Old 08-08-2019, 11:03 AM   #1
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,744
Default v5.981+dev0808 - August 8 2019

v5.981+dev0808 - August 8 2019
  • + Notation editor: fix potential rounding issue when auto-detecting triplets [p=2166957]
  • + Ruler/Transport: allow choosing secondary display independent of primary
  • # Transport: fix display when using ruler time unit
    # fix stale TCP/MCP visible when removing auto-added tracks during item move
  • # item labels: fix incorrect label drawing
  • # meters: fix mouse click handling issues
  • # tcp meter: fix clicking menu positioning
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2019, 11:06 AM   #2
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,744
Default

+ Ruler/Transport: allow choosing secondary display independent of primary

thanks! that's great
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2019, 12:05 PM   #3
blumpy
Human being with feelings
 
blumpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 251
Default

A sceond ruler display is a great addition.
blumpy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2019, 12:18 PM   #4
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 664
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
Ruler/Transport: allow choosing secondary display independent of primary
Thanks so much for this option! Really brilliant.

Quick question regarding the secondary display being independent. If for example you select Measures:Beats as the main display and H:M:S:F as the secondary display, the timecode values seem to be tied to the measure numbers only.

Nothing wrong with this but doesn't seem to be independent in terms of display? I could be totally misunderstanding the intention as well.

Also, it seems measures:beats can only be a main display, not a secondary display, yes?
Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2019, 01:15 PM   #5
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,888
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
[*]+ Ruler/Transport: allow choosing secondary display independent of primary
Mastering folks would love to see an option for region time display. I have a script made but it's clunky.

This would essentially simulate song/track time display in a mastering session.

We often need to see where say 2:03 is in a region which can be different than item time and is definitely not related to the main timeline (except for maybe the first song of a mastering project).
__________________
iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD • MacOS 10.14.6 RME AES HDSPe
Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7 (6-Core) • 32GB RAM • SSD • MacOS 10.14.6 RME AES HDSPe
https://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - https://www.justincarlperkins.com/

Last edited by MRMJP; 08-08-2019 at 01:24 PM.
MRMJP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2019, 02:31 PM   #6
Jonas Ekstrom
Human being with feelings
 
Jonas Ekstrom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 91
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MRMJP View Post
Mastering folks would love to see an option for region time display. I have a script made but it's clunky.

This would essentially simulate song/track time display in a mastering session.

We often need to see where say 2:03 is in a region which can be different than item time and is definitely not related to the main timeline (except for maybe the first song of a mastering project).
I second this. Would be great.
__________________
Jonas Ekstrom
www.northmastering.com
Jonas Ekstrom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2019, 02:38 PM   #7
Nathannn
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 49
Default

When changing themes the master track does this:

When resizing the docker it reverts back to normal

Nathannn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2019, 02:41 PM   #8
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,259
Default

Thanks for fixing these two!

https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...8&postcount=18

https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...9&postcount=24
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2019, 05:46 PM   #9
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,888
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jonas Ekstrom View Post
I second this. Would be great.
Of course this could get messy when there are overlapping regions which in mastering we use to define CD/album tracks and in mastering, the can't really be overlapping.

This is in part why a dedicated mastering mode would be needed in REAPER to do it right, otherwise it will always be a little messy and half baked.

Still, for those that never have overlapping regions, a way for the transport or some kind of big window to display the region time would be great.
__________________
iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD • MacOS 10.14.6 RME AES HDSPe
Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7 (6-Core) • 32GB RAM • SSD • MacOS 10.14.6 RME AES HDSPe
https://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - https://www.justincarlperkins.com/
MRMJP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2019, 06:02 PM   #10
Jonas Ekstrom
Human being with feelings
 
Jonas Ekstrom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 91
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MRMJP View Post
Of course this could get messy when there are overlapping regions which in mastering we use to define CD/album tracks and in mastering, the can't really be overlapping.

This is in part why a dedicated mastering mode would be needed in REAPER to do it right, otherwise it will always be a little messy and half baked.

