Old 12-17-2010, 04:53 AM   #121
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,383
Default

Already tried that by sticking "set mcp." code between "set tcp." statements. On the off chance that structure would matter .

White Tie, any idea when you'll update the themer guide yet ? LVG sounds interesting. Lice Vector Graphics, right ?
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom

Last edited by airon; 12-17-2010 at 05:09 AM.
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 05:34 AM   #122
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 2,563
Default

Sorry, I was talking nonsense. It couldn't be done with LVG (yes, Lice Vector Graphics). LVG is a) very very difficult and b) very preliminary and arguably not of great practical use yet ...though I've yet to explore it properly.

I'll update the guide as I get more time. I think the community has been clear that they would prefer I had spent more time working on the def theme and less time writing guides and the like; I'm trying to correct that now.
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 02:16 PM   #123
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by White Tie View Post
Lice Vector Graphics
WOOT!! WHAT'S THAT!?? Nothing about that in the WALTER SDK!

Sir, I understand you have other things to do these days, so may be you could just drop random "LVG" examples - without further explanations, of course ?


PM to WT: bad news for to the "GUI helper extension". It would really have been a pleasure to give a hand but, except for the height of a track in the TCP, it's out of the API scope Looked closely, also tried to pass by the window: more than limited/kludgy access to the MCP/TCP + the only controls (faders, knobs, ..) I can access are not the interesting ones.
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 02:19 PM   #124
run, megalodon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,860
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by White Tie View Post
You can't recolour bitmap elements. You can only recolour certain text elements, I'm afraid sticking .color on the end of things isn't going to change the laws of physics. Jim.

You'd need to use LVG for that (I haven't had time to play with LVG properly yet, sry), because you can't recolour bitmap elements. Or you could do some kind of massive overlay hack from the recarm button ...but don't.

Leave this for now, I'd suggest.
Thank you, sir.

So only white knobs for now? Poo.
run, megalodon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 02:31 PM   #125
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,320
Default

What, we can't skin the knobs, then?
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 02:50 PM   #126
Aeolian
Human being with feelings
 
Aeolian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Somewhere PRO
Posts: 997
Default

We can skin them, but not the actual knob/line/turning thing.

Just the knob bg.

Please tell me Im wrong. (fingers crossed)
Aeolian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 03:00 PM   #127
Mike Stop Continues
Human being with feelings
 
Mike Stop Continues's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 531
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
What, we can't skin the knobs, then?
We can only use one generic button image for all our knob backgrounds--which stinks--but if you use overlays, you can color transparent knobs from the back, thus making different colored knobs... :\
__________________
-Mike Stop Continues
ReaMenus ...the better menu set.
Mike Stop Continues is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 03:38 PM   #128
IXix
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: mcr:uk
Posts: 3,374
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos View Post
WOOT!! WHAT'S THAT!?? Nothing about that in the WALTER SDK!
Yeah, I've been wondering about that too. Just a vague 'todo' in the pdf manual. I went looking for it in the SDK and was disappointed. I imagine it's a simple interface to the LICE drawing functions we know and love. Can't wait to see where this is going. Perhaps it's too experimental to be documented yet.
IXix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 05:53 PM   #129
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,383
Default

I'm wondering whether knob tinting is in fact planned.

That's one of the older FRs since parameter knobs appeared, that would greatly enhance their usefulness.

After all, traffic lights do indicate their function by position, on/off and colour, not just position and on/off.

Should make theme design a bit more difficult of course.

Knob size. Well, who wouldn't want that. Two sweet little pan knobbies, doing pan/width or L/R pan.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 05:57 PM   #130
Mike Stop Continues
Human being with feelings
 
Mike Stop Continues's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 531
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by airon View Post
Knob size. Well, who wouldn't want that. Two sweet little pan knobbies, doing pan/width or L/R pan.
Now that's an idea!

It would be awesome to do knob-inside-knob for pan and width... The only pain is that REAPER doesn't pass clicks through transparent pixels...

I tried a leg-bone shaped
Panknob--phase--widthknob (with the phase overlay tinting the knobs)
But the transparent knob parts got in the way of clicking on the phase button...
__________________
-Mike Stop Continues
ReaMenus ...the better menu set.
Mike Stop Continues is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 06:21 PM   #131
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Whales, UK
Posts: 5,604
Default

messing about yesterday when i had pan knobs on the default skin

switching to pan & width layout did in fact yield two (albeit) tiny knobs right next to each other, one pan and one width...
i didn't investigate further as was too small, but makes me confident it could be done by those more friendly with Walter.
fyi heads up yadayada!

