Old 08-28-2019, 06:57 AM   #1
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,387
Default v5.983rc3 - August 28 2019

v5.983rc3 - August 28 2019
+ Rendering: prevent audio drivers from latently reopening device during renders [t=224498]

v5.983rc2 - August 27 2019
+ Fadein/fadeout tooltip: fix combined time display [t=224530]
+ Linux: improve default dialog/font sizes

v5.983rc1 - August 26 2019
+ Playback: improve scrolling-by-action behavior when auto-scrolling view during playback is enabled
+ Preferences: remove outdated scrolling option
+ Project bay: fix comps view (5.975 regression) [t=222183]
+ ReaScript: Main_openProject() supports noprompt: and template: prefixes [t=221668]
+ ReaSurround: fix quadraphonic label typo
+ Save as: trim media better handles items which end exactly at end of media [t=224122]
+ Transport: fix display of primary time unit when showing secondary time unit [t=224458]
+ linux: detect/warn/allow override if numeric locale is set in an incompatible fashion
+ linux: fix issues with some modal windows [t=224362]
# Windows: include internal build ID as executable version for development builds
# macOS: include internal build ID in version plist for development builds

Full changelog / Latest pre-releases
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2019, 08:50 AM   #2
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 687
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
+ Linux: improve default dialog/font sizes
Thank you for this!
Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2019, 12:03 AM   #3
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 171
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
v5.983rc1 - August 26 2019
+ Playback: improve scrolling-by-action behavior when auto-scrolling view during playback is enabled
Excited to try this out!

Am I misinterpreting this, or does this mean that the auto-scroll feature has been improved, or am I just reading too far into it?
Dafarkias is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2019, 12:40 AM   #4
mlprod
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 702
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
v5.983rc3 - August 28 2019
+ Rendering: prevent audio drivers from latently reopening device during renders [t=224498]
Fix confirmed, thanks!

Btw, I did have the render block size blank, but not the that Asio option ticked.
__________________
Magnus Lindberg Productions - VRTKL Audio - Redmount Studios
magnuslindberg.com
mlprod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2019, 05:25 AM   #5
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,175
Default

so much minnor improvments.
why not change the GUI of the media browser and fx browser.

will version 6 have some big updates at the time to come ?

please make it more look attractive.
it looks like a toilet in the 80s.
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2019, 06:21 AM   #6
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,352
Default

That's not a particularly motivating thing to say.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2019, 09:00 AM   #7
mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 1,565
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reflected View Post
so much minnor improvments.
why not change the GUI of the media browser and fx browser.

will version 6 have some big updates at the time to come ?

please make it more look attractive.
it looks like a toilet in the 80s.
It's minor to keep things going. They are working on much much more stuff, but it's not ready yet.
You don't want unfinished things in a release, believe me.
__________________
Ultraschall-API - a Lua-functions-library4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....98#post2067798
Reaper Internals - Developerdocs4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=207635
mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2019, 09:02 AM   #8
mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 1,565
Default

@devs
Out of curiosity: why did you work with prefixes for noprompt and load as template in Main_openProject and not with an optional bitfieldparameter? I would think, a bitfield would be easier to do...

And can you combine both options?

Edit:
There seems to be a problem with the API-function GetAudioDeviceInfo.
When I enter a faulty samplerate in WASAPI, it doesn't return device-infos anymore, even if I change to a valid one, like ASIO.
It needs a restart to work again, but only, if I choose a different device than WASAPI. Otherwise, it keeps continuing not to work.

Don't know if it's a regression or if it had been in previous versions too.

Tested on Windows 7, Reaper 5.983rc3(x64)

Here is a LiceCap about that:
__________________
Ultraschall-API - a Lua-functions-library4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....98#post2067798
Reaper Internals - Developerdocs4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=207635

Last edited by mespotine; 08-29-2019 at 09:24 AM.
mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2019, 09:29 AM   #9
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,339
Default

mespotine looking at your gif, .. i wonder if Audio Device Setttings would also benefit by having presets like for rendering !

So that we make this scriptable and called by an action as rendering now is.
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2019, 09:33 AM   #10
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,060
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mespotine View Post
@devs
Out of curiosity: why did you work with prefixes for noprompt and load as template in Main_openProject and not with an optional bitfieldparameter? I would think, a bitfield would be easier to do...
I think an optional bitfield parameter would maybe also have been slightly more practical for scripters, because taking my example from previous post

Code:
reaper.Main_openProject("template:H:/_dev/REAPER/REAPER_X64/ProjectTemplates/01.RPP")
if this is run in an older Reaper version (before 'template:' prefix was supported) it's included in the path which then is no longer correct of course.
So I think we have to check which Reaper version is currently running to use it properly, while a set bit could have been probably just ignored by older Reaper version I guess? (and the project loaded normally, i.e. not as template, if that's desired)

(Btw, not complaining, thanks for adding it, just brainstorming.. )

Last edited by nofish; 08-29-2019 at 09:56 AM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2019, 09:34 AM   #11
mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 1,565
Default

@deeb
Problem is, there's no way to set that stuff, without ugly hacking.
I looked into that yesterday and refrained from that quickly.

