted="no" soloed="no" phase-invert="no" denormal-protection="no" mute-affects-pre-fader="yes" mute-affects-post-fader="yes" mute-affects-control-outs="yes" mute-affects-main-outs="yes" meter-point="MeterPostFader" order-keys="editor=0:signal=0" mode="Normal" diskstream-id="323">
- <IO name="02-kick" id="306" active="yes" inputs="{system:capture_1}" outputs="{}" gain="1.000000000000" iolimits="1,1,1,1">
<Panner linked="no" link_direction="SameDirection" bypassed="no" />
<controllable name="gaincontrol" id="307" />
- <Automation>
<AutomationList id="308" default="1" min_yval="0" max_yval="2" max_xval="0" state="Off" style="Absolute" />
</Automation>
</IO>
__________________
AATranslator

Last edited by Runaway; 03-04-2010 at 07:06 PM. Reason: Stupidity
Runaway is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.