Old 08-07-2018, 01:53 PM   #1
timothys_monster
Human being with feelings
 
timothys_monster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 841
Default v5.95pre3 - August 7 2018

v5.95pre3 - August 7 2018
  • + API: GetSetMediaItemTakeInfo_String() and GetSetMediaTrackInfo_String() can be used for GUID (as {guid_string})
  • + API: add ArmCommand(), GetArmedCommand()
  • + API: add GetSetMediaItemInfo_String() for use with GUID and P_NOTES
  • + Actions window: allow arming action via right-click menu
  • + Actions: add disarm action, arm next action meta-action for use in custom actions
  • + ReaScript: remove size limitation and improve memory use for various APIs including Get*StateChunk(), GetSet*Info_String(), GetProjExtState(), GetSetProjectNotes(), MIDI_GetAllEvts()
  • + Toolbars: better arming indicators across multiple toolbars
Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
timothys_monster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2018, 02:09 PM   #2
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,804
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timothys_monster View Post
[*]+ Actions window: allow arming action via right-click menu
[*]+ Actions: add disarm action, arm next action meta-action for use in custom actions
Some love for MIDI Editor please?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names

Last edited by vitalker; 08-07-2018 at 03:21 PM.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2018, 02:11 PM   #3
mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 1,558
Default

Quote:
+ ReaScript: remove size limitation and improve memory use for various APIs including Get*StateChunk(), GetSet*Info_String(), GetProjExtState(), GetSetProjectNotes(), MIDI_GetAllEvts()
Yeehaaa!


Edit: What's the purpose of the arm/disarm-action-feature and how do I use it?

Last edited by mespotine; 08-07-2018 at 02:20 PM.
mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2018, 02:42 PM   #4
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,791
Default

Justin & schwa, I'm speechless, you guys rock!!!

mespotine: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=209747
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan R÷mer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2018, 03:09 PM   #5
mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 1,558
Default

Thanx. Never used the armed-toolbar-feature. Should have a look at that now
mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2018, 03:21 PM   #6
Thonex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 752
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timothys_monster View Post
v5.95pre3 - August 7 2018
  • + Actions window: allow arming action via right-click menu
  • + Actions: add disarm action, arm next action meta-action for use in custom actions
Thank you SOOOOO MUCH Justin and company... fantastic!!
__________________
Cheers,
Andrew K
v5.982/64 Mac 10.12.+, i7 Quad 2.9GHz, 24GB
Thonex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2018, 04:17 PM   #7
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,791
Default

I've got another one...

Could we have a function to refresh the track list scroll bar?
When hiding/showing tracks via script or console (cycle action), the scroll bar does not get updated.
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....41#post2020241
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan R÷mer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2018, 04:42 PM   #8
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,337
Default

i am not speechless and you don't necessarily rock : )

Anyway this is somewhat related and would be very nice :

- API function to change toolbar icon text or png

- Allow script to know if was pressed any modifier so the script could have different actions depending on this

- Allows script to set a background color of toolbar button

- Width of toolbars item: double size or multiples and much more toolbars then 16 too !

- Would be lovely if reaper could return the clicked toolbar Top left X , Y positions and toolbar height and width, so that scripts or extensions GUIs can adapt temporarely or not to this position.

- Ability to remove top bar of script and extension GUIs, so no close, minimise or expand buttons, to be even more flexible and integrated what we can do with scripts and extensions.


see original thread with this and probably more useful things
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=200142
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2018, 05:00 PM   #9
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,437
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
I've got another one...

Could we have a function to refresh the track list scroll bar?
When hiding/showing tracks via script or console (cycle action), the scroll bar does not get updated.
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....41#post2020241
Try calling TrackList_AdjustWindows()?
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2018, 05:47 PM   #10
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,257
Default

Quote:
+ API: add ArmCommand(), GetArmedCommand()
So hot.
Lokasenna is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2018, 06:21 PM   #11
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,791
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Try calling TrackList_AdjustWindows()?
Tried that already, doesn't work here. Apparently it only updates the track height, but not the scrollbar.

Code:
function show_all_tracks()
	trackAmount = reaper.GetNumTracks() -- get track count
	
	for i = 0, trackAmount-1 do -- loop thru all tracks
		track = reaper.GetTrack(0, i) -- get media track by track index
		if reaper.GetMediaTrackInfo_Value(track, "B_SHOWINTCP") == 0 then -- if current track is hidden
			reaper.SetMediaTrackInfo_Value(track, "B_SHOWINTCP", 1) -- show current track
			reaper.SetMediaTrackInfo_Value(track, "B_SHOWINMIXER", 1) -- show current track in mixer
		end
	end
	reaper.SetMediaTrackInfo_Value(reaper.GetSelectedTrack(0, 0), "I_SELECTED", 1) -- select selectedTrack
	reaper.TrackList_AdjustWindows(0) 
	reaper.UpdateArrange()
	reaper.Main_OnCommandEx(40913, 0, 0) -- Track: Vertical scroll selected tracks into view
end
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan R÷mer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...

