Old 06-09-2019, 10:41 PM   #41
lachinhan
Human being with feelings
 
lachinhan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Can Tho - Viet Nam
Posts: 305
Default

Thank you so much! And I also need to show Frame Rates video track on the video screen like Timecode.
__________________
NK Recording Studio
Email: lachinhan@gmail.com or admin@thuamninhkieu.com
Website:nkpro.top and ntmusicpro.com
lachinhan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2019, 05:32 AM   #42
mrlimbic
Human being with feelings
 
mrlimbic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 669
Default

Bear in mind that the math in this processor is incorrect for drop frame timecode.

It goes out of sync pretty quickly as demonstrated here.

__________________
Vordio - Post Production Toolkit
http://vordio.net
mrlimbic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2020, 12:29 PM   #43
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1,126
Default

Hey guys, I don't know much about JSFXs but could this be combined with REAPER's default SMPTE reader to use an external SMPTE audio source to read from?

I found how to do it using Global memory:
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....12#post2280812

Last edited by lexaproductions; 05-01-2020 at 01:44 PM.
lexaproductions is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2020, 10:47 AM   #44
DonLiborio
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Bahía Blanca, Argentina
Posts: 12
Default

I second the motion to be able to overlay measures/beats. It'd be very useful for collaborative videos. As of now, I'm using the Big Time view and capturing the screen. It works but it feels dirty, hahaha!
DonLiborio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2020, 08:59 PM   #45
IDDQDSound
Human being with feelings
 
IDDQDSound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 137
Default

Hey folks! Got this awesome script, got a problem with it though, it never shows the right timeline, so I put it on my item, the item is at 01:00:00.00 and the TC is something random, so I manually fixed it with the offset values, and saved that as a preset, if I put that preset on another video, it's again something random, cuz the initial random TC value also changes. Any help would be lovely!
IDDQDSound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2021, 07:44 AM   #46
Roland-Music
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Germany
Posts: 43
Default

Quote:
Just insert video processor with that preset either as a item fx, track or master fx.

How does this work - I have never created an FX myself here? Any keyword for this topic ... Thanks
Roland-Music is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2021, 04:54 AM   #47
Flavio
Human being with feelings
 
Flavio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Italy - Monza
Posts: 210
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Winfield View Post
This is great (and should be in the installer)!
+1!
Thank you!
Flavio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2021, 12:59 PM   #48
xexano
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Mannheim, Germany
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonLiborio View Post
I second the motion to be able to overlay measures/beats. It'd be very useful for collaborative videos. As of now, I'm using the Big Time view and capturing the screen. It works but it feels dirty, hahaha!
I'd like this very much, too! Trying to calculate this in the script does not really lead anywhere...
__________________
Film scoring scripts: https://github.com/ChrAfonso/REAPER_..._and_streamers - feedback welcome!
xexano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2021, 10:30 AM   #49
Bonson
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 1
Default

thank you very much, very useful to me!
Bonson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2022, 04:04 AM   #50
PelF
Human being with feelings
 
PelF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 181
Default

Would it be possible to edit this script to display item time or region time ?
PelF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2022, 04:59 AM   #51
papagirafe
Human being with feelings
 
papagirafe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Brasil
Posts: 679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PelF View Post
Would it be possible to edit this script to display item time or region time ?
To my knowledge there is no direct way of having access to these informations inside the video processor code: the video APIs just don't provide this information. But there is a possibility for item time: when an item is loaded in the play time line, the video processor variables are initialized with 0. So inside your preset code this test should do the trick:

item_start_time==0?item_start_time=project_time;

and the later:

item_time=project_time-item_start_time;

let me know if this works.



P.S. time code has been officially added to the text overlay preset since v6.5ish


edit: I forgot to mention that your the video preset fx/code must be at the item level for this to work (track level won't work)

Last edited by papagirafe; 04-20-2022 at 05:35 AM. Reason: clarification
papagirafe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2022, 05:51 AM   #52
PelF
Human being with feelings
 
PelF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 181
Default

Thank you for answer. Do you mean this preset? Can you advise me how exactly should I edit the code? I apologize, but I don't know much in this issue. Thank you very much!

