Old 06-10-2015, 02:40 PM   #1
sambosun
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 170
Default R5 - Deactivate selected tracks

Is it possible to deactivate tracks that i.e. hold kontakt and flush the memory like cubase 8 does it?

Thanks
sambosun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2015, 09:44 PM   #2
Satyajit
Human being with feelings
 
Satyajit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: India- Maharashtra - Pune
Posts: 125
Default This was possible in R4 also

U need to make following macro and assign it a keyboard shortcut or add it in tool bar...

Track : Mute Tracks
SWS : Bypass FX on selected tracks
SWS : Mute all sends from selected tracks
SWS : Mute all receive from selected tracks
Track : Set all fx offline for selected tracks
Track : Lock track control
Satyajit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2015, 11:56 PM   #3
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,380
Default

Nice. The offlining of effects frees up all the memory they used.

Concerning the send mutes, will the track mute not take care of everything soundwise, unless that's automated ?
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2015, 12:12 AM   #4
Satyajit
Human being with feelings
 
Satyajit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: India- Maharashtra - Pune
Posts: 125
Default

I make a wave stems of konktat vsts. they appear above the said midi track. then I disable the midi track. so all this automation automatically comes with rendered stem track. then I hide the deactived track. So If I want to alter the midi track items. I hv made a enable track micro which reverses the proceedure and I tweak the midi track and again freez it. But it happens very rarely... So unlike other daws this original midi instrument track stays in reaper de activated and does not dis appear.
Satyajit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2015, 01:54 AM   #5
PitchSlap
Human being with feelings
 
PitchSlap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 3,205
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Satyajit View Post
U need to make following macro and assign it a keyboard shortcut or add it in tool bar...

Track : Mute Tracks
SWS : Bypass FX on selected tracks
SWS : Mute all sends from selected tracks
SWS : Mute all receive from selected tracks
Track : Set all fx offline for selected tracks
Track : Lock track control
Great, I'm going to try that.

I also with we could offline FX in the track manager instead of only having bypass. I've got a couple buggy plugins that won't play nice until all instances have been offlined, and they can be scattered all over which makes it a pain.
__________________
FRs: v5 Media Explorer Requests, Global Quantization, Session View
Win10 64-bit, Reaper 5(x64), Core i7-5700HQ, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX 960M, SSD
PitchSlap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2015, 02:19 AM   #6
sambosun
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 170
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Satyajit View Post
U need to make following macro and assign it a keyboard shortcut or add it in tool bar...

Track : Mute Tracks
SWS : Bypass FX on selected tracks
SWS : Mute all sends from selected tracks
SWS : Mute all receive from selected tracks
Track : Set all fx offline for selected tracks
Track : Lock track control
Cool thanks for the input. Reaper is growing on me.
How does the reverse order of activating looks like?
I think if the reaper devs could implement such thing natively it would have the benefit of being a toggle command
Meaning one key command or osc command to toggle activate/deactivate state.

Last edited by sambosun; 06-11-2015 at 02:32 AM.
sambosun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2015, 04:10 AM   #7
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,294
Default

Vote: http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=536
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2015, 05:20 AM   #8
sambosun
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 170
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dstruct View Post
This one seems to be locked.

I've just created the macro mentioned by Satyajit
Although it's exactly what I was looking for you still can ad items on the track.

So I might hide the deactivated track by adding a hide tracks to the macro.
sambosun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2015, 05:28 AM   #9
Satyajit
Human being with feelings
 
Satyajit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: India- Maharashtra - Pune
Posts: 125
Default

Hi thanks for appriciation

Here is Enable track Micro :

Track : Unlock Track controls
SWS : Unmute all sends from selected tracks
SWS : Unmute all receives from selected tracks
SWS : Unbypass FX on selected tracks
Tracks : set all fx online for selected tracks
Track : Unmute tracks

.........

We should actually thanks sws for this... I am using this for about 2 yrs .
Satyajit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2015, 11:27 AM   #10
rluka
Human being with feelings
 
rluka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 238
Default

Thanks for this.....
I have another copy of REAPER 5 on a separate partition and would like to export the script and run it on the other copy of REAPER instead of redoing the whole process.
I tried exporting it using the export/import function in the actions window and I couldnt get it to work.
I tried using *.eel and *.lua extensions and it didnt work.
Any ideas?

