Old 08-12-2019, 02:52 PM   #1
mabian
Human being with feelings
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 3,603
Default v5.981+dev0812 - August 12 2019

v5.981+dev0812 - August 12 2019
  • + AIFF: support 8-bit uncompressed Amiga IFF files
  • + macOS: automatically rescan MIDI hardware on device change notifications [t=222339]
  • + macOS: fix GetUserFilenameForRead() [t=223825]
    # Allow embeddeding some ReaPlugs and JSFX into MCP extended mixer slots
    # JSFX scope/spectrograph/analyzer small window improvements, context menu
    # ReaEQ tiny-window improvements
    # ReaFIR small mode tweaks
    # ReaXcomp tiny-window improvements
  • # batch converter: remove incorrect colortheme of window
  • # general dynamics: improve small window size appearance
  • # mixer master: fix vertical size issue when changing themes
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
__________________
My DAW: Intel i7700k @4.2GHz / 16GB RAM / RME Fireface UC / 250GB SSD / 2x2TB HD / Win10x64
My Music: http://www.reverbnation.com/errepici - http://www.errepici.it/web/contents.asp?sec=4
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 02:56 PM   #2
mabian
Human being with feelings
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 3,603
Default

I have a feeling a recent video by Dan Worrall is somehow related to this new "embedding ReaPlugs in MCP slots" thing ...

- Mario
__________________
My DAW: Intel i7700k @4.2GHz / 16GB RAM / RME Fireface UC / 250GB SSD / 2x2TB HD / Win10x64
My Music: http://www.reverbnation.com/errepici - http://www.errepici.it/web/contents.asp?sec=4
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 02:57 PM   #3
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,436
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mabian View Post
I have a feeling a recent video by Dan Worrall is somehow related to this new "embedding ReaPlugs in MCP slots" thing ...

- Mario
Hmm I haven't seen that video, don't think it is
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 03:01 PM   #4
mabian
Human being with feelings
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 3,603
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Hmm I haven't seen that video, don't think it is
Then he's a wizard...

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HspZn-ZRjd0

- Mario
__________________
My DAW: Intel i7700k @4.2GHz / 16GB RAM / RME Fireface UC / 250GB SSD / 2x2TB HD / Win10x64
My Music: http://www.reverbnation.com/errepici - http://www.errepici.it/web/contents.asp?sec=4
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 03:03 PM   #5
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,332
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mabian View Post
# batch converter: remove incorrect colortheme of window

...why the other way around (not following theme colors at ALL)? I would expect that dialog to follow the theme colors! Just like many others which aren't obediently listening which theme colors they should use...

All that batch file converter window needed was to have the theme bg color behind the text (and file list to follow theme file background color)...


So many UI and other fine-tuning improvements as of late, this one would be very welcome for v6, too! At least some semblance of GUI consistency would be really nice to see (like, not having half the dialogs follow theme colors, half the dialogs not at all)

Last edited by EvilDragon; 08-12-2019 at 03:11 PM.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 03:17 PM   #6
mabian
Human being with feelings
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 3,603
Default

A few thoughts on this new goodie...

1) I see ReaPlugs can also be embedded in TCP, but if so they are detached from MCP. Why not on both?

2) When a GUI is embedded in TCP I cannot find how to pop the full FX out (in MCP just clicking on the plug header does it).
I think it would be quite convenient in TCP also.
EDIT: found the bottom left button. One-off

3) There should be a way to lock the embedded panel (eventually making handles disappear) just to be able to see the settings at a glance without risk of accidental changes.

Great feature BTW!

- Mario
__________________
My DAW: Intel i7700k @4.2GHz / 16GB RAM / RME Fireface UC / 250GB SSD / 2x2TB HD / Win10x64
My Music: http://www.reverbnation.com/errepici - http://www.errepici.it/web/contents.asp?sec=4
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 03:38 PM   #7
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Whales, UK
Posts: 5,610
Default

8bit import works pretty great! this is as close to time travel as it gets...

didn't need to change extensions either.. thanks a heap.

a small % of sounds do not import ( no real pattern to it, some i got from 'floppy disks' most were sampled personally, so could be many reasons ) but can live with that.

man, they sound so much cleaner than i recall!

used to hearing them within 12 bit mixes that were put onto cassette..

