Old 09-01-2019, 08:35 AM   #41
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,048
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mabian View Post
Understood, but for both cases, more important on tension in my possible workflow, I think it would be quite great to be able to define mouse/keyboard modifiers to tweak these settings in envelope nodes, without even having to have the event properties panel open...

Does it make sense?

Thanks,
Mario
Tension you can also change with same modifier as automation envelope tension (Alt by default), see my post #2 here, shape you can also change with right click context menu.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2019, 09:10 AM   #42
mabian
Human being with feelings
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 3,603
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Tension you can also change with same modifier as automation envelope tension (Alt by default), see my post #2 here, shape you can also change with right click context menu.
I *was* missing something then

Thank you,
Mario
__________________
My DAW: Intel i7700k @4.2GHz / 16GB RAM / RME Fireface UC / 250GB SSD / 2x2TB HD / Win10x64
My Music: http://www.reverbnation.com/errepici - http://www.errepici.it/web/contents.asp?sec=4
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2019, 11:32 AM   #43
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,325
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
It's the same behavior as, say, moving the volume slider in the media item properties dialog.
It should be a change that is seen in realtime, just like when adjusting the tension of automation envelope in Set Envelope Point Value dialog, or fade in/out curves in Crossfade Editor. No?

Last edited by EvilDragon; 09-01-2019 at 11:50 AM.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2019, 01:40 PM   #44
mabian
Human being with feelings
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 3,603
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
It should be a change that is seen in realtime, just like when adjusting the tension of automation envelope in Set Envelope Point Value dialog, or fade in/out curves in Crossfade Editor. No?
Actually, I see Schwa's point: this would go against the "apply" paradigm ...

- Mario
__________________
My DAW: Intel i7700k @4.2GHz / 16GB RAM / RME Fireface UC / 250GB SSD / 2x2TB HD / Win10x64
My Music: http://www.reverbnation.com/errepici - http://www.errepici.it/web/contents.asp?sec=4
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2019, 05:48 PM   #45
puddi
Human being with feelings
 
puddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 247
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mabian View Post
Actually, I see Schwa's point: this would go against the "apply" paradigm ...

- Mario
I don't think it goes against any "apply paradigm" to see the changes in real time. They just wouldn't get applied (duh) until you hit 'Apply' while pressing 'Cancel' would revert back to the previous settings, similar to the Quantize dialog etc.

It doesn't affect me though since I just use Alt to adjust the curve but I see the point.
puddi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2019, 06:40 PM   #46
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,173
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neutronic View Post
+ MIDI editor: combine note properties and event properties into one modeless dialog
In 5.983, you can set note properties in secondary editable items. Not in this pre, or the next. (Undo does not work right in these secondary items cases in the official version however.)
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2019, 11:13 PM   #47
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,325
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by puddi View Post
I don't think it goes against any "apply paradigm" to see the changes in real time. They just wouldn't get applied (duh) until you hit 'Apply' while pressing 'Cancel' would revert back to the previous settings, similar to the Quantize dialog etc.
Exactly this.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2019, 02:22 AM   #48
mabian
Human being with feelings
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 3,603
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Exactly this.
Ok, I see

- Mario
__________________
My DAW: Intel i7700k @4.2GHz / 16GB RAM / RME Fireface UC / 250GB SSD / 2x2TB HD / Win10x64
My Music: http://www.reverbnation.com/errepici - http://www.errepici.it/web/contents.asp?sec=4
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2019, 12:58 PM   #49
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 599
Default

I dreamt of this day!
srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2019, 01:08 PM   #50
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 599
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris7t6 View Post
v5.983+dev0829 - August 29 2019
+ Main window: allow positioning TCP on right side of arrange
This is REALLY cool!!! Thankyou!

Could we please have the ability to do this with the FX chain window as well??[/QUOTE]

You can put the the FX chain in the right hand pane by docking your FX chain and moving it to the right hand dock.
srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2019, 02:49 PM   #51
Chris7t6
Human being with feelings
 
Chris7t6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 80
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by srdmusic View Post
This is REALLY cool!!! Thankyou!

Could we please have the ability to do this with the FX chain window as well??
You can put the the FX chain in the right hand pane by docking your FX chain and moving it to the right hand dock.[/QUOTE]

Correct. However, I’m speaking of the file/folder tree. It would be cool if that could live on the right side of the fx chain window. I like having the fx chain window opened opposed to just floating fx. It’s not a big deal really but it would be cool to have the actual fx GUI be the first thing I see when scanning left to right rather than the file folders. Honestly the FX list could go on the top or bottom as well. Just an idea.


P.S. - hey, Devs. Maybe we could get those dockable tool bars in the FX chain window as well...��
Chris7t6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2019, 01:02 PM   #52
jeffsanders
Human being with feelings
 
jeffsanders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Fairhaven, MA
Posts: 208
Default

How do you move the tcp to the right?
__________________
http://mountainmirrors.bandcamp.com
a headlight deer wearing hunter-skin shoes
jeffsanders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2019, 01:29 PM   #53
PhelixK
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 55
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffsanders View Post
How do you move the tcp to the right?
Use action to toggle placement:
Show TCP on right side of arrange

FX List, aligned to the right:
Preferences pane > Plug-ins > Show FX list on right side

(v5.983+dev0905)

Last edited by PhelixK; 09-09-2019 at 01:46 PM.
PhelixK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2019, 05:25 PM   #54
jeffsanders
Human being with feelings
 
jeffsanders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Fairhaven, MA
Posts: 208
Default

Thanks
__________________
http://mountainmirrors.bandcamp.com
a headlight deer wearing hunter-skin shoes
jeffsanders is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.