Old 05-25-2019, 05:28 PM   #1
hoodleehoo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 9
Default using spectrasonics Atmosphere with Reaper?

I have Atmosphere which I bought many years ago and am trying to find a way to use it to play with. Is there a way to use it in Reaper? If so, how? I copied the atmosphere.dll file into the reaper plugin folder but it's not showing up in the VSTi instruments.
hoodleehoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2019, 05:45 PM   #2
grinder
Human being with feelings
 
grinder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 2,093
Default

Just use the installer to install Omnisphere.
The Installer will place what it needs in the place it requires then
go to your Preferences/vst and add the path to Omnisphere.
You realize this has updated to Omnisphere 2.

I am guessing but leave the .dll alone?

Grinder
grinder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2019, 05:59 PM   #3
hoodleehoo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 9
Default

I have Atmosphere, not Omnisphere. It is an older VST plugin. It is showing up as an instrument and the interface comes up, but it says "no presets" so I can't access any of the actual patches.
hoodleehoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2019, 08:59 PM   #4
grinder
Human being with feelings
 
grinder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 2,093
Default

Sorry checked the name too.
Bet I am older than you as well.
Omnisphere 2 is so worth getting.

Grinder
grinder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2019, 06:46 PM   #5
hoodleehoo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 9
Default

unfortunately I can't afford to upgrade, my wife would K-I-L-L me! I own Atmosphere from my bachelor days, and would really like to play with it! I hate for all the money I spent on it to be wasted.
hoodleehoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2019, 08:36 PM   #6
Happy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 43
Default

Hi, i also had Atmosphere on a previous XP PC. As yet i haven't upgraded to Omnisphere on my new W10 PC. Which i need to do as Atmosphere won't work on it !

Did you initially get Atmosphere spilt across several CD's, as i did ? If so, you need to install them ALL one at a time. Then you will get ALL the sounds installed. Just placing the .DLL into your VST folder only displays the GUI, & won't play the missing sounds.

You can choose where ALL the above get placed on your PC. For eg, i first created an Atmosphere in my Synths VST folder on my D drive, then chose the install location options when installing Atmosphere.
Happy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2019, 06:28 PM   #7
hoodleehoo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 9
Default

Hey happy, yes I used the 6 CDs. The sounds themselves are installed on a separate drive, which it did when I installed it. I then directed reaper to the atmosphere folder with the .dll file in it. How do I get it to recognize the sound library on my other drive?
hoodleehoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2019, 03:23 AM   #8
Happy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 43
Default

It's been while so I've forgotten ! Unless you hear otherwise, it might be best to contact them & ask

https://www.spectrasonics.net/suppor...iew_topic.php?id=247&categoryID=72

Hope you get it sorted
Happy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2019, 11:14 AM   #9
hoodleehoo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 9
Default

unfortunately, they don't support Atmosphere anymore. :-/ They want people to buy their new one.
hoodleehoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2019, 02:56 PM   #10
Happy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 43
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hoodleehoo View Post
unfortunately, they don't support Atmosphere anymore. :-/ They want people to buy their new one.
Yeah, i know !

After a bit more thought, this should work.

I would uninstall & then reinstall, BUT, this time make sure you point the install to your separate drive. On completion copy the Atmosphere.dll to your VST Instruments folder. Then rename the first one to say Atmosphere.dllx That way reaper won't see that one.

I'm sure that's what i did.

Let us know if it works
__________________
Licenced & proud user of REAPER
Happy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2019, 11:29 PM   #11
Happy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 43
Default

@ hoodleehoo

Even though they say no support, they tried to help me install it on my move to W8.1 from XP. It nearly worked ! So i would email them, it won't hurt.

EXTRA

I'm sure that when you launch Atmosphere you can direct it to the sounds location folder. If not, installing as i suggested earlier should work.

This is all from memory though, as i haven't been able to use it for several years !
__________________
Licenced & proud user of REAPER
Happy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.