Code:
// Text/timecode overlay
#text=""; // set to string to override
font="Arial";

//@param1:size 'text height' 0.05 0.01 0.2 0.1 0.001
//@param2:ypos 'y position' 0.95 0 1 0.5 0.01
//@param3:xpos 'x position' 0.5 0 1 0.5 0.01
//@param4:border 'bg pad' 0.1 0 1 0.5 0.01
//@param5:fgc 'text bright' 1.0 0 1 0.5 0.01
//@param6:fga 'text alpha' 1.0 0 1 0.5 0.01
//@param7:bgc 'bg bright' 0.75 0 1 0.5 0.01
//@param8:bga 'bg alpha' 0.5 0 1 0.5 0.01
//@param9:bgfit 'fit bg to text' 0 0 1 0.5 1
//@param10:ignoreinput 'ignore input' 0 0 1 0.5 1

//@param12:tc 'show timecode' 0 0 1 0.5 1
//@param13:tcdf 'dropframe timecode' 0 0 1 0.5 1

input = ignoreinput ? -2:0;
project_wh_valid===0 ? input_info(input,project_w,project_h);
gfx_a2=0;
gfx_blit(input,1);
gfx_setfont(size*project_h,font);
tc>0.5 ? (
  t = floor((project_time + project_timeoffs) * framerate + 0.0000001);
  f = ceil(framerate);
  tcdf > 0.5 && f != framerate ? (
    period = floor(framerate * 600);
    ds = floor(framerate * 60);
    ds > 0 ? t += 18 * ((t / period)|0) + ((((t%period)-2)/ds)|0)*2;
  );
  sprintf(#text,"%02d:%02d:%02d:%02d",(t/(f*3600))|0,(t/(f*60))%60,(t/f)%60,t%f);
) : strcmp(#text,"")==0 ? input_get_name(-1,#text);
gfx_str_measure(#text,txtw,txth);
b = (border*txth)|0;
yt = ((project_h - txth - b*2)*ypos)|0;
xp = (xpos * (project_w-txtw))|0;
gfx_set(bgc,bgc,bgc,bga);
bga>0?gfx_fillrect(bgfit?xp-b:0, yt, bgfit?txtw+b*2:project_w, txth+b*2);
gfx_set(fgc,fgc,fgc,fga);
gfx_str_draw(#text,xp,yt+b);
PelF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2022, 06:45 AM   #53
Luster
Human being with feelings
 
Luster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 642
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PelF View Post
Would it be possible to edit this script to display item time or region time ?

Like in a lot of scenerios regarding Reaper: there is a script for that. It is called region clock.
Luster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2022, 06:59 AM   #54
PelF
Human being with feelings
 
PelF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 181
Default

@Luster: Do you mean script: X-raym_regions clock? This is perfect script. But I need to display the item time in the video preview window.
PelF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2022, 07:20 AM   #55
papagirafe
Human being with feelings
 
papagirafe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Brasil
Posts: 679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PelF View Post
Thank you for answer. Do you mean this preset? Can you advise me how exactly should I edit the code? I apologize, but I don't know much in this issue. Thank you very much!
Yes that's the one! I tried a quick patch to only display item time and it works just fine. (See lines #25 & 26). To display project time *and* item time, well... I'll let you play with that! ;-)

Code:
// Text/timecode overlay
#text=""; // set to string to override
font="Arial";

//@param1:size 'text height' 0.05 0.01 0.2 0.1 0.001
//@param2:ypos 'y position' 0.95 0 1 0.5 0.01
//@param3:xpos 'x position' 0.5 0 1 0.5 0.01
//@param4:border 'bg pad' 0.1 0 1 0.5 0.01
//@param5:fgc 'text bright' 1.0 0 1 0.5 0.01
//@param6:fga 'text alpha' 1.0 0 1 0.5 0.01
//@param7:bgc 'bg bright' 0.75 0 1 0.5 0.01
//@param8:bga 'bg alpha' 0.5 0 1 0.5 0.01
//@param9:bgfit 'fit bg to text' 0 0 1 0.5 1
//@param10:ignoreinput 'ignore input' 0 0 1 0.5 1

//@param12:tc 'show timecode' 0 0 1 0.5 1
//@param13:tcdf 'dropframe timecode' 0 0 1 0.5 1

input = ignoreinput ? -2:0;
project_wh_valid===0 ? input_info(input,project_w,project_h);
gfx_a2=0;
gfx_blit(input,1);
gfx_setfont(size*project_h,font);
tc>0.5 ? (
  itime==0?itime=project_time + project_timeoffs;
  t = floor((project_time + project_timeoffs -itime ) * framerate + 0.0000001);
  f = ceil(framerate);
  tcdf > 0.5 && f != framerate ? (
    period = floor(framerate * 600);
    ds = floor(framerate * 60);
    ds > 0 ? t += 18 * ((t / period)|0) + ((((t%period)-2)/ds)|0)*2;
  );
  sprintf(#text,"%02d:%02d:%02d:%02d",(t/(f*3600))|0,(t/(f*60))%60,(t/f)%60,t%f);
) : strcmp(#text,"")==0 ? input_get_name(-1,#text);
gfx_str_measure(#text,txtw,txth);
b = (border*txth)|0;
yt = ((project_h - txth - b*2)*ypos)|0;
xp = (xpos * (project_w-txtw))|0;
gfx_set(bgc,bgc,bgc,bga);
bga>0?gfx_fillrect(bgfit?xp-b:0, yt, bgfit?txtw+b*2:project_w, txth+b*2);
gfx_set(fgc,fgc,fgc,fga);
gfx_str_draw(#text,xp,yt+b);
papagirafe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2022, 08:24 AM   #56
Luster
Human being with feelings
 