Still, for those that never have overlapping regions, a way for the transport or some kind of big window to display the region time would be great.
True, how do you deal with that in your custom script?
One way could be using ”cd” track markers, like in Samplitude, ie track start, track end, pause etc.
I had one look at the cd markers in Reaper, too fiddly, never bothered again.
Or just a side by side display, i cant see three regions crossing in a typical mastering session?
__________________
Jonas Ekstrom
www.northmastering.com
Jonas Ekstrom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2019, 06:33 PM   #11
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,888
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jonas Ekstrom View Post
True, how do you deal with that in your custom script?
One way could be using ”cd” track markers, like in Samplitude, ie track start, track end, pause etc.
I had one look at the cd markers in Reaper, too fiddly, never bothered again.
Or just a side by side display, i cant see three regions crossing in a typical mastering session?
I'm not sure. I never have overlapping regions in REAPER. I simply use regions to export the captured/processed audio and finish the process in WaveLab. As you say, way too fiddly in REAPER. If you're trying to save a buck maybe it's worth it to do in REAPER, but if you've got steady work to do, best to use another app to finish the process.
__________________
iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD • MacOS 10.14.6 RME AES HDSPe
Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7 (6-Core) • 32GB RAM • SSD • MacOS 10.14.6 RME AES HDSPe
https://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - https://www.justincarlperkins.com/
MRMJP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2019, 06:35 PM   #12
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,431
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nathannn View Post
When changing themes the master track does this:

When resizing the docker it reverts back to normal

Thanks, fixing

Last edited by Justin; 08-08-2019 at 06:41 PM.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2019, 06:40 PM   #13
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,757
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Klangfarben View Post
Thanks so much for this option! Really brilliant.

Quick question regarding the secondary display being independent. If for example you select Measures:Beats as the main display and H:M:S:F as the secondary display, the timecode values seem to be tied to the measure numbers only.

Nothing wrong with this but doesn't seem to be independent in terms of display? I could be totally misunderstanding the intention as well.
Ideally, we would have an option to link and unlink the first and second display. So that every unit follows its own logical "grid".
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2019, 10:08 PM   #14
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,325
Default

Thanks for secondary ruler unit!

Maybe weird behavior: Let's say we set the primary unit to be measures.beats (minimal), and then we set secondary unit to minutes:seconds. I would expect both menu entries to have a checkmark, but only secondary unit gets the checkmark (and the old combined entry as well).

I'm trying to clean up the menus here, so I would remove the old combined entries (minimal and non-minimal one), so if this could work nicely so that both individual units get their checkmarks, that would be great.

Screenshot:



You can see two units being used in the ruler, but only secondary is checked...
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2019, 03:32 AM   #15
Jonas Ekstrom
Human being with feelings
 
Jonas Ekstrom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 91
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MRMJP View Post
I'm not sure. I never have overlapping regions in REAPER. I simply use regions to export the captured/processed audio and finish the process in WaveLab. As you say, way too fiddly in REAPER. If you're trying to save a buck maybe it's worth it to do in REAPER, but if you've got steady work to do, best to use another app to finish the process.
Exactly!
For me Hofa is sufficient, but I've been considering Wavelab as a compliment, for many reasons.
__________________
Jonas Ekstrom
www.northmastering.com
Jonas Ekstrom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2019, 03:38 AM   #16
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 544
Default

Periodically close excess file handles option when checked still causes video and audio stuttering especially when there are many files in a scene. Can you pls fix this ? May be make the closing of files when playback is stopped ?
svijayrathinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2019, 04:52 AM   #17
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,239
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MRMJP View Post
Mastering folks would love to see an option for region time display. I have a script made but it's clunky.

This would essentially simulate song/track time display in a mastering session.

We often need to see where say 2:03 is in a region which can be different than item time and is definitely not related to the main timeline (except for maybe the first song of a mastering project).
This may be what your script does, but it would be (relatively) easy to create an empty item with item ruler, for each region. Rulers on the regions themselves are honestly not going to happen any time soon.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2019, 04:57 AM   #18
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,239
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Thanks for secondary ruler unit!

Maybe weird behavior: Let's say we set the primary unit to be measures.beats (minimal), and then we set secondary unit to minutes:seconds. I would expect both menu entries to have a checkmark, but only secondary unit gets the checkmark (and the old combined entry as well).

I'm trying to clean up the menus here, so I would remove the old combined entries (minimal and non-minimal one), so if this could work nicely so that both individual units get their checkmarks, that would be great.
You'll have to live with that. As you say, this combination causes the factory menu item "Measures.Beats (minimal) / Minutes:Seconds" to be checked, but you have removed it.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2019, 05:24 AM   #19
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,325
Default

Can it make the individual two options checked alongside, perhaps, if it doesn't find the combined menu item option at all in the menu?
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2019, 05:57 AM   #20
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,431
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Thanks for secondary ruler unit!

