Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > newbieland

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-29-2014, 07:35 PM   #1
EnteralBusterBlade
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 6
Default while trying to add new plugins I crashed reaper

I was trying to add new VST plugins from sampletank and kontakt 5 to reaper without much success no matter where I told reaper to look so I eventually told it to look all over my entire C drive but that made it incorrectly access certain files I guess and begin giving me error messages so I exited out of reaper only when I tried to open the program again it searches for plugins and gives me the same error messages. Im at witts end here so any help would be greatly appreciated. Ive included a screenshot to better aid in any attempt for assistance. Im running a windows 8 64 bit
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Reaper problem.jpg (64.1 KB, 91 views)
EnteralBusterBlade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2014, 07:55 PM   #2
Fergler
Human being with feelings
 
Fergler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3,956
Default

At the moment you can fix this by opening reaper.ini and deleting the path from vstpath64= or I'm assuming vstpath32 on 32 bit systems. Anyway, search for vstpath with ctrl + f you'll find either one no problem.

Then you can get back to trouble shooting your install directory.

I want to know, your non-Kontakt 5 and sampletank plugins are showing fine in their regular directory?
Fergler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2014, 08:33 PM   #3
EnteralBusterBlade
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 6
Default

Im not seeing the vstpath like you said. As far as the plugins go before I messed everything up the plugins were showing fine but I never could get even the sample tank plugin to show just the preloaded ones
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Reaper problem 2.jpg (26.7 KB, 156 views)
File Type: jpg Reaper problem 3.jpg (24.1 KB, 169 views)
EnteralBusterBlade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2014, 09:35 PM   #4
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,742
Default

That's reaper-install.ini, not reaper.ini.

'Start Menu->Programs->Reaper->Reaper (reset configuration data to factory defaults)' is a safer way to reset REAPER, but it will reset all settings.
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2014, 03:37 PM   #5
EnteralBusterBlade
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 6
Default

That did the trick. Thanks for the help. Now is there anyway I can get help with setting up sampletank and kontakt 5 or am i not supposed to ask about that because its thrid party software?
EnteralBusterBlade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2014, 04:54 PM   #6
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,146
Default

Absolutely no problem to ask about them here. There are many users of both here.

What have you done with them so far? And what do you want to do now?
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2014, 05:02 PM   #7
EnteralBusterBlade
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 6
Default

Well I havent been able to add the vst plugins for sampletank in reaper no matter where i search for them on my computer. kontakt 5 is fine im just waiting for the instruments on that.

Last edited by EnteralBusterBlade; 08-30-2014 at 05:04 PM. Reason: spelling and info
EnteralBusterBlade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2014, 01:17 AM   #8
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,146
Default

"Waiting for Kontakt 5 instruments" - I do not understand, the Sounds library is on the disks.

As for SampleTank - which version 2 or 3? You did install the VST2 plug-in, didn't you? Just put the path to the plug-in file into Reaper's Preferences / VST path-list. If you cannot remember where it was installed do a Search of your complete disk (including hidden folders) for "SampleTank".

Or uninstall and reinstall SampleTank.

If ST2, you will need to run the ST2 installer, the Authorization Manager, Reaper and the standalone ST2 program "as Administrator" so that ST2 works properly. That's on Windows 7 anyway. Some people do not wish to do that as it weakens Windows protection mechanisms.

And, in Reaper's Preference, do a "Clear cache and rescan".
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.