Old 03-19-2020, 02:09 PM   #1
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 3,913
Default v6.05+dev0319 - March 19 2020

v6.05+dev0319 - March 19 2020
+ Render: support $format wildcard properly when using secondary render format
+ Track name editing: improve behavior when scrolling/zooming track panels [t=232701]
# Reascript: fix setting take marker source time [p=2258096]
# Take markers: preserve take marker loop iteration when adjusting start offset [p=2258101]

This thread is for pre-release discussion. Please post other requests in the Feature Requests forum.

Full changelog / Latest pre-releases
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2020, 02:59 PM   #2
nappies
Human being with feelings
 
nappies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 302
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
+ Track name editing: improve behavior when scrolling/zooming track panels [t=232701]
Thank you Devs!
nappies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2020, 06:40 AM   #3
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 12,096
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
# Reascript: fix setting take marker source time [p=2258096]
Thanks.
Inserting a take marker via API works now but I still can't move it, it seems, e.g.

Code:
item = reaper.GetMediaItem(0, 0)
take =  reaper.GetMediaItemTake( item, 0)
reaper.SetMediaItemTakeInfo_Value(take,"D_TAKE_MARKER_SRC_TIME:", 0) -- ok
reaper.SetMediaItemTakeInfo_Value(take,"D_TAKE_MARKER_SRC_TIME:1",100) -- doesn't move it
also querying position

Code:
pos = reaper.GetMediaItemTakeInfo_Value(take, "D_TAKE_MARKER_SRC_TIME:1")
seems to always return 0.0 here.

Other thoughts about take marker API:
- via action we can add tm also in other than first loop iteration which doesn't seem possible via API (not sure if important)


- way to get number of current tm's (or way of iterating them) and delete tm seems missing currently

Last edited by nofish; 03-20-2020 at 06:46 AM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2020, 01:46 PM   #4
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
amagalma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 3,451
Default

And since we talk about SetMediaItemTakeInfo_Value, it returns true even if not succeded. For example, here I mistype the parameter name by adding an extra space in the end. The playrate does not change but, it returns true as if it did.
Code:
item = reaper.GetMediaItem(0, 0)
take = reaper.GetMediaItemTake( item, 0)
done = reaper.SetMediaItemTakeInfo_Value(take,"D_PLAYRATE ",2)
reaper.Undo_OnStateChange( "foo bar" )
reaper.UpdateArrange()
The same happens with any parameter name.. Not just with D_PLAYRATE
__________________
Most of my scripts can be found in ReaPack.
If you find them useful, a donation would be greatly appreciated! Thank you! :)
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2020, 03:09 PM   #5
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 12,096
Default

^^ Yes, noticed this with D_TAKE_MARKER_SRC_TIME: too.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.