--
this mini embedded gui in the MCP thing is quite cool too -

BenK-msx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 03:59 PM   #8
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,419
Default

Would it be possible to embed jsfx in scripts gfx windows too? It would be very cool.

Thank you for fixing macos getuserfilebameforRead... Now.. what about forWrite?
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 04:41 PM   #9
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,436
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
Would it be possible to embed jsfx in scripts gfx windows too? It would be very cool.

Thank you for fixing macos getuserfilebameforRead... Now.. what about forWrite?
you can embed graphical jsfx into the tcp/mcp, try out general dynamics or the oscilliscope or spectrum analyzer or spectrogram..
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 05:14 PM   #10
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,436
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mabian View Post
Then he's a wizard...

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HspZn-ZRjd0

- Mario
We can program pretty quickly, but doing the MCP embed stuff took mroe than 24 hours
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 09:43 PM   #11
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 7,885
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
We can program pretty quickly
That is obvious

-Michael (a programmer, myself)
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2019, 12:48 AM   #12
Janne83
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,801
Default

[*]# mixer master: fix vertical size issue when changing themes


This one is fixed

thanks
__________________
Win10, R 64bit
Janne83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2019, 02:04 AM   #13
Reno.thestraws
Human being with feelings
 
Reno.thestraws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 9,752
Default

Quote:
# Allow embeddeding some ReaPlugs and JSFX into MCP extended mixer slots
You guys are great! thanks for that!

Maybe can I suggest some ideas?

1) This could remain a simple visual feedback without possibility of editing as long as the slot does not make a minimum size of X / X pixels (and therefore depending on the layout used or TCP / MCP). For EQ, a simple visual curve without the edit points is already excellent (as the console Soundcraft VI) and a simple dbl click open the plug window. Ditto, for compressors, or gate, a simple return of the reduction is already great if the embeded zone is less than X.

2) So, we need a true VU meter plug (RMS) and a LUFS meter in order to be able to see the different levels, directly on the track :P

3) An MCP version of these actions would be welcome -> FX: Show next single Embedded FX UI in TCP (selected tracks)

4) The ability to display The first reatune tab would be great

5) add a "play/loop/stop" button and a "record" button to R5K and allow to display the play / stop / record button of r5k this way and you will make a lot of happy users

6) for some JS, the display is really buggy -> Megababy, VU meter, graphical waveshaper, General dynamics

7) THANK YOU

Last edited by Reno.thestraws; 08-13-2019 at 02:12 AM.
Reno.thestraws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2019, 02:23 AM   #14
multibody
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 118
Default

Those TCP/MCP-Plugin-Views turn out really nice. I found two inconsistencies between TCP and MCP unpleaseant:

1. Both have different click-areas to open the full plugin (a symbol in TCP and the name in MCP). I would propose to use the name in both cases.
2. The very handy addition of bands by doubleclick (ReaEQ, ReaXComp) is not possible in MCP.
multibody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2019, 03:07 AM   #15
PhelixK
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 55
Default

Quote:
# Allow embeddeding some ReaPlugs and JSFX into MCP extended mixer slots
# JSFX scope/spectrograph/analyzer small window improvements, context menu
# ReaEQ tiny-window improvements
# ReaFIR small mode tweaks
# ReaXcomp tiny-window improvements
Nice addition! As seen elsewhere, but very cool also in Reaper.

Here some embedded jsfx doesn’t down-scale fonts and graphics, others do.
In particular the (summed) VU meter is cut off in MPC, I guess this one will be the most used.

