Old 01-14-2021, 11:58 AM   #1
Buy One
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 383
Default Toggle state isn't updated in the Actions list

When the toolbar action is run by double click or via the Run button.

It only gets updated after toggling another toolbar or after closing and reopening the Actions list.

Neither manual closing or opening a toolbar in Arrange makes its toggle state update in the open Actions list.



It's also annoying that at click on the action the list auto-scrolls up.

Last edited by Buy One; 01-27-2021 at 07:41 AM.
Buy One is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2021, 03:09 PM   #2
Meo-Ada Mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
Meo-Ada Mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Leipzig
Posts: 2,088
Default

I can confirm both.
__________________
Use you/she/her, when contacting me, please. Thanks :) Not mentoring via PMs, sorry.
Ultraschall-API - 1385 ReaScript functions for Reaper - Reaper Internals - Developerdocs4Reaper - Donate, if you wish
Meo-Ada Mespotine is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2021, 07:24 AM   #3
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,023
Default

yes, it's very misleading
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2021, 07:40 AM   #4
Buy One
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 383
Default

As Mespotine suggested adding here the description of how it affects programmatically set toggle states

Quote:
Basically a script's initial toggle state isn't displayed in the Action list upon being first set, only appears after reopening the Action list.
Had tried reaper.UpdateArrange() just in case, but it didn't help.
While doing some stuff bumped into the same behavior from Monitoring FX: Toggle bypass as well

Track: Toggle FX bypass for selected tracks updates right away.

SWS/S&M toggle actions don't exhibit this behavior but still make the action list scroll.
.
.
.

Last edited by Buy One; 01-27-2021 at 08:07 AM.
Buy One is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2021, 10:09 AM   #5
J Reverb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 894
Default

The same thing happens when arming track envelopes, the envelope window doesn't update until re opened. It will update via the buttons in the envelope window and via script though.
J Reverb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2021, 06:37 AM   #6
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 3,407
Default

This used to work. I don't remember in which version exactly, but it broke sometime during v5.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.