Last edited by _Stevie_; 08-07-2018 at 06:29 PM.
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2018, 06:31 PM   #12
pcartwright
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 947
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timothys_monster View Post
v5.95pre3 - August 7 2018
[*]+ Actions: add disarm action, arm next action meta-action for use in custom actions
Question: there is a bug (old bug?) where arming toolbar buttons to add notation articulations and dynamics works in piano roll, but not the actual notation editor. Could the new actions feature be used to circumvent that bug?

pcartwright is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2018, 06:50 PM   #13
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,384
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
Tried that already, doesn't work here. Apparently it only updates the track height, but not the scrollbar.
Just noticed when adding fx envelopes to a track via script the vertical scrollbar in arrange view does not update either. TrackList_AdjustWindows(true) is already called, even calling it after each envelope is added does not help.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2018, 07:14 PM   #14
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,529
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timothys_monster View Post
[*]+ ReaScript: remove size limitation and improve memory use for various APIs including Get*StateChunk(), GetSet*Info_String(), GetProjExtState(), GetSetProjectNotes(), MIDI_GetAllEvts()
So I dont need to use this anymore, right? Thanks!
Code:
 function eugen27771_GetObjStateChunk(obj)
    if not obj then return end
    local fast_str, chunk
    fast_str = SNM_CreateFastString("")
    if SNM_GetSetObjectState(obj, fast_str, false, false) then chunk = SNM_GetFastString(fast_str) end
    SNM_DeleteFastString(fast_str)  
    return chunk
  end
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2018, 08:41 PM   #15
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,437
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
So I dont need to use this anymore, right? Thanks!
Code:
 function eugen27771_GetObjStateChunk(obj)
    if not obj then return end
    local fast_str, chunk
    fast_str = SNM_CreateFastString("")
    if SNM_GetSetObjectState(obj, fast_str, false, false) then chunk = SNM_GetFastString(fast_str) end
    SNM_DeleteFastString(fast_str)  
    return chunk
  end
In theory yes, let me know if it works right!
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2018, 04:07 AM   #16
mikeroephonics
Human being with feelings
 
mikeroephonics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,484
Default

Could somebody please give an example of how these would be used?
Are they related to one another somehow?

+ Actions window: allow arming action via right-click menu
+ Actions: add disarm action, arm next action meta-action for use in custom actions

Thanks.
__________________
Please check out these MIDI requests: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=103192
Thanks.
mikeroephonics is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2018, 04:49 AM   #17
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,933
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeroephonics View Post
Could somebody please give an example of how these would be used?
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=209747
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia GT710, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2018, 04:50 AM   #18
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,257
Default

If you right-click an existing toolbar button, it will "arm" that action so it gets run every time you click the mouse in the arrange view - you could use it for splitting, or dropping stretch markers, etc. I forget how you shut it off, aside from right-clicking the button again.

The first change here adds "arm" as an option in the Action List if you right-click an action.

The first new action lets you do the same in custom actions. I haven't looked, but something like:
Code:
Arm Next Action
Whatever Action ID is "Split item at mouse cursor"
This would arm it just like right-clicking a toolbar.

The other one is, obviously, for disarming whatever's armed at the moment.
Lokasenna is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2018, 04:53 AM   #19
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,933
Default

Thanks Justin & co, this is awesome.
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia GT710, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2018, 05:01 AM   #20
Aeolian
Human being with feelings
 
Aeolian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Somewhere PRO
Posts: 997
Default

I remember trying to add an "armed split tool" to my right click arrange view menu some time ago, and I couldn't find a way to "arm" a toolbar button, other than physically right clicking it... there was simply no action, macro or cycle that could do it.

I think this could be something like that.

EDIT: yep
__________________
Resistors are futile, you will be simulated ...
Aeolian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2018, 06:55 AM   #21
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 382
Default

Really appreciate the ReaScript additions! Could you also add track height lock parameter to Get(Set)MediaTrackInfo_Value functions and/or GetVZoomLevel()/expose TCP height? These would really help perfect/speed up zooming scripts. Thanks!

Last edited by Neutronic; 08-08-2018 at 07:02 AM.
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2018, 08:15 AM   #22
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,933
Default MIDI device problem

Just installed this version and when opening, I now get this warning message:
___________________
The following MIDI inputs could not be opened:
Fireface Midi Port 1
Akai LPK25
Kurzweil SP2x
Automap MIDI
Fireface Midi Port 2
Nord Stage 2 MIDI
UFX Midi Port 1
UFX Midi Port 2

The following MIDI outputs could not be opened:
Fireface Midi Port 1
Automap MIDI
Fireface Midi Port 2
___________________

Most of those haven't been connected in a very long time (there are more in MIDI devices list
Strangely, devices that should be present (RME UCX (2 MIDI devices), MIDI Yoke and Frontier AlphaTrack) aren't visible either.