Not sure if I should post this here or on the scripting forum

Keep up the good work

Ron L
__________________
Ron L, i7 laptop x64, Win7pro/x64(dual boot), 7200rpm hd, 2 ext. hd, Scarlett 2i4, Event 20/20 audio monitors, 1 ext. video monitor, Novation Launch Control XL, REAPER x64, Sonar Platinum http://www.ronlukawitski.com

Last edited by rluka; 06-15-2015 at 11:54 AM.
rluka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2017, 03:23 PM   #11
daeavelwyn
Human being with feelings
 
daeavelwyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 197
Default minor fix

hi everyone,

some minor fixes that offer better result on my reaper 5.311 :

Custom: Enable Selected Tracks
Track: Unlock track controls
SWS: Unmute all sends from selected track(s)
SWS: Unmute all receives for selected track(s)
Track: Set all FX online for selected tracks
SWS/S&M: Unbypass all FX for selected tracks
Track: Unmute tracks

With Satyajit options for enabling tracks, FX (in my case kontakt) stayed bypassed.

Hope it can help
daeavelwyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2017, 06:01 PM   #12
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,732
Default

Thanks for this action! I just created a cycle action, which will enable or disable a track based on its mute status:



Still, an internal Reaper function to enable/disable tracks would be more than welcome.
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2017, 04:38 PM   #13
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,744
Default

Nice one Stevie!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2017, 04:41 PM   #14
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,732
Default

Thanks man, glad you like it! ;-)
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2017, 01:58 AM   #15
Vagalume
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 423
Default

This is one of the most logic petitions I have read in this forum. Thanks for the macro but using a macro for something that basic is simply sad, I don't understand it.

By the way, The forum doesn't let voting ..
Vote: http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=536

Last edited by Vagalume; 11-21-2017 at 02:04 AM.
Vagalume is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2017, 04:58 AM   #16
Reno.thestraws
Human being with feelings
 
Reno.thestraws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 9,751
Default

I have a Cycle action macro for this, reducing ram and cpu completly to 0

https://img4.hostingpics.net/pics/20...ivatetrack.gif
Reno.thestraws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2017, 05:04 AM   #17
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,409
Default

I also have this implemented in Track Inspector script. It's the "Archive" Button. Also, as "Render track to new version" and archive original.

one question. Isn't enough to offline plugins to save RAM, and then mute the track and hide? Normally muted tracks are not processed, why mute sends and receives too?
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2017, 08:22 AM   #18
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,732
Default

Because the sends still tax the CPU apparently. So yeah, if you want a complete "disabled tracks" function, you might include this in your track inspector as well
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2017, 09:25 AM   #19
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,409
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
Because the sends still tax the CPU apparently. So yeah, if you want a complete "disabled tracks" function, you might include this in your track inspector as well
I should test that. I thought if the muted track is not processed, it should ignore all the routing too.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2017, 10:12 AM   #20
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,732
Default

Yeah, please do. I was told that the sends and receives also eat CPU. That's why I muted them alltogether. I'm curious what your findings will be.
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2017, 10:14 AM   #21
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,314
Default

Sends don't eat that much CPU unless you have plugins on them. Then the whole chain (from the receiving track to all its sends) needs to be processed in a single thread, which WILL gulp CPU if you use heavy plugins on sends (Nebula, etc.).
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2017, 04:03 AM   #22
DANIELE
Human being with feelings
 
DANIELE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Florence, Italy
Posts: 347
Default

I'm using this function too (a cycle action) to free up my ram on my template.

Anyway I only put FX offline and lock the tracks, on the performance tab I see 0.00% of CPU power consumption.

I don't think it's necessary to mute tracks and sends.

Anyway I could be wrong, how can I measure it if the performance meter give me a 0?
__________________
Audio: AKG-K240 MKII, Adam A7X, Audient iD22 - Steinberg UR22; Piano: Yamaha P-250 - NI S88 MK1;
!!DANIELE EPIC ORCHESTRAL MUSIC!! |*| STAR WARS SERIES
DANIELE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2017, 02:11 AM   #23
Vagalume
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 423
Default

Could you paste your code Daniele?
Vagalume is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2017, 04:51 AM   #24
DANIELE
Human being with feelings
 
DANIELE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Florence, Italy
Posts: 347
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vagalume View Post
Could you paste your code Daniele?
Sure, I'll paste it as soon as I get home after work.
__________________
Audio: AKG-K240 MKII, Adam A7X, Audient iD22 - Steinberg UR22; Piano: Yamaha P-250 - NI S88 MK1;
!!DANIELE EPIC ORCHESTRAL MUSIC!! |*| STAR WARS SERIES
DANIELE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2017, 01:26 PM   #25
DANIELE
Human being with feelings
 
DANIELE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Florence, Italy
Posts: 347
Default

Here it is:



It is very simple.
__________________
Audio: AKG-K240 MKII, Adam A7X, Audient iD22 - Steinberg UR22; Piano: Yamaha P-250 - NI S88 MK1;
!!DANIELE EPIC ORCHESTRAL MUSIC!! |*| STAR WARS SERIES
DANIELE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2017, 03:51 AM   #26
DynamicK
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Gloucestershire, UK
Posts: 220
Default

Thanks gurus for these pointers. Stupid question...how do I add these actions to Reaper?
DynamicK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2017, 05:53 AM   #27
uncleswede
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 811
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DynamicK View Post
Thanks gurus for these pointers. Stupid question...how do I add these actions to Reaper?
Hi.

