Old 08-13-2019, 11:34 AM   #1
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,745
Default v5.981+dev0813 - August 13 2019

v5.981+dev0813 - August 13 2019
  • + FX: avoid resetting FX from audio thread after undo/redo
  • + Windows: fix topmost pins with certain multimonitor arrangements [t=224062]
  • # jsfx: liteon vu meters scaling improvements
  • # jsfx: update loser goniometer to center/small window
  • # mcp embed fx: add doubleclick support
  • # mcp embed fx: improve win32 hidpi sizing
  • # mixer: fix inconsistencies when mixer is closed and reopened
  • # tcp embed fx: click anywhere in header toggles floating UI
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2019, 11:51 AM   #2
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,745
Default

+ Windows: fix topmost pins with certain multimonitor arrangements

Thanks for this. I idly stood by and let it bully me for months thinking it was just a big with having 6 monitors. Glad it's gone!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2019, 12:33 PM   #3
MaestroS
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 34
Default

I don’t know how long it has been. If there is an Fx plugin on the track. When playing, accepting the Track: Toggle track volume envelope visible action, a short jump in volume occurs
MaestroS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2019, 01:39 PM   #4
puddi
Human being with feelings
 
puddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 247
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
  • # mcp embed fx: add doubleclick support
  • # tcp embed fx: click anywhere in header toggles floating UI
Perfect!

Edit: I was thinking if maybe the MCP mouse modifiers could work the same way on the headers too. I instinctively want to alt or shift+click the embeded plugins but realize I can't. Perhaps Alt could just remove the embeded UI.

Last edited by puddi; 08-13-2019 at 02:01 PM.
puddi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2019, 01:40 PM   #5
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,438
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MaestroS View Post
I don’t know how long it has been. If there is an Fx plugin on the track. When playing, accepting the Track: Toggle track volume envelope visible action, a short jump in volume occurs
Forever I imagine
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2019, 01:44 PM   #6
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,340
Default

When "Samples" is the primary unit, it doesn't seem to show correct values?




Works fine when they're used as secondary unit.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2019, 02:07 PM   #7
PhelixK
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 55
Default

Quote:
# jsfx: liteon vu meters scaling improvements
# jsfx: update loser goniometer to center/small window
Great, now liteon VU fit into MCP placeholder (it really is tiny!):
mcp-embed_01.jpg

In TCP I notice VU and ReaXcomp does not fill out, and align to center:
tcp-embed_01.png

Quote:
# mcp embed fx: add doubleclick support
Works here with ReaEQ, but not with Justin's ReEQ (has double-click function as well)

and perhaps other JSFX's that I'm not aware of

Last edited by PhelixK; 08-13-2019 at 02:33 PM.
PhelixK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2019, 02:12 PM   #8
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,340
Default

Also...

When we have a secondary unit set to other than "none", changing the primary unit always resets the secondary unit to "none". Uncool Respect user's choice of secondary unit, please! Secondary unit should ONLY be set to "none" if you choose that same unit as primary, or user chooses "none" for secondary unit.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2019, 02:46 PM   #9
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,438
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Also...

When we have a secondary unit set to other than "none", changing the primary unit always resets the secondary unit to "none". Uncool Respect user's choice of secondary unit, please! Secondary unit should ONLY be set to "none" if you choose that same unit as primary, or user chooses "none" for secondary unit.
That is in order to preserve he behavior of the existing actions
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2019, 02:59 PM   #10
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,255
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
When "Samples" is the primary unit, it doesn't seem to show correct values?
Works fine when they're used as secondary unit.
What's wrong with that display?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2019, 04:38 PM   #11
puddi
Human being with feelings
 
puddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 247
Default

When resizing a track the embeded UI's resize the exact same way twice before the track gets large enough to fit them on separate rows. I think they should just stay at the widest position instead of resetting like that.

puddi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2019, 05:13 PM   #12
wol
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 75
Default

A bug I noticed in ReaEQ when visible in tcp or mcp: the spectrum analyzer works as always, but if I put it offline and back online the spectrum disappears, then it works only with UI open. If I switch between tcp and mcp it works with UI closed.


A resizing bug with JS like SLAX: in both tcp and mcp the UI is not rescaled even with UI closed, so especially in mcp only the left-top corner is visible.
wol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2019, 05:53 PM   #13
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,438
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by puddi View Post
When resizing a track the embeded UI's resize the exact same way twice before the track gets large enough to fit them on separate rows. I think they should just stay at the widest position instead of resetting like that.

Yeah that logic is terrible. The automatic laying-out of the UIs needs more work bleh.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2019, 05:54 PM   #14
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,438
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wol View Post
A bug I noticed in ReaEQ when visible in tcp or mcp: the spectrum analyzer works as always, but if I put it offline and back online the spectrum disappears, then it works only with UI open. If I switch between tcp and mcp it works with UI closed.
Thanks, fixing!
Quote:
A resizing bug with JS like SLAX: in both tcp and mcp the UI is not rescaled even with UI closed, so especially in mcp only the left-top corner is visible.
Depending on how the JSFX is written it might need to be updated to work properly in various sizes...
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2019, 05:57 PM   #15
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,173
Default

I'd like to be able to constrain ReaEQ to a size of about two FX insert slots no matter how much extended mixer is showing. Any larger than that is a waste of real estate to me. ReaComp could probably be turned sideways and take up less room too. ReaXComp not so much maybe, but I think they could be squashed vertically too and still be indicative. Well, the EQ display is the main thing I'm concerned with.

I'd like to see goniometer with a mouse-drag-on-screen "peaks view gain" control that would expand the green stuff when it's only making a tiny tiny blob in the middle. (Geraint Luff calls it "reference" in JS: Panalysis). I use it in tiny floating window (in monitor FX chain).
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2019, 10:39 PM   #16
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,340
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
What's wrong with that display?
The number of samples is not correct. Compare, "samples" used as secondary unit:



(Project is set to 48k.)

Same zoom level, only "samples" unit used as primary:


Last edited by EvilDragon; 08-14-2019 at 01:40 AM.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2019, 10:40 PM   #17
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,340
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
That is in order to preserve he behavior of the existing actions
Can we have an action to make the secondary unit stick, then, please?
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2019, 12:16 AM   #18
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,385
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PhelixK View Post
Great, now liteon VU fit into MCP placeholder (it really is tiny!):
mcp-embed_01.jpg
WTF is that !??? Awesome. Hmmm. Monitoring JSFX/native for tracks......LU, VU, track waveform.... mmmh. A project-wide monitor fx chain for tracks ? High speed native code for stuff like LU+peak-meter, comp GR.

That MCP display was surprising, so I'm just throwing this out there. I know it might fuck up White Tie's design though .
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2019, 01:39 AM   #19
Ivannn Bennnettt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 275
Default

If you're embedding FXs everywhere anyway, how about to do this on docker?
Ivannn Bennnettt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.