Old 09-05-2019, 09:16 AM   #1
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,394
Default v5.983+dev0905 - September 5 2019

v5.983+dev0905 - September 5 2019
+ Batch converter: log files will warn if FX were not loaded
+ FX chain: add preference to display FX list on right side of chain window
+ Mouse modifiers: add double-click behaviors to reset CC value, curvature, edit properties
+ macOS: windows without defined main menu inherit the main menu from their owners
# FX chain: improve list scrollbar behavior
# MIDI editor: optimize CC interpolation on playback

Full changelog / Latest pre-releases
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2019, 09:29 AM   #2
OD1N
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
v5.983+dev0905 - September 5 2019
+ Batch converter: log files will warn if FX were not loaded
+ FX chain: add preference to display FX list on right side of chain window
+ Mouse modifiers: add double-click behaviors to reset CC value, curvature, edit properties
+ macOS: windows without defined main menu inherit the main menu from their owners
# FX chain: improve list scrollbar behavior
# MIDI editor: optimize CC interpolation on playback

Full changelog / Latest pre-releases



Found bugs in the program. Working with melodyne. When you line up all the vocals on the notes, and then finish working with the program. When you enable reaper again. Melodyne resets notes ( without saving them).
OD1N is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2019, 09:46 AM   #3
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,355
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
+ Mouse modifiers: add double-click behaviors to reset CC value, curvature, edit properties
Can you make the CC reset modifier to reset CC7 and CC11 to value 127 instead of 0? It makes a lot more sense this way.



(Also, thanks for fixing the arpeggiate mouse modifier when Shift+Alt are used, and also behavior of adjusting the segment curvature now matches how automation envelopes work - thanks!)
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2019, 10:13 AM   #4
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,394
Default Minor

Quote:
+ FX chain: add preference to display FX list on right side of chain window
When showing list on right side the ListView seems to be a tad too wide as I don't see the controls right side border on Win10.

Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2019, 10:49 AM   #5
Edison
Human being with feelings
 
Edison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 110
Default Bold

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
v5.983+dev0905 - September 5 2019
+ FX chain: add preference to display FX list on right side of chain window
Full changelog / Latest pre-releases
There is a request I've been making for a long time about showing in 'Bold to highlight' a few words from the Preferences menu. I believe it would be visually better.
See these words in the link below.

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=219342

Thanks!

Last edited by Edison; 09-05-2019 at 11:44 AM.
Edison is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2019, 01:06 PM   #6
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,394
Default Minor

And setting list container to smallest width cuts off button on right...

Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2019, 01:56 PM   #7
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
HighVoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 357
Default

This new midi CC curve support is awesome as hell.

However a lot of hardware synths (especially older ones) won't keep up with this much midi CC information.

And even some software struggles with it.
For example i just drew in a sine like CC for a Wah pedal in Amplitube, and it produces a lot of artefacts.
The way Cableguys solved this in their Midishaper plugin, is that they included a resolution dropdown for update rate: https://prnt.sc/p2de6z So you could experiment with the best setting for your receiving device. I remember it saved my ass when i used HW synths.

A simple js plugin could do the trick i think - Quantize CC.

(I have tried midiCCstepper with no luck)

I did not follow the latest prerelase discussions so excuse me if this already been touched on.
HighVoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2019, 02:28 PM   #8
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,355
Default

You already have a parameter for playback interpolation of CC curves, in Preferences->Editing Behavior->MIDI Editor.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2019, 02:47 PM   #9
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
HighVoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 357
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
You already have a parameter for playback interpolation of CC curves, in Preferences->Editing Behavior->MIDI Editor.
Thanks.
Meanwhile i have found that the bug is somewhere else, i have yet to find out the source.

BUT
One thing i have noticed, and i dont know if this is an expected behaviour:

Create a simple non square CC curve.
Stretch the midi clip like 8 times it's size
If you now glue the item, or record it's output, you get a hugely quantized curve.

Here is a screenshot:
The faint line is what it's supposed to look like at the default 8ppq interpolation, the stepped curve is what you get if you stretch the clip
http://prntscr.com/p2ebdw

So it basically stretches the resolution too when you stretch a midi item
HighVoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2019, 10:04 PM   #10
Chris7t6
Human being with feelings
 
Chris7t6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 80
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
v5.983+dev0905 - September 5 2019

+ FX chain: add preference to display FX list on right side of chain window

Full changelog / Latest pre-releases
OHHHHHH this is AWESOME! Thankyou!!!

