Old 08-21-2014, 08:33 AM   #1
samsome123
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 528
Default Midi item, F2, Loop source

hello

there's a loop source option when i press f2

but when it loops goes back at the start of the project

i want the midi item to loop only, how do i set that up from the item properties? (without time selection)
samsome123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2014, 08:36 AM   #2
samsome123
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 528
Default

wait i've also noticed it (when i start reaper) and insert a new midi item

when i press play it ends up right at the end of the midi.....playback stops there, y is that, how i change it
samsome123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2014, 09:55 AM   #3
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,139
Default

It does not control looped playback. When it is set and you drag out the clip to be longer, the MIDI notes will be repeated sequentially.

When it is not set the MIDI clip is just lengthened:



--------------------------
The Play cursor is probably being positioned where the Edit cursor is (at the end of the inserted MIDI clip). Mine doesn't,but I can't remember how / if I turned it off.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2014, 10:22 AM   #4
samsome123
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 528
Default

oh so thats what it does..... ok cheers!
samsome123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.