Old 08-09-2019, 01:40 PM   #1
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,050
Default v5.981+dev0809 - August 9 2019

v5.981+dev0809 - August 9 2019

# API: implement GetSubProjectFromSource() for when subproject is open in a tab
# ReaScript: make second parameter to EnumProjects() optional
# Windows: add a readme.txt to Plugins and Plugins/FX paths [t=223940]
# linux: improve tooltip positioning near edge of screen
# mixer: fix send volume display when editing via mouse
# mixer: fix sizing of master panel when changing themes/layouts
# ruler: remove old Measures.Beats/Minutes:Seconds menu items, make Measures.Beats item check state include all secondary states

Full changelog / Latest pre-releases
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2019, 02:20 PM   #2
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,252
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
# ruler: remove old Measures.Beats/Minutes:Seconds menu items
Note, these combo actions still exist, so you can add them to a menu if you want.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2019, 03:14 PM   #3
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,782
Default

Great, thanks!

As cherry on top, would you consider this?

https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...1&postcount=13

__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...

Last edited by _Stevie_; 08-09-2019 at 03:28 PM.
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2019, 03:40 PM   #4
Edison
Human being with feelings
 
Edison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 109
Default Idea

Hi, Devs

It's not my idea, I was asked and I thought it was a good idea to put it here...

If possible, add the Enable and Disable Metronome action in the MIDI Editor.
Edison is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2019, 03:56 PM   #5
grayter1
Human being with feelings
 
grayter1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Saint Paul, MN
Posts: 463
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
Great, thanks!

As cherry on top, would you consider this?

https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...1&postcount=13

+1000 and pretty please! Just let me know where to send the check. Separate rulers are invaluable for Post work.
__________________
Win 10 Pro | i7-6700K 4.00GHz | GA-Z170X-UD5 | 32 GB | nVIDIA GTX 1050ti | Audient iD22 | NI Komplete S49 | Reaper 5 | Pro Tools 2018.12 | Studio One 4 | Komplete 10 | Omnisphere 2
grayter1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2019, 04:54 PM   #6
JayJSE2
Human being with feelings
 
JayJSE2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 226
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edison View Post
Hi, Devs

It's not my idea, I was asked and I thought it was a good idea to put it here...

If possible, add the Enable and Disable Metronome action in the MIDI Editor.
The feature request forum would probably be a better place to post about stuff like that...

But can't you set up custom shortcuts and buttons in the midi editor? or are you saying that isn't one of the options given to add to it?
JayJSE2 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2019, 05:13 PM   #7
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,782
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by grayter1 View Post
+1000 and pretty please! Just let me know where to send the check. Separate rulers are invaluable for Post work.
I actually meant the different grid values for time and bars.
A seperate ruler lane would rock, but I don't think that's doable right now.
That's why I didn't request it.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2019, 06:43 PM   #8
cool
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Sunny Siberian Islands
Posts: 160
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edison View Post
Hi, Devs

It's not my idea, I was asked and I thought it was a good idea to put it here...

If possible, add the Enable and Disable Metronome action in the MIDI Editor.
I am using a simple script for this. If that helps, here it is:
Attached Files
File Type: lua MIDIeditor Metronome.lua (222 Bytes, 28 views)
cool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2019, 07:12 PM   #9
poplomop
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 180
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
v5.981+dev0809 - August 9 2019


# Windows: add a readme.txt to Plugins and Plugins/FX paths [t=223940]
Typo in the file name, "000-REAMDE-DO_NOT_INSTALL_VST_PLUGINS_HERE.TXT".
poplomop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2019, 08:50 PM   #10
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 382
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
There is reaper.GetTrackFromPoint(), if there are particular desired APIs needed we will of course entertain...
Could you make the GetItemFromPoint() function return item+take when the screen coordinates refer to a floating FX/FXchain associated with the item/take, please?

This would be very helpful and work consistently with how GetTrackFromPoint() operates. Thanks!

Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2019, 04:27 AM   #11
Janne83
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,801
Default

This GUI glitch happens with mcp masterwhen changing themes if the mixer is set taller.



It resets correctly if you resize the mixer.

REgards J
__________________
Win10, R 64bit
Janne83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2019, 04:49 AM   #12
Edison
Human being with feelings
 
Edison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JayJSE2 View Post
The feature request forum would probably be a better place to post about stuff like that...