Now what about getting those folder tracks to group to the right like they're able to be grouped to the left? In the MCP...

Last edited by Chris7t6; 09-05-2019 at 11:27 PM.
Chris7t6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2019, 10:38 PM   #11
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 382
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
+ Mouse modifiers: add double-click behaviors to reset CC value, curvature, edit properties
Thank you for these - truly awesome UX enhancements! It's a pleasure to program Pitch now which used to be a cumbersome experience.

After making some music using the build I think CC value should always reset to the middle, no matter the CC.
Since CCs can be linked to different kinds of parameters that would probably be the most optimal blanket approach.

But again it's great as is. Thanks!

Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2019, 11:09 PM   #12
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,355
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neutronic View Post
After making some music using the build I think CC value should always reset to the middle, no matter the CC.
Absolutely NOT!
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2019, 12:06 AM   #13
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,121
Default

I'm glad fx chain on the right made some people happy (no idea why we needed that) but how about "add" and "remove" being up top where they won't constantly move around after clicking them?
__________________
Myy Wyyrd Muzyyk
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2019, 12:34 AM   #14
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,355
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxAsteria View Post
I'm glad fx chain on the right made some people happy (no idea why we needed that) but how about "add" and "remove" being up top where they won't constantly move around after clicking them?
Agreed on that. Here's a mockup:

EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2019, 12:37 AM   #15
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,355
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
When showing list on right side the ListView seems to be a tad too wide as I don't see the controls right side border on Win10.
Confirmed, the right border of the list area is cut off. Please fix
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2019, 12:46 AM   #16
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,121
Default

Thanks for posting the mockup ED. On a related note, the fx browser has the same issue (but for different reasons).

Window stuff should almost always be centrally located whenever possible, instead of spread across the entire monitor.
__________________
Myy Wyyrd Muzyyk
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2019, 02:36 AM   #17
PhelixK
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 58
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxAsteria View Post
I'm glad fx chain on the right made some people happy (no idea why we needed that) but how about "add" and "remove" being up top where they won't constantly move around after clicking them?
Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Agreed on that. Here's a mockup:
Mac only has the contextual menu available, no fixed top menu.
And I wish to keep it like that, feels clean, fx on the very top, add/remove and info bar below.

On PC, what does the Edit and Options include, is it different from mac?

PhelixK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2019, 03:43 AM   #18
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,355
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PhelixK View Post
Mac only has the contextual menu available, no fixed top menu.
And I wish to keep it like that, feels clean, fx on the very top, add/remove and info bar below.
We're talking about adding an option, not changing it to a different fixed layout.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2019, 04:03 AM   #19
Edison
Human being with feelings
 
Edison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 110
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
We're talking about adding an option, not changing it to a different fixed layout.
EvilDragon

Please take a look at my suggestion above about 'Bold', it seems like a silly thing, but...

Thanks!
Edison is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2019, 04:25 AM   #20
PhelixK
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 58
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
We're talking about adding an option, not changing it to a different fixed layout.
I understand some people will prefer add/remove/info on top, and I agree it would be fine to have as an option.
Excuse my ignorance, I was just wondering, what does the Fx, Edit and Options top-menu contain when compared to mac contextual (probably same I guess), and isn't it fixed on pc?
PhelixK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2019, 05:35 AM   #21
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,439
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PhelixK View Post
On PC, what does the Edit and Options include, is it different from mac?
On the mac -- check the menu bar at the top of the screen when the FX chain has focus?
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2019, 05:59 AM   #22
PhelixK
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 58
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
On the mac -- check the menu bar at the top of the screen when the FX chain has focus?
oh that one! Same-same, but different, thanks!
PhelixK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2019, 06:03 AM   #23
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,394
Default Annoyance

While in the fx chain window could you have a look at this annoyance..
When you remove an FX from the list using the remove button the spacebar key no longer works to play/stop, I have to set focus on a control in the fx window (or something else) for the spacebar key to work again
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2019, 06:51 AM   #24
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 2,671
Default

I've noticed that just when adjusting parameters of some plugins. I think it depends on the framework used for the particular plugin. It would be nice if that kind of thing didn't happen.
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
Using REAPER for Linux
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2019, 07:19 AM   #25
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 606
Default

Hi Devs! Thank you very much for returning the CC envelopes to the MIDI Editor.

I'm use some of Julian Sader's MIDI editing tools like his 'Draw Linear Ramp' script. This currently works with the square shape only.