Once you have created the Cycle Action and clicked 'Apply', a Reaper action with exactly the same name as the Cycle Action is automatically created :-)
uncleswede is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2017, 06:45 AM   #28
DANIELE
Human being with feelings
 
DANIELE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Florence, Italy
Posts: 347
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DynamicK View Post
Thanks gurus for these pointers. Stupid question...how do I add these actions to Reaper?
You have to use the Cycle Editor that came with SWS.

With this editor you can create Cycle Actions and name them as you wish. After that you will see them in the action list as uncleswede just said.
__________________
Audio: AKG-K240 MKII, Adam A7X, Audient iD22 - Steinberg UR22; Piano: Yamaha P-250 - NI S88 MK1;
!!DANIELE EPIC ORCHESTRAL MUSIC!! |*| STAR WARS SERIES
DANIELE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2017, 11:29 AM   #29
Vagalume
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 423
Default

Ty so much Daniele.

Pd: Like your Orchestral Music, is it done in Reaper? It would be cool to watch a video with your orchestral template and favourite plugins ... someday
Vagalume is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2017, 01:47 PM   #30
DANIELE
Human being with feelings
 
DANIELE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Florence, Italy
Posts: 347
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vagalume View Post
Ty so much Daniele.

Pd: Like your Orchestral Music, is it done in Reaper? It would be cool to watch a video with your orchestral template and favourite plugins ... someday
You're welcome!

Thank you. Yes it is done in Reaper, I'd like to do some tutorial videos but actually my work steal me 99% of my time.

In the future I'll try to do something about this.
__________________
Audio: AKG-K240 MKII, Adam A7X, Audient iD22 - Steinberg UR22; Piano: Yamaha P-250 - NI S88 MK1;
!!DANIELE EPIC ORCHESTRAL MUSIC!! |*| STAR WARS SERIES
DANIELE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2017, 04:36 PM   #31
DynamicK
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Gloucestershire, UK
Posts: 220
Default

Thanks for the explanation. I have yet to learn the Cycle Editor. Still just above basics at the moment.
DynamicK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2017, 01:00 AM   #32
DANIELE
Human being with feelings
 
DANIELE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Florence, Italy
Posts: 347
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DynamicK View Post
Thanks for the explanation. I have yet to learn the Cycle Editor. Still just above basics at the moment.
The concept is the same as programming in a C type language or simila.

You have to do IF statement, FOR loops etc...

You have to consider that the more complex the code and the longer it will take for the action to be performed, so keep it simple as much as possible.
__________________
Audio: AKG-K240 MKII, Adam A7X, Audient iD22 - Steinberg UR22; Piano: Yamaha P-250 - NI S88 MK1;
!!DANIELE EPIC ORCHESTRAL MUSIC!! |*| STAR WARS SERIES
DANIELE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2017, 03:02 AM   #33
DynamicK
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Gloucestershire, UK
Posts: 220
Default

DANIELE I've managed to work out how to re-create the info in your post above and have got a new action which I titled Disable Tracks. Do I need to have the Toggle enabled next to the Title?
DynamicK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2017, 03:56 AM   #34
DANIELE
Human being with feelings
 
DANIELE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Florence, Italy
Posts: 347
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DynamicK View Post
DANIELE I've managed to work out how to re-create the info in your post above and have got a new action which I titled Disable Tracks. Do I need to have the Toggle enabled next to the Title?
No you don't, the action is already made with toggle actions.

After work I'll check it out but I'm pretty sure about this.

EDIT

I checked out, there's no need to enable toggle on this cycle action.
__________________
Audio: AKG-K240 MKII, Adam A7X, Audient iD22 - Steinberg UR22; Piano: Yamaha P-250 - NI S88 MK1;
!!DANIELE EPIC ORCHESTRAL MUSIC!! |*| STAR WARS SERIES

Last edited by DANIELE; 12-07-2017 at 11:48 AM.
DANIELE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2019, 11:52 AM   #35
witchapestudio
Human being with feelings
 
witchapestudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Seattle
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Satyajit View Post
U need to make following macro and assign it a keyboard shortcut or add it in tool bar...

Track : Mute Tracks
SWS : Bypass FX on selected tracks
SWS : Mute all sends from selected tracks
SWS : Mute all receive from selected tracks
Track : Set all fx offline for selected tracks
Track : Lock track control

I would also add:
SWS: Hide selected track(s)
Thanks for this!
__________________
Thanks a bazillion,
~TD
Reaper - Studio One - Pro Fools (sp inteneded) I displace and air and water... For now.
witchapestudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.