COCKOS
CONFEDERATED FORUMS
Cockos : REAPER : NINJAM : Forums
Forum Home : Register : FAQ : Members List : Search :
Old 09-06-2017, 02:10 AM   #1
1eqinfinity
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 82
Default Containing the resources in AU

Hello everybody.
I have a mac-noob question.
I've built a .component file, and while browsing its contents I discovered a folder with individual resource files simply lying there.
I've looked through the build settings and haven't found (or haven't noticed) any setting related to the way the resources are contained.
How do I pack them so that they are not kept as separate files?
__________________
soundcloud.com/crimsonbrain
1eqinfinity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2017, 04:24 AM   #2
gstuff
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 53
Default

You can encode your resources as a string with xxd etc and include as source, does bloat the binary. Custom data sections are better in this respect as the are compiled in directly. I couldn't get sections to work with plugin bundles though, worked fine with executables.

more info: http://gareus.org/wiki/embedding_res...in_executables
gstuff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2017, 05:04 AM   #3
1eqinfinity
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 82
Default

Thanks! But it seems strange that there's no easy way to hide the resources. Feels like I just missed something.
__________________
soundcloud.com/crimsonbrain
1eqinfinity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2017, 03:49 AM   #4
1eqinfinity
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 82
Default

I did not notice that the same problem is present for mac vst too actually.
__________________
soundcloud.com/crimsonbrain
1eqinfinity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2018, 12:26 PM   #5
pressplay
Human being with feelings
 
pressplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Berlin
Posts: 14
Default

Did you find a solution better than encoding the image files?
pressplay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2018, 02:24 PM   #6
1eqinfinity
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 82
Default

Nope. I gave it a thought and realized that it doesn't worth the time. Especially taking into account that you can pull out any non-encrypted resources on Windows from any .dll too, and you don't even need ResourceHacker. 7zip would do.
__________________
soundcloud.com/crimsonbrain

Last edited by 1eqinfinity; 02-20-2018 at 02:32 PM.
1eqinfinity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2018, 07:11 PM   #7
Youlean
Human being with feelings
 
Youlean's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Serbia
Posts: 633
Default

One easy and portable solution if you want to hide image file is to create static int or char array of an image. For example to convert to char array use this: http://base64.wutils.com/encoding-on...age-to-base64/
__________________
Website | Facebook Page | IPlug-Youlean
Youlean is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2018, 11:53 PM   #8
pressplay
Human being with feelings
 
pressplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Berlin
Posts: 14
Default

Thanks for your thougths. It's probably not worth the effort in most cases. I just wonder why there is no "private resource" option in xcode, visual studio and the like.
pressplay is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.