Old 11-22-2018, 03:14 AM   #1
Trancit
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Gran Canaria
Posts: 445
Default How to rename JSFX???

Sorry for this dumb question but I cannot figure out how to rename a from me modified JSFX file, that only the new name appears in Reapers add FX list with only option "JSFX description" checked...

I renamed of course the file and if I check the JSFX filename this name appears but I am used to work with the descriptions and my renamed filename appears only in brackets after the original name...
Trancit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2018, 03:51 AM   #2
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 3,420
Default

Change the "desc:Name here" line in the file.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2018, 04:16 AM   #3
Trancit
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Gran Canaria
Posts: 445
Default

I did before with no change...
Now as you said it, I looked again and it changed... weird...

But thx anyway
Trancit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2020, 01:09 AM   #4
Win Conway
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,757
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
Change the "desc:Name here" line in the file.
That doesnt work here, in the drop down effects selector and browser it is named differently to the name that shows in the insert, that nly changes the name in the actual plugin UI itself.

As you can see, I use a very specific naming for my plugins, but it is impossible with JSFX.

__________________
Stop posting huge images, smaller images or thumbnail, it's not rocket science!
Win Conway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2020, 01:34 AM   #5
Win Conway
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,757
Default

Scrub that, you have to make sure there is two desc: entries and then clear cache and rescan too, then all is working, thanks for pointing me in the right direction.
__________________
Stop posting huge images, smaller images or thumbnail, it's not rocket science!
Win Conway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2020, 10:09 AM   #6
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 11,426
Default

I think the cache handling happens automatically if you edit the JS in the built-in IDE. From 6.10:

+ JS: update Add-FX displayed effect name when saving plugin in editor
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2020, 06:28 PM   #7
Win Conway
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,757
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
I think the cache handling happens automatically if you edit the JS in the built-in IDE. From 6.10:

+ JS: update Add-FX displayed effect name when saving plugin in editor
Aaah, my built in default is to open in Notepad++ LOL
I will try that when I get home.
__________________
Stop posting huge images, smaller images or thumbnail, it's not rocket science!
Win Conway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2020, 06:46 PM   #8
Meo-Ada Mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
Meo-Ada Mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Leipzig
Posts: 2,134
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
I think the cache handling happens automatically if you edit the JS in the built-in IDE. From 6.10:

+ JS: update Add-FX displayed effect name when saving plugin in editor
Would it be possible to add an action for triggering refreshing JS-cache for those, who edit JS-fx in external editors like Win Conway?
This could improve development-workflows.
__________________
Use you/she/her, when contacting me, please. Thanks :) Not mentoring via PMs, sorry.
Ultraschall-API - 1385 ReaScript functions for Reaper - Reaper Internals - Developerdocs4Reaper - Donate, if you wish
Meo-Ada Mespotine is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2020, 11:37 PM   #9
Win Conway
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,757
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
I think the cache handling happens automatically if you edit the JS in the built-in IDE. From 6.10:

+ JS: update Add-FX displayed effect name when saving plugin in editor
Nah, that don't work, or it doesn't here anyway, I still have to clear cache and rescan.
__________________
Stop posting huge images, smaller images or thumbnail, it's not rocket science!
Win Conway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2021, 11:10 PM   #10
kaiestro
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 17
Default name edit does not apply to reaper.TrackFX_GetByName

As you can see from my screenshot, I was able to change the name following the descr: line in the code from Stereo to StereoEncoder, but this does not update and help me identify it by that new name using TrackFX_GetByName in the API. Other more distinguishable plugins like OTT that are not duplicated anywhere can be identified by my code snippet I wrote to disable fx matching a mapping string, but ... not these "stereo" jsfx plugins from ATK (Ambisonics plugins).

I did in fact clear cache and rescan plugins; this did not solve the issue.
Attached Images
File Type: png reaper_stereoencoder.png (13.5 KB, 11 views)
__________________
my 👏 beats 👏
www.soundcloud.com/apogii

Last edited by kaiestro; 01-13-2021 at 11:11 PM. Reason: clarity
kaiestro is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.