I think, we need something like SetAudioDeviceInfo or something. I think, it had been requested somewhere already, so that's your place to add a +1 and I'll add that stuff to my API
__________________
Ultraschall-API - a Lua-functions-library4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....98#post2067798
Reaper Internals - Developerdocs4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=207635
mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2019, 09:37 AM   #12
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,339
Default

ok mespotine! looking forward to find that thread request!
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2019, 09:46 AM   #13
mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 1,565
Default

Give me a note, if you find that, so I can add a +1 too
__________________
Ultraschall-API - a Lua-functions-library4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....98#post2067798
Reaper Internals - Developerdocs4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=207635
mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2019, 02:18 PM   #14
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,438
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
I think an optional bitfield parameter would maybe also have been slightly more practical for scripters, because taking my example from previous post
Checking the REAPER version is probably a good idea anyway, because I imagine if template: is not supported you'd want to do other logic to workaround that issue...
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2019, 02:28 PM   #15
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,175
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mespotine View Post
It's minor to keep things going. They are working on much much more stuff, but it's not ready yet.
You don't want unfinished things in a release, believe me.
yeah I know..
I just thought that this could make big improvement and shouldn't be that hard to do for justin and schwa. They are so good at what they do, but for so many years already and the GUI is still not attractive enough.

I'm sorry justin and schwa, never meant to hurt you...just hard to wait :/

edit: btw I'm using 43" monitor @ 4k. and can't changed the fonts of the fx browser and the media browser from reaper itself, this is really hard for my eyes. (Even tho i actually prefer an option to show small images for plugins instead of looking for names, 1 iconic image explain and reminds what this plugin can do for you in much better way)

[AS AN OPTION] I would be really happpy to see a native visual plugin list so it will be easy to save a snapshot of a plugin in to the list and easy to manage and use.
example:

Last edited by Reflected; 08-29-2019 at 02:48 PM.
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2019, 03:07 PM   #16
dePUNDIT
Human being with feelings
 
dePUNDIT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 71
Default Linked audio clips

I know this may not be the appropriate thread to post this but I believe that this thread being for a pre-release version of Reaper may be the faster way to get attention to this.
I so much love how Reaper can duplicate midi item whilst still being linked in such a way that whatever happens to one clip happens to all the others. Can't we have the same thing happen for audio clips?
I want to be able to copy an audio clip whilst being linked such that whatever fx I put in one clip as clip-fx will automatically appear on all the other linked clips too.
dePUNDIT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2019, 03:11 PM   #17
dePUNDIT
Human being with feelings
 
dePUNDIT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 71
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reflected View Post
yeah I know..
I just thought that this could make big improvement and shouldn't be that hard to do for justin and schwa. They are so good at what they do, but for so many years already and the GUI is still not attractive enough.

I'm sorry justin and schwa, never meant to hurt you...just hard to wait :/

edit: btw I'm using 43" monitor @ 4k. and can't changed the fonts of the fx browser and the media browser from reaper itself, this is really hard for my eyes. (Even tho i actually prefer an option to show small images for plugins instead of looking for names, 1 iconic image explain and reminds what this plugin can do for you in much better way)

[AS AN OPTION] I would be really happpy to see a native visual plugin list so it will be easy to save a snapshot of a plugin in to the list and easy to manage and use.
example:
This is nice.
Something like this will truly be a life saver in Reaper. Along with a much more attractive UI.
dePUNDIT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2019, 03:38 PM   #18
puddi
Human being with feelings
 
puddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 247
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dePUNDIT View Post
I know this may not be the appropriate thread to post this but I believe that this thread being for a pre-release version of Reaper may be the faster way to get attention to this.
I so much love how Reaper can duplicate midi item whilst still being linked in such a way that whatever happens to one clip happens to all the others. Can't we have the same thing happen for audio clips?
I want to be able to copy an audio clip whilst being linked such that whatever fx I put in one clip as clip-fx will automatically appear on all the other linked clips too.
I know it's not exactly what you're requesting but the "Propagate to..." actions work really well for that purpose.
puddi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2019, 10:43 PM   #19
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 7,906
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reflected View Post
.. a native visual plugin list...
Such "visual" stuff seems utterly real estate cluttering and inappropriate to me.

And this is not a Feature Request forum...

-Michael
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2019, 08:57 AM   #20
mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 1,565
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dePUNDIT View Post
I know this may not be the appropriate thread to post this but I believe that this thread being for a pre-release version of Reaper may be the faster way to get attention to this.
Yes, this is not appropriate, if it's not directly related to pre-release stuff.
Please post into the Feature-Request-forum, as otherwise your request gets lost in old pre-release-threads and will never see the light of the day.

The don't post feature-requests in here-rule is there for a reason...
__________________
Ultraschall-API - a Lua-functions-library4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....98#post2067798
Reaper Internals - Developerdocs4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=207635
mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2019, 12:51 AM   #21
Arnaud G
Human being with feelings
 
Arnaud G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 28
Default Crash with Reaper 5.983

I hope this is the right place to post this.

I got 2 crashes with 5.983 (I hadn't updated Reaper in 3 months before that)
Here's a screenshot of the error message:



I think it happened twice in the midi editor, using my usual composing template.
Is there a dump file I can find and upload as well for the devs?

Thanks,
Arnaud
Arnaud G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2019, 03:34 PM   #22
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,438
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnaud G View Post
I hope this is the right place to post this.

I got 2 crashes with 5.983 (I hadn't updated Reaper in 3 months before that)
Here's a screenshot of the error message:



I think it happened twice in the midi editor, using my usual composing template.
Is there a dump file I can find and upload as well for the devs?

Thanks,
Arnaud
When this happens, don’t close the box, go to the task manager, right click reaper, choose “create dump file”, then zip and upload and send a link to that file to support at cockos dot com, thanks!
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.