Old 02-26-2019, 08:58 AM   #1
Eisenspalter
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 122
Default Behringer X-Touch One DAW Controller

Behringer has a new DAW controller. Has anybody experience with it and Reaper?https://youtu.be/mQn0abPzrGk
Eisenspalter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2019, 11:01 PM   #2
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 9,539
Default

There are multiple messages in the forum mentioning it...
use -> http://cse.google.com/cse?cx=0177265...49:mlcbfn-mmvk and type "xtouch one".

-Michael
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2019, 10:00 AM   #3
jackmilas
Human being with feelings
 
jackmilas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Wroclaw
Posts: 117
Default

I have one for a test.
I haven't been able to make it follow on screen track selection.
Any one has an idea how to make it work on a Mac?
__________________
Jacek Miłaszewski - mix engineer
jackmilas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2019, 01:34 AM   #4
jackmilas
Human being with feelings
 
jackmilas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Wroclaw
Posts: 117
Default

I've noticed a strange behaviour of the XT1.
When I press play the fader moves to a -11dB position regardless of what the level of the focused track is. Then when I touch the fader, the level in Reaper goes to -11dB. When I touch the fader in Reaper, the fader on the XT1 jumps back to the correct position. Sometimes this issue will happen, sometimes it won't. I'm not taking any chances to wait for a possible firmware update, I'm returning it and I'll get a Presonus Faderport.
__________________
Jacek Miłaszewski - mix engineer
jackmilas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2019, 05:14 AM   #5
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 9,539
Default

I suppose this is not "strange behavior" but not appropriate integration with Reaper.

If you want answer you need to exactly state how your device is integrated with Reaper. As there is no dedicated XT1 choice in the "Control Surface Mode" menu, you seem to have chosen something else to integrate it.

-Michael
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2019, 05:20 AM   #6
jackmilas
Human being with feelings
 
jackmilas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Wroclaw
Posts: 117
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
I suppose this is not "strange behavior" but not appropriate integration with Reaper.

If you want answer you need to exactly state how your device is integrated with Reaper. As there is no dedicated XT1 choice in the "Control Surface Mode" menu, you seem to have chosen something else to integrate it.

-Michael
Reaper Mode in XT1 and Mackie MCU in Reaper's settings.
For now I think I'm going to get a first generation Faderport and I'll see how the integration of the XT1 improves in future.
__________________
Jacek Miłaszewski - mix engineer
jackmilas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2019, 12:16 AM   #7
juedue
Human being with feelings
 
juedue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Friesland
Posts: 192
Default

take a look here for my solution (for now) with Reaper and XT1 with CSI Project

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....183143&page=67

and here...

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=217867
__________________
Erst mit der Ruhe, dann mit ┤nem Ruck
http://www.ph÷÷nix.de
juedue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2019, 02:56 AM   #8
DynamicK
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Gloucestershire, UK
Posts: 223
Default

Just ordered a XT1, so this is handy. Thanks
DynamicK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2019, 04:59 AM   #9
iskander9
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 4
Default

Hey everyone!
Just got my XT1, thought I would share my experience with you guys!

(this is a copy of the same message from "General discussions", to moderators - please let me know if it's not good or just delete one of them)

I instantly updated the firmware to 1.07, hooked it up to Win x64, Reaper latest version. And what can I say - it is working pretty fine in "MC Std" Mode, in Reaper I chose "Mackie Control Universal". With Klinke it was not that good. In "Reaper" mode it requires me to manually change banks while in "MC Std" mode it changes the banks automatically! When you select a track which is out of the current bank, the small screen below the encoder reads for a moment "Select bank" and then goes correctly and fast to the selected track on its own! The only thing which is not quite handy is that the first 2 digits marked "Assignment" show the number of the first track of the current bank and not of the current track. But the small screen correctly displays the track title or the track number if its title is empty.
Also the channel change buttons of the XT1 don't actually work in this mode since they only select the neighboring tracks which is a bit different to track change. But choosing tracks with a mouce is ok, the XT1 follows it.

Got a couple of questions:
1. Is there a way in this mode to program the function buttons? Or am I limited to only basic functions and can't program, say, "save" and "undo" buttons, as well as automation mode change?
2. Installed the CSI but didn't in fact understand how it works. The supplied pdf doesn't go into details. Is it the best way to customize the XT1 and how can it be done?

Actually it's been already said lots of times, but anyway I'm wondering why, for example, Alphatrack manufacturer was able to provide the firmware that allowed to seamlessly follow the track change (and even work with vst plugins, go through their settings and adjust them using the controller encoders) while Behringer is so slow with that?
The only thing that I didn't like in Alphatrack were the transport and other buttons which are quite hard to push, you really need to use some force to make it react which often gets quite annoying, unlike XT1 - the feel of buttons and the way they push is amazing! Otherwise Alphatrack is a very good piece of hardware with a big long screen that is able to show long track names!
If only XT1 could use both lines of the small screen to show the long track names (or they could make the letters a bit smaller to fit more letters) and of course if they finally fixed this track change issue then it would make the XT1 another very good helper for us musicians, composers, producers etc.
(Oh, and an on/off switch would also be a nice improvement!)

