Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER for macOS X

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-29-2012, 05:10 PM   #1
nepenthe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 40
Default "Reset to Factory Defaults" not restoring default routing for AU

Instantiating an AU and selecting "Reset to Factory Defaults" from the presets list clears the routing pin connections (it changes them from 2 in 2 out to 0 in 0 out). I have reproduced this on some Fabfilter and Izotope AUs, but the VST versions are properly re-routed to defaults (2in, 2 out) and set to "No Preset".

Is there a way to prevent this from happening, or did I find a bug?

Last edited by nepenthe; 08-29-2012 at 05:14 PM. Reason: additional info
nepenthe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 10:39 PM   #2
Tale
Human being with feelings
 
Tale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,973
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nepenthe View Post
Is there a way to prevent this from happening, or did I find a bug?
Not as far as I know, so yeah, that is a bug.
__________________
Martinic Kee Bass - Scanner Vibrato - Elka Panther - Tale's JSFX Pack
Tale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2012, 02:48 AM   #3
Banned
Human being with feelings
 
Banned's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Unwired (probably in the proximity of Amsterdam)
Posts: 4,868
Default

Indeed, I can confirm the bug report.

@Mods: perhaps move this (duplicative) post here.
__________________
˙lɐd 'ʎɐʍ ƃuoɹʍ ǝɥʇ ǝɔıʌǝp ʇɐɥʇ ƃuıploɥ ǝɹ,noʎ
Banned is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.