---

Last edited by BenK-msx; 12-17-2010 at 06:26 PM.
BenK-msx is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 06:30 PM   #132
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 2,563
Default

Mike Stop Continues - if you're going to the effort to do an overlay, why not just stick a whole opaque knob image on the overlay? Then you can gleefully not give a damn about what happens underneath. Score (?)

On the subject of dual, fully variable concentric knobs - I've worked on plugins with them, and plugins where they were tried and dismissed ...unless you can really put a lot of screen space over to doing it well, I have found them to be a far from satisfying to use. And then you don't save any space, if that was your goal

I would say the current state of play with LVG is indeed that it is an extremely promising development that could well go somewhere incredible in time. I promise, I'll report in on what it can do now when I have time, but don't get too excited at this point.
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 06:37 PM   #133
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Whales, UK
Posts: 5,604
Default

hmm not quite sure from prev posts if Airon/mike were specifically on about the possibility of 2 knobs each for pan + width?

anyway, if that the case, got that here simply enough:

set mcp.pan [22 19 17 17 0 0 0 0 ]
set mcp.width [45 20 15 15 0 0 0 0 ]

in this instance one pan knob and a smaller moon for width next to it.

looks ok too.
BenK-msx is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 06:55 PM   #134
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,320
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by airon View Post
I'm wondering whether knob tinting is in fact planned.

That's one of the older FRs since parameter knobs appeared, that would greatly enhance their usefulness.

After all, traffic lights do indicate their function by position, on/off and colour, not just position and on/off.

Should make theme design a bit more difficult of course.

Knob size. Well, who wouldn't want that. Two sweet little pan knobbies, doing pan/width or L/R pan.
Knob tinting + support for stitched PNG knob animations. Want!
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2010, 03:39 AM   #135
IXix
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: mcr:uk
Posts: 3,374
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Knob tinting + support for stitched PNG knob animations. Want!
^^ What he said ^^
IXix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2010, 03:45 AM   #136
jhrv
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 189
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Knob tinting + support for stitched PNG knob animations. Want!
I support that.
jhrv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2010, 05:03 AM   #137
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by White Tie View Post
I would say the current state of play with LVG is indeed that it is an extremely promising development that could well go somewhere incredible in time. I promise, I'll report in on what it can do now when I have time, but don't get too excited at this point.
ok, thanks White Tie!
.. but let me do a last tentative (feel free to ignore if it's a WIP). I try again with an another approach: I'm a bit into LICE already, so an example without any details should be enough to get me started
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2010, 05:52 AM   #138
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 2,563
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Knob tinting + support for stitched PNG knob animations. Want!
I don't see much point in knob tinting when the underlying image is so small ...a few kB... different knob images would seem to me to do that job, and others too. So I'd want that. But, on the other hand, we can already do it anyway, as Mike Stop Continues pointed out.

By "stitched PNG knob animations" I assume you mean bitmap stacks. Have you read my answer to you on them?

...not sure what this has to do with the themer's guide. Am I really the only one who's finding it really hard to follow discussions because of the noise level?...
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2010, 11:28 AM   #139
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,157
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by White Tie View Post
Am I really the only one who's finding it really hard to follow discussions because of the noise level?...
No, you are not. A bit more discipline would help a lot. That's all across the pre-release forums. (I wonder how the devs are supposed to manage to scrap together all the bug reports from the various threads they appear in, for example.)
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2010, 10:14 AM   #140
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 2,563
Default

Updated (see link in post #1) with:
  • Scalar Values
  • Layouts
  • Text Margins
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2010, 10:31 AM   #141
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,383
Default

Thank you. Grabbing now.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2010, 11:59 AM   #142
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,157
Default

Excellent! Input

Manymany thanks.
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2010, 02:53 PM   #143
Aeolian
Human being with feelings
 
Aeolian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Somewhere PRO
Posts: 997
Default

Rock and Roll

Thank WT
Aeolian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2010, 02:27 PM   #144
blueskies
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 27
Default 21 pixels difference in mcp height?

Hi, been Waltering a bit more and I noticed that when setting the mcp_min_height in the header of the rtconfig, the actual minimum mcp height is 21 pixels more than the given minimum.

Thought that this was just in the (Octave) theme I was working on, but I tested with another theme (WT static height theme) and also there this seems to be the case.