There are some API functions that would need to be updated to allow Julian to make the scripts compatible with the new envelope shapes.

I'd greatly appreciate the help with this as it seems to be the only missing piece to making those scripts work well with the new features.

Last edited by srdmusic; 09-06-2019 at 11:27 AM.
srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2019, 12:29 PM   #26
strachupl
Human being with feelings
 
strachupl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 395
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Agreed on that. Here's a mockup:


Here related if we speak about ergonomy:


Look at the path from search box to first found entry. Imagine taller window.
__________________
The truth is not in the middle but exactly where it is.
strachupl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2019, 01:18 PM   #27
gunny
Human being with feelings
 
gunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Ostrava, Czech Republic
Posts: 48
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by strachupl View Post
Here related if we speak about ergonomy:

Look at the path from search box to first found entry. Imagine taller window.
I generally feel that the filter box should be placed above the listboxes and maybe it should be even slightly bolder. I often forget that I have set some filter and it takes me some time to notice it because the filter box is too far from my focus.

EDIT: (Yes, I've got 4K monitor and the window is stretched a lot.)

Last edited by gunny; 09-06-2019 at 01:24 PM.
gunny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2019, 01:46 PM   #28
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,355
Default

Yes the filter in FX browser should be on top indeed. Like it is in Actions list!
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2019, 02:07 PM   #29
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,121
Default

Yea, using the filter on "all plugins" sucks when you have a ton of favorites folders like I do.
__________________
Myy Wyyrd Muzyyk
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2019, 02:10 PM   #30
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,394
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesPeters View Post
I've noticed that just when adjusting parameters of some plugins. I think it depends on the framework used for the particular plugin. It would be nice if that kind of thing didn't happen.
But what I'm talking about is inconsistent behavior in the fx chain window. Select an FX in the fx chain and press the "Delete" key, notice how the next FX gets focused after the fx is removed and so the keyboard still works. But if you use the "Remove" button then after the fx is removed nothing has focus and so keyboard no longer works unless you set focus on the list (or something) manually. Guess I have to train myself to not use the "Remove" button. :/
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2019, 02:28 PM   #31
strachupl
Human being with feelings
 
strachupl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 395
Default

Quote:
+ FX chain: add preference to display FX list on right side of chain window




When list on right side and plugins windows are different size it will be hard to focus list.
__________________
The truth is not in the middle but exactly where it is.
strachupl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2019, 08:41 PM   #32
PhelixK
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 58
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by strachupl View Post
When list on right side and plugins windows are different size it will be hard to focus list.
I agree, in this case the window reference point should be located in the upper right corner.
PhelixK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2019, 07:35 AM   #33
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,121
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by strachupl View Post
When list on right side and plugins windows are different size it will be hard to focus list.
I still don't understand why anyone would want it on the right side in the first place but you do already have the option to not automatically resize the fx chain. It's in prefs/plug-ins. You can also use the arrow keys instead of mouse.
__________________
Myy Wyyrd Muzyyk
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2019, 11:28 AM   #34
strachupl
Human being with feelings
 
strachupl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 395
Default

As tracklist can be moved to the right now, somone asked to invert fxchain also, so now you understand why. You don't have to teach me Reaper here , it is prerelease forum and I only show what is going on with added new feature .
__________________
The truth is not in the middle but exactly where it is.
strachupl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2019, 12:48 PM   #35
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,121
Default

I guess I see the problem now. If it's on the right then the window should expand to the left and not the right. That does make sense, I just couldn't see any possible solution before.
__________________
Myy Wyyrd Muzyyk
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2019, 03:44 PM   #36
strachupl
Human being with feelings
 
strachupl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 395
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxAsteria View Post
I guess I see the problem now. If it's on the right then the window should expand to the left and not the right. That does make sense, I just couldn't see any possible solution before.
exacly
__________________
The truth is not in the middle but exactly where it is.
strachupl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2019, 03:34 AM   #37
krahosk
Human being with feelings
 
krahosk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,699
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Agreed on that. Here's a mockup:

THAT makes more sense.
krahosk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2019, 03:37 AM   #38
krahosk
Human being with feelings
 
krahosk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,699
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gunny View Post
I generally feel that the filter box should be placed above the listboxes and maybe it should be even slightly bolder. I often forget that I have set some filter and it takes me some time to notice it because the filter box is too far from my focus.

EDIT: (Yes, I've got 4K monitor and the window is stretched a lot.)
That makes a lot of sense too.
krahosk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.