Reinstalled last working version (5.93pre4x64) and the message is gone.
I don't have time to backtrack through every version, but bug present in 5.94pre7x64, but not in 5.94pre4x64 (yes, definitely 5.94pre4)

It also gets me thinking about clearing out old stuff, like the hundreds of VSTPLUGINS*.INI entries for plugins I don't have anymore. I would just delete the file manually, but it would mean all my renames and hides would be reset.
I wonder if a 'forget missing plugins' function could be added?
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia GT710, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2018, 08:30 AM   #23
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,437
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daxliniere View Post
Just installed this version and when opening, I now get this warning message:
Yeah, this is a warning that started in 5.94, see https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=209673 -- you should forget the old devices if you no longer use them.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2018, 08:31 AM   #24
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,338
Default

Just right click those devices and "forget" each one. You can multi-select and forget them too.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2018, 08:42 AM   #25
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,933
Default

Okay cool. Just read about it. Good idea.

However, there were a bunch of other devices listed in Prefs|Audio|MIDI devices that weren't shown in the warning. I can send midihw.ini before I reset it, if you like.
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia GT710, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2018, 08:47 AM   #26
ETHIX
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 5
Default

+1 for some MIDI editor love.

And an old bug:
Set default mouse modifier action for "MIDI piano roll left drag" to "Marquee select notes"

Marquee sticks to the last place you click.

ETHIX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2018, 09:07 AM   #27
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,337
Default

Dear Justin and Schwa! regarding my latest post full of related suggestions, could you please maybe consider/focus at least on this one (because is more independent):

- Allow script to know if was pressed any modifier so the script could have different actions depending on this

because same script could have MANY functionality depending on the pressed modifier.
Is it technically very difficult to implement? wouldn't it give many advantages?

What do you think?

Thank you!

Last edited by deeb; 08-08-2018 at 09:39 AM.
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2018, 09:33 AM   #28
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 312
Default

Regarding arm actions would it be possible also to have the ability to arm buttons-actions on toolbars with key assigns?
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2018, 09:38 AM   #29
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,804
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vagelis View Post
Regarding arm actions would it be possible also to have the ability to arm buttons-actions on toolbars with key assigns?
Use this
Code:
+ Actions: add disarm action, arm next action meta-action for use in custom actions
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2018, 09:39 AM   #30
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 312
Default

Oups sorry about that i'm gonna try now thanks a lot !
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2018, 11:39 AM   #31
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,338
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deeb View Post
- Allow script to know if was pressed any modifier so the script could have different actions depending on this

because same script could have MANY functionality depending on the pressed modifier.
Scripts can already recognize keyboard modifiers, and some are already doing it (like juliansader's, for example)...
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2018, 11:40 AM   #32
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,337
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Scripts can already recognize keyboard modifiers...
i could almost be sure it needed a GUI to do so! are you sure?
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2018, 11:41 AM   #33
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,259
Default

At this point I don't even know what's the problem with Melodyne. I've lost like 4 hours of work and this isn't working at all. Sometimes it doesn't match the project tempo after I've minimized REAPER, sometimes it randomly undoes what I've been working on, etc., etc. Man, this is soooo frustrating.

Sorry for this vague and super useless post but I'm so tired and mad about Melodyne, guys. This last update of Melodyne isn't working fine at all.

I'll try to collect a good report and put it all in detail here. It might take a while, right now I'm exporting everything to StudioOne to get my Melodyne job done there
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2018, 11:43 AM   #34
MaestroS
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 34
Default !!!!!

Great Respect. And I was not looking for an apse. Are there any multitrack pleyars with their own format and a container for creating a format
, Or not? I think for the slaves was Justin sag @ Alfanamp @ 8 or 16 track. Spea supplement for Reaper
MaestroS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2018, 11:43 AM   #35
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,337
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
...
Sorry to ear that ! and thank you for your efforts!
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2018, 11:50 AM   #36
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,338
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deeb View Post
i could almost be sure it needed a GUI to do so! are you sure?
Yes, it's gfx.mouse_cap. Still, it's possible.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2018, 12:38 PM   #37
mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 1,558
Default

@deeb and @EvilDragon
gfx.mouse_cap only works with an opened gfx.init-window, but the next version of SWS will contain a getmousestate-function, that allows you to get the keyboard-modifiers all the time (thanx to Julian Sander).

Still in beta, but they work quite good
mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2018, 12:50 PM   #38
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,337
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Yes, it's gfx.mouse_cap. Still, it's possible.
So it does not work without opened GUI! so not possible. Anyway Thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by mespotine View Post
@deeb and @EvilDragon
gfx.mouse_cap only works with an opened gfx.init-window, but the next version of SWS will contain a getmousestate-function, that allows you to get the keyboard-modifiers all the time (thanx to Julian Sander).

Still in beta, but they work quite good
Thanks ! Good to know! Altho native would be better i think! anyway this is cockos concern. Info is here.
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2018, 12:56 PM   #39
mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 1,558
Default

@deeb

if you're a windows-user, you can test a beta-build of the new SWS in the stash
https://stash.reaper.fm/v/34008/reaper_sws64.zip
mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2018, 01:06 PM   #40
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,337
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mespotine View Post
...
Osx here! thanks (y)
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.