Am wondering if there is a logical reason for this... Is there perhaps an element of 21 px high for which this space is reserved that I don't know about? Or is it something else?

EDIT: in alfa_v19 and 20 the actual mcp height is 52 pixels more than given ( both WT static height and octave)

Last edited by blueskies; 12-29-2010 at 12:09 AM.
blueskies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2011, 05:58 AM   #145
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 2,563
Default

Updated (see link in post #1) with:
  • Other comparison operators ( >=, <=, ==, !=, !, ?, AND) expanding on what is in the sdk a bit.
  • 'Always' Comparisons (does 1=1?, etc...)
  • Predefined Variables appendix
  • default_layouts.txt appendix
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2011, 07:37 AM   #146
Bernstraw
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 388
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by White Tie View Post
Updated (see link in post #1) with:
  • Other comparison operators ( >=, <=, ==, !=, !, ?, AND) expanding on what is in the sdk a bit.
  • 'Always' Comparisons (does 1=1?, etc...)
  • Predefined Variables appendix
  • default_layouts.txt appendix
A big thanks for the update, that's a lot of work ! Very useful.
In the Predefined Variables appendix, shouldn't mcp_panflip be removed since it's not available as a user option anymore?
__________________
JS plugin : Vmorph
V4 theme : GrayMatter
Bernstraw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2011, 07:50 AM   #147
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 2,563
Default

bah... of course it should. Thanks!
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2011, 11:48 AM   #148
babag
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,648
Default

will something like walter allow for the creation of numerical entry
boxes in places where only knobs and sliders exist currently? or is
that something that will still have to be handled by the developers
directly? there are many places i'd want to be able to make adjustments
manually via numerical entry but can't as things are now.

thanks,
BabaG
babag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2011, 02:29 AM   #149
ReaDave
Human being with feelings
 
ReaDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Adelaide, South Australia (originally from Geelong)
Posts: 5,495
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by White Tie View Post
Updated (see link in post #1) with:
  • Other comparison operators ( >=, <=, ==, !=, !, ?, AND) expanding on what is in the sdk a bit.
  • 'Always' Comparisons (does 1=1?, etc...)
  • Predefined Variables appendix
  • default_layouts.txt appendix
Great update WT. Your work is very much appreciated. Many more things in WALTER make sense to me now.

One thing I just read which I hope the devs change is this...
Quote:
You can’t change VU meters.
You can change any image in the subfolders that has a corresponding WALTER entry - panel
backgrounds, buttons, faders but not the VU images The VU images you use for your
defaults will always be used, if VUs are visible, in all layouts VUs are special because they have
special drawing behaviour, not least because of the settings you can make in REAPER’s Options
> Preferences > VU meters
That bites!!! The VU meters are one of the main reasons I wanted to use this WALTER function. I'm working on the V4 version of my Neve, Calrec, Bob Katz theme and it has four variations (K12, K14, K20 and uncalibrated) which specifically use different VU meter png's!! I was hoping to use the folder feature to make having four different complete themes and folders redundant (they are basically the same theme with four differently calibrated RMS VU meter settings) but alas, this is not yet possible. *sigh*
ReaDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2011, 04:38 AM   #150
Aeolian
Human being with feelings
 
Aeolian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Somewhere PRO
Posts: 997
Default

The Appendix 2 - Predefined Variables table is very well laid out and easy to glean quick info from.

A big-arse version of this table, with every WALTER variable currently available, set out in titled sections like it is, would be the proverbial DUCKS GUTS.
Maybe add a third column, showing a "common" example of the variable.

(I do realise that it would take an aeon to slap together a tome like that )
Aeolian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2011, 08:06 AM   #151
bblue
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: El Cajon, CA (San Diego)
Posts: 593
Default Updated WALTER doc

Hi WT,

I've been reading over your comparison operators addition to the Themeing Guide of 2/15 and have a couple of suggestions.

1. In the AND section, it would be most helpful to explain the difference between a bitwise comparison, versus a value comparison (logical). Most general ANDing is not bitwise, it's valuewise (ie does var1 have a value AND does var2 have a value). So a 1 and a 2 ANDed would be TRUE in a valuewise AND, whereas the results would be FALSE in a bitwise AND.

2. In the example

set fish w<300 [1] [0]
set chips h<100 [1] [0]
set tcp.solo fish{0}&chips{0} [numbers true] [numbers false]

It's important to note that you are bitwise ANDing a 1 to a 1, that not any positive number can be used, but nothing but a zero should be used in the second set field. It is mentioned later, sort of.