(macOS 10.14.6)





Quote:
Originally Posted by Reno.thestraws View Post
2) So, we need a true VU meter plug (RMS) and a LUFS meter in order to be able to see the different levels, directly on the track :P
+1
Other ideas: True peak (4x ovs), correlation meter (like voxengo correlometer?)
PhelixK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2019, 04:38 AM   #16
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,259
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
We can program pretty quickly, but doing the MCP embed stuff took mroe than 24 hours
And yet, that was pretty fast!
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2019, 04:58 AM   #17
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,419
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
you can embed graphical jsfx into the tcp/mcp, try out general dynamics or the oscilliscope or spectrum analyzer or spectrogram..
It is very nice. I was asking about embedding them inside Lua scripts. Don't worry if it is too complicated.

Is there a way to toggle embed in TCP or MCP for a number of plugins at the same time? The problem would be how to select multiple plugins across multiple tracks too. Maybe scripting API. To create for exanple, a script that embeds all reaeq in selected tracks, then another for general dynamics etc
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2019, 05:51 AM   #18
puddi
Human being with feelings
 
puddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 247
Default

Amazing job on the embedded views! Now if REAPER had some kind of post-FX slots so that the embedded plugins would always appear after any newly added FX (without having to be manually moved down) and only affect the final output of the track. Oh man, 10/10.

Quote:
Originally Posted by multibody View Post
Those TCP/MCP-Plugin-Views turn out really nice. I found two inconsistencies between TCP and MCP unpleaseant:

1. Both have different click-areas to open the full plugin (a symbol in TCP and the name in MCP). I would propose to use the name in both cases.
2. The very handy addition of bands by doubleclick (ReaEQ, ReaXComp) is not possible in MCP.
Yes, especially missing the double-click to enable/disable bands in ReaEQ.
puddi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2019, 06:22 AM   #19
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,436
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reno.thestraws View Post
6) for some JS, the display is really buggy -> Megababy, VU meter, graphical waveshaper, General dynamics
I'm updating Liteon's VU meters and Loser's Goniometer, but Graphical Waveshaper should be OK, and this build already had an updated General Dynamics which should also be decent (maybe you're using the old one?)
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2019, 06:53 AM   #20
Zeno
Human being with feelings
 
Zeno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 53
Default

Awesome !!

If the gui embedding will also be realized for input-FX, I'll make pee in my pants
Zeno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2019, 06:57 AM   #21
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,259
Default Mixer faders position bug

There's a problem with the MCP faders when the mixer is hidden and those faders are moved on the TCP.

Steps:

1) New project
2) Add a new track
3) Make sure the mixer is hidden
4) Move the volume knob on the TCP
5) Open the mixer

Result: the MCP fader doesn't reflect the change we just made

Screencap: https://imgur.com/a/I6Na4wj
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2019, 07:02 AM   #22
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 549
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
There's a problem with the MCP faders when the mixer is hidden and those faders are moved on the TCP.
...
Result: the MCP fader doesn't reflect the change we just made
...
Confirming!

(e.g. fader is at unity 0.0dB, close mixer, set TCP fader to +10dB, open mixer and the position of MCP fader is at 0.0dB but its tooltip shows the correct TCP value +10.0dB) Clicking on the MCP fader it resets TCP fader to 0.0dB)
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2019, 07:25 AM   #23
Tale
Human being with feelings
 
Tale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,975
Default

Quote:
# JSFX scope/spectrograph/analyzer small window improvements, context menu
Cool!

Minor issue: On macOS with retina the context menu isn't displayed where you click, I guess because it should consider gfx_ext_retina. This seems to fix it (in gfxanalyzer):

Code:
(mouse_cap==0 && last_mouse_cap==2) ? (
  gfx_x=mouse_x/gfx_ext_retina;
  gfx_y=mouse_y/gfx_ext_retina;
EDIT: Also:

Code:
gfx_printf("FFT %d\n%ddB f",16<<slider1,slider2);
Is that " f" intentional?
__________________
Martinic Kee Bass - Scanner Vibrato - Elka Panther - Tale's JSFX Pack

Last edited by Tale; 08-13-2019 at 07:32 AM.
Tale is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2019, 07:31 AM   #24
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,436
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tale View Post
Cool!