But can't you set up custom shortcuts and buttons in the midi editor? or are you saying that isn't one of the options given to add to it?

Hi, JayJSE2

I think that only via Script can you Enable/Disable this function in MIDI, therefore the request to add in MIDI Actions, and if DEVs decide to be necessary!

Reason: When you are working on the MIDI Editor in 'Full Screen', on 1 monitor only, there is no way to stop the Metronome unless you interrupt your work
on the Editor to minimize it and then stop the metronome. Either by the metronome icon in the REAPER Customize toolbar or other ways.

I take this moment for a suggestion...that I have already posted a few times with the title "Bold to highlight!"

What do you think about enabling BOLD in the 'REAPER Preferences window' for the words below. This would highlight them over the submenus. It's them:

General, Project, Audio, Appearance, Editing Behavior, Media, Plug-ins, Control/OSC/web and External Editors.

Thanks!

Last edited by Edison; 08-10-2019 at 06:43 AM.
Edison is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2019, 04:58 AM   #13
Edison
Human being with feelings
 
Edison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cool View Post
I am using a simple script for this. If that helps, here it is:
Hi, cool!!

I will give to the person who asked me to post the suggestion about
the Action to Enable and Disable the Metronome in MIDI. And use it too!

Thanks a lot!
Edison is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2019, 08:59 AM   #14
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 4,844
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Janne83 View Post
This GUI glitch happens with mcp master when changing themes if the mixer is set taller.
Confirmed. Also, if you use the action Mixer: Toggle show FX inserts (or sends) if space available, Master Mixer panel reacts late and some of the controls are drawn into wrong places. Adjusting the mixer height seems to get rid of the anomalies.
xpander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2019, 01:06 PM   #15
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Whales, UK
Posts: 5,608
Default

kind of on the topic of .aiff (pre from few days ago) but have long been curious :

i have hundreds of my old Amiga samples - and they can't be read by Reaper -

audacity can load them - but that is only one by one and would be super tedious task to import and export each.

the format in amiga world was normally .iff
but .raw or some pcm type normally does it. tried changing extension, but reaper says no.

if i could get them into Reaper's batch converter that would be free beer time/donation etc.

link to a sound courtesy of arrested development in case that helps...

https://stash.reaper.fm/36888/Tennessee%20Sample

(circa) 1992

Last edited by BenK-msx; 08-10-2019 at 05:53 PM.
BenK-msx is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2019, 01:35 PM   #16
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 7,884
Default

"Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Whales, UK
Posts: 5,511"



Be kind !
He seems completely new here .
-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2019, 01:43 PM   #17
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,331
Default

Amiga's IFF is big-endian, which is different from standard WAV which is little-endian. Maybe it's not a huge deal to add support for that, since Apple's AIFF is very similar and also big-endian based.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2019, 03:18 PM   #18
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,383
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by grayter1 View Post
+1000 and pretty please! Just let me know where to send the check. Separate rulers are invaluable for Post work.
Yeah. Until then, an empty item with a TC ruler ? Shame we can‘t pin tracks. Ah well. B&B for composition, empty item TC quick reference. Just a hack, but it might be useful.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2019, 06:07 PM   #19
pbattersby
Human being with feelings
 
pbattersby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 295
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BenK-msx View Post
audacity can load them - but that is only one by one and would be super tedious task to import and export each.
Can you not create a "chain" in Audacity to handle it? A chain is a list of actions to perform like a custom action in Reaper. I've used Audacity chains to batch convert .wav to mp3, load, normalize and then export files. Things like that.
__________________
Paul Battersby
Virtual Playing Orchestra v3.1.2 - free sample library @ http://virtualplaying.com
pbattersby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2019, 10:12 AM   #20
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Whales, UK
Posts: 5,608
Default

Not that we should discuss this here any further to keep the thread clean but not really as I need to resample, but that has given me an idea to check a workaround.
BenK-msx is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2019, 10:37 AM   #21
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,931
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edison View Post
If possible, add the Enable and Disable Metronome action in the MIDI Editor.
Yes, good idea.

(Am I dreaming or is it not possible to create a key pass-through?)
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia GT710, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2019, 12:38 PM   #22
Edison
Human being with feelings
 
Edison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daxliniere View Post
Yes, good idea.