What else will work?

set fish w<300 1
set chips h<100 1
set tcp.solo fish{0}&chips{0} [numbers true] [numbers false]

What won't work?

set fish w<300 1
set chips h<100 100

because it's not a valuewise AND. Bitwise there are no bits in common.

set tcp.solo w<300&h<100 [numbers true] etc.

because WALTER cannot use the results of tests as inputs to another test.

set fish w<300 or set fish (w<300)

same reason, even though when w is below 300 w<300 is TRUE, or 1, it can't be assigned to a variable. Parenthesis are not understood.


For future discussion in the documentation, something I'd like to fully understand is when and with what syntax can variables be added (or subtracted) and later tested? Likewise with a variable and a constant? I've found what seems to be a workaround for the variable + constant issue, but NAC how to work with two variables. It would be great to get an overview from the devs as to each type of value (user variable, system variable, array{0}, constant), adding system variables to user variables, adding system or user variables and constants, and how they relate and interact. It seems (to me) that it should be a whole lot simpler than it is.

--Bill
bblue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2011, 07:23 AM   #152
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

Here's a little extension I thought I could share.. It eases WALTER coding a bit (espically when dealing with resizing behavior). WT asked for something like that some time ago (here) but, atm, it's really limited in comparison. I recently pretty much realized what WT meant with "that would make my life easier" so I gave it a 2nd round

The attached extension (win32) adds two actions:
S&M: Show theme helper (all tracks)
S&M: Show theme helper (selected track)

EDIT: zip removed, new version a few posts below

Last edited by Jeffos; 03-11-2011 at 02:28 AM.
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2011, 07:54 AM   #153
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 2,563
Default

Close to tears with sheer joy, Jeffos. Thank you so, so much
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2011, 08:37 AM   #154
bblue
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: El Cajon, CA (San Diego)
Posts: 593
Default

Very nice, Jeffos!

--Bill
bblue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2011, 03:27 AM   #155
bblue
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: El Cajon, CA (San Diego)
Posts: 593
Default

Jeffos,

The height in both mcp and tcp don't seem to be showing reality. They remain largely static despite large moves. Width indication seems fine.

--Bill
bblue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2011, 06:19 AM   #156
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

Hey Bill, I don't confirm that here: resizing track heights in the TCP or resizing a MCP's docker height and then running the action again correctly displays new heights.
Though, as I said, it's really limited => are you sure you have the master displayed in both TCP & MCP? that all tracks are visible? and, if you use that for the mixer too, is it docked in an "old-scool" way (i.e. bottom docker) ? If yes, can you post your REAPER.ini ?
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2011, 07:56 AM   #157
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 2,563
Default

Having another project tab open also makes it unhappy. No big problem, just don't...
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2011, 05:24 AM   #158
bblue
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: El Cajon, CA (San Diego)
Posts: 593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos View Post
Though, as I said, it's really limited => are you sure you have the master displayed in both TCP & MCP? that all tracks are visible? and, if you use that for the mixer too, is it docked in an "old-scool" way (i.e. bottom docker) ? If yes, can you post your REAPER.ini ?
Yes, I don't recall, no I never dock mixer below arrange, though it is docked to the right side.

Having to conform to those limitations makes its reporting capabilities rather useless to me, I'm afraid. It's easier to use FastStone Capture's floating ruler. Quite handy, that.

Are these issues due to the utility being a quick first pass, or API limitations as currently implemented?

--Bill
bblue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2011, 02:25 AM   #159
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

OMG! One can not freely post a sucky extension anymore here !?
Quote:
Originally Posted by bblue View Post
Are these issues due to the utility being a quick first pass, or API limitations as currently implemented?
yeah.. the door is closed, I had to pass through a window and the prob with windows is that you don't really master where you arrive (could be the living room or the toilets). Fortunately one can enumerate them until he arrives in the correct HWND er.. room.

So here's a new version that should have no limitation (supports floating mixer & mixer master, both docked in main window or in floating docker or whatever, supports masters, track visibility, project tabs, etc..) + made as future-proof as possible.

Attached Files
File Type: zip reaper_WT_InTheSky_v2.zip (161.1 KB, 303 views)
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2011, 02:49 AM   #160
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 2,563
Default

Its already become indispensable for me, and I'm loving its new robustness. Chef, C'est magnifique!
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.