Minor issue: On macOS with retina the context menu isn't displayed where you click, I guess because it should consider gfx_ext_retina. This seems to fix it (in gfxanalyzer):

Code:
(mouse_cap==0 && last_mouse_cap==2) ? (
  gfx_x=mouse_x/gfx_ext_retina;
  gfx_y=mouse_y/gfx_ext_retina;
Hmm I need to double-check but probably should fix on the eel_lice side, as on Windows that would be unnecessary (and unhelpful).
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2019, 07:34 AM   #25
Tale
Human being with feelings
 
Tale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,975
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Hmm I need to double-check but probably should fix on the eel_lice side, as on Windows that would be unnecessary (and unhelpful).
Yeah, I'm not sure if my fix makes sense, so maybe this indeed is a bug in gfx_showmenu() on macOS.

BTW, there seems to be a rogue "f" in gfxanalyzer (see EDIT in my previous post). Not sure though...
__________________
Martinic Kee Bass - Scanner Vibrato - Elka Panther - Tale's JSFX Pack
Tale is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2019, 07:41 AM   #26
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,436
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tale View Post
Yeah, I'm not sure if my fix makes sense, so maybe this indeed is a bug in gfx_showmenu() on macOS.

BTW, there seems to be a rogue "f" in gfxanalyzer (see EDIT in my previous post). Not sure though...
that's a decorative "f"(loor)
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2019, 08:30 AM   #27
Reno.thestraws
Human being with feelings
 
Reno.thestraws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 9,752
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
I'm updating Liteon's VU meters and Loser's Goniometer, but Graphical Waveshaper should be OK, and this build already had an updated General Dynamics which should also be decent (maybe you're using the old one?)

nope, fresh portable install in in dedicaded folder. no theme, no nothing

original
Reno.thestraws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2019, 08:36 AM   #28
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 382
Default

Quote:
+ macOS: automatically rescan MIDI hardware on device change notifications [t=222339]
Works great now, thank you!
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2019, 09:22 AM   #29
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,436
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reno.thestraws View Post
nope, fresh portable install in in dedicaded folder. no theme, no nothing

original
OS? DPI setting? Screenshot?
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2019, 10:32 AM   #30
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 1,051
Default

What about an option to open floating FX window at the mouse cursor when opened via embedded display?
__________________
Donations | Mixing & Mastering Services
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2019, 11:53 AM   #31
Reno.thestraws
Human being with feelings
 
Reno.thestraws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 9,752
Default

@ Justin

FOund the "bug"

the embeded graphics don't appear if the JS Plug-in UI is actually open (on any screen)

No problem with reaplugs

-> https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Vh...hFsOrIcylXn7Xh


OS : Windows 10 64 bit
4k screen

last test made with +dev0813

Thank you
Reno.thestraws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2019, 12:25 PM   #32
mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 1,558
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mabian View Post
v5.981+dev0812 - August 12 2019
[list][*]+ AIFF: support 8-bit uncompressed Amiga IFF files
Holy Smoke, does that mean, I can import 8svx-files?
That's what I wanted to ask for, so I could attempt a ModTrackerfile-importer
__________________
Ultraschall-API - a Lua-functions-library4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....98#post2067798
Reaper Internals - Developerdocs4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=207635
mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2019, 12:50 PM   #33
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,436
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reno.thestraws View Post
@ Justin

FOund the "bug"

the embeded graphics don't appear if the JS Plug-in UI is actually open (on any screen)

No problem with reaplugs

-> https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Vh...hFsOrIcylXn7Xh


OS : Windows 10 64 bit
4k screen

last test made with +dev0813

Thank you
I'll make the text that says "PLUG-IN UI OPEN" fit on the (smaller) screen
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2019, 12:51 PM   #34
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,436
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mespotine View Post
Holy Smoke, does that mean, I can import 8svx-files?
That's what I wanted to ask for, so I could attempt a ModTrackerfile-importer
Only 8-bit uncompressed 8SVX, and the looping information is ignored.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.