Maybe weird behavior: Let's say we set the primary unit to be measures.beats (minimal), and then we set secondary unit to minutes:seconds. I would expect both menu entries to have a checkmark, but only secondary unit gets the checkmark (and the old combined entry as well).

I'm trying to clean up the menus here, so I would remove the old combined entries (minimal and non-minimal one), so if this could work nicely so that both individual units get their checkmarks, that would be great.

Screenshot:



You can see two units being used in the ruler, but only secondary is checked...
This is because if the action for "Measures.Beats (Minimal) / Minutes:Seconds" were visible, it would be checked. So if we checked "Measures.Beats" in this instance, you'd have two checkboxes, which is less than ideal. And there's no way to do context-specific checkmarks at this point.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2019, 06:30 AM   #21
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,325
Default

Understood. So much about trimming down the menus


Here's another idea, though - any way to simply remove those combined menu entries at Reaper's core level and in case users already had them selected, replacing their selection with two individual primary+secondary unit checkboxes being checked?

(I think this could create problems with already customized menus, but...)
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2019, 06:34 AM   #22
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,431
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Understood. So much about trimming down the menus


Here's another idea, though - any way to simply remove those combined menu entries at Reaper's core level and in case users already had them selected, replacing their selection with two individual primary+secondary unit checkboxes being checked?

(I think this could create problems with already customized menus, but...)
If people are used to choosing that mode from their default menu I'd be less inclined to take it away from them but let me think about that.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2019, 06:39 AM   #23
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,325
Default

UX-wise it makes sense to me. You have introduced secondary unit selection, and in primary units there's already two primary+secondary unit combos. It is logical to then split those merged items into just primary and just secondary, while also respecting user's choice of previously combined menu item.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2019, 07:41 AM   #24
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 664
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
UX-wise it makes sense to me. You have introduced secondary unit selection, and in primary units there's already two primary+secondary unit combos. It is logical to then split those merged items into just primary and just secondary, while also respecting user's choice of previously combined menu item.
This makes sense to me as well.
Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2019, 09:31 AM   #25
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,411
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
This may be what your script does, but it would be (relatively) easy to create an empty item with item ruler, for each region. Rulers on the regions themselves are honestly not going to happen any time soon.
That would be cool if there would be a way to stick the track on the top of the arrange area next to the regions. Maybe it is easier to be done now that you are changing all the tracks drawing methods? Just guessing
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2019, 09:34 AM   #26
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,757
Default

yep, I concur. Would make it consistent.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2019, 10:37 AM   #27
mlprod
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 701
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MRMJP View Post
Mastering folks would love to see an option for region time display. I have a script made but it's clunky.

This would essentially simulate song/track time display in a mastering session.

We often need to see where say 2:03 is in a region which can be different than item time and is definitely not related to the main timeline (except for maybe the first song of a mastering project).
I use X-rayms script for this, and it works great. What's clunky about it?
__________________
Magnus Lindberg Productions - VRTKL Audio - Redmount Studios
magnuslindberg.com
mlprod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2019, 11:25 AM   #28
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,431
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MRMJP View Post
We often need to see where say 2:03 is in a region which can be different than item time and is definitely not related to the main timeline (except for maybe the first song of a mastering project).
You can (in recent +dev builds) open the Cmd+J jump window, then type 'r5 2:03' to jump to 2:03 in region ID 5.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2019, 02:41 PM   #29
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,888
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
You can (in recent +dev builds) open the Cmd+J jump window, then type 'r5 2:03' to jump to 2:03 in region ID 5.
That is helpful, but I guess I meant more of a way to watch a region timer and listen at the same time.

The script I have for this is OK, it just doesn't always stay on top of the main REAPER window.

Anyway, this is really not on topic and not going to make or break my feelings about REAPER and mastering features

I do love it for the processing through my analog chain though. It's be best DAW out there for that.
__________________
iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD • MacOS 10.14.6 RME AES HDSPe
Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7 (6-Core) • 32GB RAM • SSD • MacOS 10.14.6 RME AES HDSPe
https://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - https://www.justincarlperkins.com/
MRMJP is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.