Last edited by iskander9; 03-07-2019 at 06:05 AM.
iskander9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2019, 05:43 AM   #10
jackmilas
Human being with feelings
 
jackmilas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Wroclaw
Posts: 117
Default

I returned XT1 and swapped it for a first generation Faderport. No problem with this -11dB fader position I had with the XT1 and it's smaller. Makes more sense to me, as I became a lot keyboard and mouse operator recently.
__________________
Jacek Miłaszewski - mix engineer
jackmilas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2019, 08:24 AM   #11
Msingh95
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 18
Default

Have you or anyone else tried to use the XT1 with the X-touch Extender? I'[m hopinh to get similar functionality to the regular x-touch with 9 faders. Does anyone know if that's possible?

I would just like the one XT1 fader to always be the active track and then the X-touch Extender to follow the banks I select on the XT-1

Quote:
Originally Posted by iskander9 View Post
Hey everyone!
Just got my XT1, thought I would share my experience with you guys!

(this is a copy of the same message from "General discussions", to moderators - please let me know if it's not good or just delete one of them)

I instantly updated the firmware to 1.07, hooked it up to Win x64, Reaper latest version. And what can I say - it is working pretty fine in "MC Std" Mode, in Reaper I chose "Mackie Control Universal". With Klinke it was not that good. In "Reaper" mode it requires me to manually change banks while in "MC Std" mode it changes the banks automatically! When you select a track which is out of the current bank, the small screen below the encoder reads for a moment "Select bank" and then goes correctly and fast to the selected track on its own! The only thing which is not quite handy is that the first 2 digits marked "Assignment" show the number of the first track of the current bank and not of the current track. But the small screen correctly displays the track title or the track number if its title is empty.
Also the channel change buttons of the XT1 don't actually work in this mode since they only select the neighboring tracks which is a bit different to track change. But choosing tracks with a mouce is ok, the XT1 follows it.

Got a couple of questions:
1. Is there a way in this mode to program the function buttons? Or am I limited to only basic functions and can't program, say, "save" and "undo" buttons, as well as automation mode change?
2. Installed the CSI but didn't in fact understand how it works. The supplied pdf doesn't go into details. Is it the best way to customize the XT1 and how can it be done?

Actually it's been already said lots of times, but anyway I'm wondering why, for example, Alphatrack manufacturer was able to provide the firmware that allowed to seamlessly follow the track change (and even work with vst plugins, go through their settings and adjust them using the controller encoders) while Behringer is so slow with that?
The only thing that I didn't like in Alphatrack were the transport and other buttons which are quite hard to push, you really need to use some force to make it react which often gets quite annoying, unlike XT1 - the feel of buttons and the way they push is amazing! Otherwise Alphatrack is a very good piece of hardware with a big long screen that is able to show long track names!
If only XT1 could use both lines of the small screen to show the long track names (or they could make the letters a bit smaller to fit more letters) and of course if they finally fixed this track change issue then it would make the XT1 another very good helper for us musicians, composers, producers etc.
(Oh, and an on/off switch would also be a nice improvement!)
Msingh95 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2019, 11:24 AM   #12
iskander9
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Msingh95 View Post
Have you or anyone else tried to use the XT1 with the X-touch Extender? I'[m hopinh to get similar functionality to the regular x-touch with 9 faders. Does anyone know if that's possible?

I would just like the one XT1 fader to always be the active track and then the X-touch Extender to follow the banks I select on the XT-1
No, I don't have the extender, neither do I know anyone who I can borrow it from to try, but that might be a good idea! But I'm not sure if this whole system of XT1 and extender would be able to select 2 different banks at the same time (with one bank ob the extender and the other (with only one active track from it) on the XT1).
iskander9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2019, 12:32 PM   #13
Msingh95
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by iskander9 View Post
No, I don't have the extender, neither do I know anyone who I can borrow it from to try, but that might be a good idea! But I'm not sure if this whole system of XT1 and extender would be able to select 2 different banks at the same time (with one bank ob the extender and the other (with only one active track from it) on the XT1).
Hopefulle I can give us an answer soon. I haven't gotten any response form behringer or confirmation either way form anyone yet. I wanted to use it that way so I can save space on my desk and have everything in a comfortable spot, but I'm not sure if I'm just going to have to get the x-touch
Msingh95 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2020, 01:31 AM   #14
Rosetree
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 162
Default How do you achieve midilearn with X-touch one's fader or the rotary encoder?

Hello.

As indicated in the title, I haven't succeeded in having Reaper recognize the fader nor the rotary encoder as a midi source.

I have a midi keyboard and it works as intended.

If anybody can show me where and what I need to be tweaking in order to make it work,
I would really appreciate it.

Thank you in advance and have a great day.
Rosetree is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.