Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER for Live Use

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-19-2021, 12:41 PM   #1
sgarza
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 12
Question Loop an item in one track while recording in another

Hello, first post here XD

Is it possible to tell Reaper to loop a midi item while recording audio in another track?

I don't know if that explains clearly what I want to do but here is what I've done so far.

I've created a project for drums only and I have a few regions there (intro, verse, choruse) and I can switch between those regions with my midi controller thaks to SWS Region playlist.

I then send the output of the drum channel to another tab to be able to record the "drum performance"

Also in this other tab I have tracks for bass and guitars and I've confured Reaper to start all tabs at the same time.

Everything works well as long as the "Drums" tab is always visible, If I switch to the "bass and guitars" tab then the transport starts to act weird and I think its because its following the transport of the main "drums" tab. Also the Region Playlist goes out of sync because the regions are no longer visible.

Does someone have any tip for this?
sgarza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2021, 11:19 AM   #2
Dave 2099
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 125
Default

Is the issue that when you switch between regions in one tab, the playhead moves around in the other tab? I noticed this too recently, but haven't looked into addressing it. Maybe in Preferences?

Btw, you say you are able to send output from one tab to a track in the other? If so, how do you do that?
Dave 2099 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2021, 06:03 PM   #3
sgarza
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 12
Default

Yes that is the issue.

To send audio between tabs I enabled "Loopback Routing". I added "rearoute_loopback=8" to reaper.ini under [reaper] section https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...8&postcount=10
sgarza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2021, 06:31 PM   #4
Dave 2099
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 125
Default

Awesome, much obliged!
Dave 2099 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2021, 01:56 PM   #5
Dave 2099
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 125
Default

sgarza, did you ever find a solution to the issue of playback across multiple project tabs?
Dave 2099 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2021, 02:03 PM   #6
sgarza
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 12
Default

not really I gave up on that approach. Still experimenting tho. There's a setting that reads "Synchronize play start times w/play background projects" Maybe that will help?
sgarza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2021, 03:24 PM   #7
Dave 2099
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 125
Default

Yes, I believe that is what you need to enable when you're trying to play with multiple tabs.
Dave 2099 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.