Luster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 642
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PelF View Post
@Luster: Do you mean script: X-raym_regions clock? This is perfect script. But I need to display the item time in the video preview window.
Yeah. Maybe the item ruler could help with that missing function? Are you aware of that Feature?
Luster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2022, 08:59 AM   #57
papagirafe
Human being with feelings
 
papagirafe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Brasil
Posts: 679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Luster View Post
Yeah. Maybe the item ruler could help with that missing function? Are you aware of that Feature?
Thanks for the reminder! Since I have little use for that, I totally forgot about it!
papagirafe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2022, 02:12 AM   #58
PelF
Human being with feelings
 
PelF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 181
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by papagirafe View Post
Yes that's the one! I tried a quick patch to only display item time and it works just fine. (See lines #25 & 26). To display project time *and* item time, well... I'll let you play with that! ;-)
Thank you for your help. I tried your editing script. Maybe I do something wrong, but only reset the time display at the cursor position.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Luster View Post
Yeah. Maybe the item ruler could help with that missing function? Are you aware of that Feature?
Yes, I need to display the item ruler time (or regions clock) in the video preview window, but... I don't know how to do it
I'll probably have to think of something else .... Anyway, thanks guys!
PelF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2022, 06:27 AM   #59
papagirafe
Human being with feelings
 
papagirafe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Brasil
Posts: 679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PelF View Post
Thank you for your help. I tried your editing script. Maybe I do something wrong, but only reset the time display at the cursor position.


Yes, I need to display the item ruler time (or regions clock) in the video preview window, but... I don't know how to do it
I'll probably have to think of something else .... Anyway, thanks guys!
oh boy! I forgot about the variables values being reset at cursor position if you don't play sequentially your project. In other words if you add the video preset while the cursor is on the item, "itime" is going to be initialized with the time at that position because the preset is being instanciated at that point. Furthermore if you copy the vp fx to another item, it will inherit the current variable values of the source item.

I think jumping to position 0 + saving your project + close project + reload project +play should fix things. If not, pre-open the edit windows for all your items, jump to position 0 and resave code of all item's presets.

The code I submitted was unfortunately a quick patch involving level 5 magic, the alternative involves level 21 magic... ;-)




***edit: Hey i didn't think about that before but a simple solution: generate smaller video with only time code display in it for the maximum length of your video items. Then for each of your video item overlay this smaller size time code video on top of them as a item starting at the same place for the same length.

Last edited by papagirafe; 04-21-2022 at 07:33 AM. Reason: new idea
papagirafe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2022, 07:04 AM   #60
xexano
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Mannheim, Germany
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PelF View Post
Would it be possible to edit this script to display item time or region time ?
Item time should be available simply via the "time" variable:

sprintf(#text, "%f", time);
__________________
Film scoring scripts: https://github.com/ChrAfonso/REAPER_..._and_streamers - feedback welcome!
xexano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2022, 09:34 AM   #61
papagirafe
Human being with feelings
 
papagirafe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Brasil
Posts: 679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xexano View Post
Item time should be available simply via the "time" variable:

sprintf(#text, "%f", time);
Oh boy! How could I miss that global variable in the docs?!!! Thanks a lot!
papagirafe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2022, 01:17 AM   #62
PelF
Human being with feelings
 
PelF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 181
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xexano View Post
Item time should be available simply via the "time" variable:

sprintf(#text, "%f", time);
Thank you for your response. Can you please help me with implementation in a script? Thanks a lot!
PelF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2022, 03:44 AM   #63
papagirafe
Human being with feelings
 
papagirafe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Brasil
Posts: 679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PelF View Post
Thank you for your response. Can you please help me with implementation in a script? Thanks a lot!
Just take the stock "text/time overlay" and look at line 25. The answer is there... ;-)
papagirafe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2023, 07:28 PM   #64
MrJaco
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2022
Posts: 3
Default

Hi! is not there a calculation for drop frame videos?
MrJaco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2023, 10:21 AM   #65
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,721
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrJaco View Post
Hi! is not there a calculation for drop frame videos?
the stock Overlay: text/timecode supports drop-frame
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.