Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > newbieland

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-27-2014, 07:15 PM   #1
daiwei
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 3
Default Can't open Piano Roll for the life of me! :(

I've looked all around, I went Insert -> new MIDI item -> double (left) click the new grey box created -> new Window opens called "Media Item Properties"...

What am I doing wrong? Please help, thanks!
daiwei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2014, 09:22 PM   #2
daiwei
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 3
Default

is this an error on my end? The Software? 27 views and no replies, someone please help!
daiwei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2014, 10:20 PM   #3
bluzkat
Human being with feelings
 
bluzkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 6,919
Default

Those are the proper steps to open the piano roll. I'm not sure what the problem is, have you done any customizing in Reaper?


__________________
Peace...
bluzkat
bluzkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2014, 11:24 PM   #4
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,141
Default

just to dbl check do this:
1-make new track
2-in the empty space of the arrange window for that track, hold control key and use mouse to drag out an empty midi item.
3-clk that item so it is selected, then dbl clk on it... it should open the item in the built in midi editor [with the piano roll view]
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2014, 08:17 AM   #5
daiwei
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 3
Default

I did exactly that, I've watched so many YouTube videos and they've done it this way.. but for me I only get the window for "Media Item Properties". I just downloaded it and I haven't changed it in any way. Came here to check out what Reaper is all about and I can't get it to open the piano roll. It's a shame because I've heard a lot of good things!
daiwei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2014, 08:26 AM   #6
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,141
Default

tell us your computer specs and I'd suggest you get the reaper installer again and this time check the Portable install box during install and point it to a new folder you previously make... like D:\Reaper Portable

let us know what happens next
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2014, 08:41 AM   #7
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,742
Default

Try rebooting your computer, then reinstall REAPER and make sure all checkboxes in the installer menu are checked.
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2014, 10:15 AM   #8
edkilp
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 1,130
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
tell us your computer specs and I'd suggest you get the reaper installer again and this time check the Portable install box during install and point it to a new folder you previously make... like D:\Reaper Portable

let us know what happens next
hopi, I have noticed that you often suggest the portable install. Why is that? Is that how you have it on your system? What are the advantages to the portable install? I don't know much about it, so I guess I don't get it. If this is going to derail the thread, just ignore me, I'm just curious. Thanks.
edkilp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2014, 03:38 AM   #9
toxasma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 2
Default No Piano Roll!

Hi,

I'm having the same problem as well, even after a reboot, fresh install, etc.
Running Reaper 4.721 on a 2008 MacBookPro and OS X 10.7.5.

The previous version of Reaper didn't do this - I can't remember which one it was, though.
Any other suggestions or ideas?

Cheers,
TX

Last edited by toxasma; 09-01-2014 at 03:40 AM. Reason: missing reason version info
toxasma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2014, 07:28 AM   #10
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,178
Default

First try this:
- On a MIDI item right click and click on "Open in built-in MIDI editor" in the item's context menu

-> if that doesn't seem to spawn the MIDI editor, then open the View menu and look for the entry "Cascade all floating windows" near the bottom of the menu.

When you click that all floating windows will be reset to a default position. The thinking behind this is that maybe the editor's window has been opened off-screen.
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2014, 09:04 AM   #11
edkilp
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 1,130
Default

I still wanna know what's good about a portable install.
edkilp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2014, 09:11 AM   #12
toxasma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gofer View Post
First try this:
-> ... open the View menu and look for the entry ...

DOH! I just found View -> Mode: piano roll
Thank you, and Wow! Is that embarrassing!

Cheers,
tx
toxasma is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.