(Am I dreaming or is it not possible to create a key pass-through?)
Thanks daxliniere!!
It's for us!!
Edison is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2019, 01:25 PM   #23
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,331
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daxliniere View Post
(Am I dreaming or is it not possible to create a key pass-through?)
It is.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2019, 01:29 PM   #24
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,931
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
It is.
Well, be a darling and remind us how to do it, will you?
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia GT710, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2019, 03:01 PM   #25
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,331
Default

You assign a key to the metronome toggle action in Main context, then use the same key as pass-through in MIDI editor context.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 08:19 AM   #26
Tale
Human being with feelings
 
Tale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,975
Default MCP master track weirdness

I'm seeing some MCP master track weirdness (on Win10 Pro x64), see attached image.

Steps to reproduce:

1. Load attached a.rpp project.
2. Load attached b.rpp on new project tab => MCP master track looks weird!
3. Switch between a.rpp and b.rpp tabs => It seems to get worse.
4. Minimize REAPER, then maximize again => Master looks fine again.

I think it started noticing this with v5.981+dev0808. Reverting back to v5.981 fixes it.

EDIT: Actually it's also fine in v5.981+dev0724, but not in v5.981+dev0801, so that's when it started.
Attached Images
File Type: png master_gui_weirdness.png (12.5 KB, 39 views)
Attached Files
File Type: rpp a.rpp (2.0 KB, 24 views)
File Type: rpp b.rpp (2.0 KB, 16 views)
__________________
Martinic Kee Bass - Scanner Vibrato - Elka Panther - Tale's JSFX Pack

Last edited by Tale; 08-12-2019 at 08:30 AM.
Tale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 09:55 AM   #27
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,331
Default

Just noticed this: batch file converter doesn't follow theme colors behind text labels... (Wouldn't mind if the file list field also followed theme colors, like FX browser or media explorer...)

EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 10:30 AM   #28
DANIELE
Human being with feelings
 
DANIELE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Florence, Italy
Posts: 347
Default

Ehi Devs, could you please look at this too?

Thank you.
__________________
Audio: AKG-K240 MKII, Adam A7X, Audient iD22 - Steinberg UR22; Piano: Yamaha P-250 - NI S88 MK1;
!!DANIELE EPIC ORCHESTRAL MUSIC!! |*| STAR WARS SERIES
DANIELE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 11:50 AM   #29
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,435
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BenK-msx View Post
kind of on the topic of .aiff (pre from few days ago) but have long been curious :

i have hundreds of my old Amiga samples - and they can't be read by Reaper -

audacity can load them - but that is only one by one and would be super tedious task to import and export each.

the format in amiga world was normally .iff
but .raw or some pcm type normally does it. tried changing extension, but reaper says no.

if i could get them into Reaper's batch converter that would be free beer time/donation etc.

link to a sound courtesy of arrested development in case that helps...

https://stash.reaper.fm/36888/Tennessee%20Sample

(circa) 1992
The 8-bit uncompressed versions, like the one you linked, we can support in the next builds. You'll want to rename it to .aif though.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 12:23 PM   #30
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Whales, UK
Posts: 5,608
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
The 8-bit uncompressed versions, like the one you linked, we can support in the next builds. You'll want to rename it to .aif though.
Omg - most gracious thanks!
a perfect birthday gift (it's tomorrow)

Is there a way to give you beer or fruit tea.. ?
BenK-msx is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 12:51 PM   #31
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,782
Default

Justin, just to be sure: did you check my video with the CC lane issue?
Or is this rather not fixable, right now?
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 01:14 PM   #32
Arthur
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edison View Post
Hi, Devs

It's not my idea, I was asked and I thought it was a good idea to put it here...

If possible, add the Enable and Disable Metronome action in the MIDI Editor.
Set scope to global, for action "Toggle metronome",it works.
It's simple and genius,from Justin :-)
Now we can use any actions in this way, instead of "Pass Through" (if we like it).
Attached Images
File Type: png Toggle Metronome (Global).png (17.9 KB, 26 views)
File Type: png Scope - Global.png (9.3 KB, 29 views)

Last edited by Arthur; 08-12-2019 at 01:36 PM.
Arthur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 01:41 PM   #33
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,931
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arthur View Post
Set scope to global, for action "Toggle metronome",it works.
It's simple and genius,from Justin :-)
Now we can use any actions in this way, instead of "Pass Through" (if we like it).
Would be a good if this was default. Seems like toggling metronome from MIDI editor is a likely thing to want to do.
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia GT710, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.