COCKOS
CONFEDERATED FORUMS
Cockos : REAPER : NINJAM : Forums
Forum Home : Register : FAQ : Members List : Search :
Old 01-22-2020, 12:07 AM   #1
Dewdman42
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 40
Default multi midi ports?

does iPlug or iPlug2 provide any support for VST3/AUv3 multiple midi ports?
Dewdman42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2020, 07:12 PM   #2
olilarkin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 1,186
Default

No, it could be added though.

FWIW in VirtualCZ I create extra direct MIDI outputs with RTMidi for sending SYSEX to hardware.
__________________
VirtualCZ | pMix | Endless Series | iPlug2 | Linkedin | Facebook
Available for Audio Dev tuition via Skype (IPlug/JUCE/C++)
olilarkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2020, 07:35 PM   #3
Dewdman42
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 40
Default

RTMIDI wouldn't work, I need it to be extra midi ports for the host DAW, with time stamping intact.

Another question for you about iPlugin, is there any support for subhosting plugins within plugins?
Dewdman42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.