Old Today, 02:36 AM   #1
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 5,527
Default CSI: Devices, Setup, Help

This new thread will provide a place to discuss customized setups, sort out configuration issues, etc.

Here is the wiki page with installation instructions, CSI concepts, etc.

https://github.com/GeoffAWaddington/...ntegrator/wiki

Here is the list of currently supported controllers, we will update it as more come online.

If your controller isn't listed and has 8/16 channels, you can always try the MCU, a lot of controllers will work, at least partially, with the MCU setup.

Code:
EuCon
Console 1
Icon Platform Nano
Launch Pad Mini MK3
Mackie MCU
Mackie MCUXT
Mackie C4
Qcon Platform B
Qcon Platform M
Qcon ProX New Firmware
Stienberg CMC-QC-2
X-Touch_One

Last edited by Geoff Waddington; Today at 07:50 AM.
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 04:40 AM   #2
WaveTrans
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Forest City
Posts: 208
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
This new thread will provide a place to discuss customized setups, sort out configuration issues, etc.

Here is the wiki page with installation instructions, CSI concepts, etc.

https://github.com/GeoffAWaddington/...ntegrator/wiki

Here is the list of currently supported controllers, we will update it as more come online.

If your controller isn't listed and has 8/16 channels, you can always try the MCU, a lot of controllers will work, at least partially, with the MCU setup.

Code:
Console 1
Icon Platform Nano
Launch Pad Mini MK3
Mackie MCU
Mackie MCUXT
Mackie C4
Qcon Platform B
Qcon Platform M
Qcon ProX New Firmware
Stienberg CMC-QC-2
X-Touch_One
Hi, Geoff.

Got a question concerning the new set up.

I have a single channel surface (icon Nano) and an 8 channel surface (icon X+). The X+ was used for channels but also for FX and sends

I now have problems getting sends and FXzones to map to the 8 channel surface.

Before CSI 1.0 I ticked "Sync Zones Across Surfaces" and "Auto Map Focuse FX"
to make the surfaces work together.
What would be the equivalent with version 1.0?

I now it set up as 1 channel 0 or 1 sends/fx respectively, and 8 channel/fx/sends using

OnTrackSelection MapSelectedTrackSendsToWidgets and

OnFXFocus MapFocusedFXToWidgets with FocusedFXNavigator in FXzones

but as said, it doesn´t map to the 8 channels as it did before
(I get mapping of fx to the single channel though)
__________________
CSI files for the Icon Nano Vers. 2.0: https://stash.reaper.fm/v/38686/CSI_IconNano_2_0.zip
CSI FX.zones for the Icon Nano: https://stash.reaper.fm/v/38685/CSI_FX_zones.zip
WaveTrans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 07:09 AM   #3
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,711
Default

WaveTrans, when I use my X-Touch One (one channel) along with my Artist Mix (8 channels) I configure the X-Touch One device in CSI as 0 faders, 0 sends, 0 FX menus. The .zon file for that device hard codes the TrackVolume to Fader1. Otherwise, when using it as a 1 fader device it was stealing channels from the Artist Mix. What happens if you try something similar with the 1 channel controller and keep the 8/8/8 and all related mapping on the 8 channel surface?
Funkybot is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 07:11 AM   #4
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,711
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post

Here is the list of currently supported controllers, we will update it as more come online.
You should probably throw a line in the about Eucon so someone doesn't think their Eucon hardware isn't supported out of the box.
Funkybot is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 07:43 AM   #5
StormBlåst
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 10
Default

Hi Geoff!

I have a small problem here with my iCON QCon ProX/XS.
So what I want is for my extender to follow my main unit Zones and Displays. My main unit is set up like this:

- When I use a Rotary knob, it changes the Zone for "Pan" and displays the Pan value in a lower display.

-When I touch or move a fader, it changes for the "Channel" Zone and displays track volume in a lower display.

-I have also set up "name/Value" button for changing the Zones without moving Rotaries or Faders.

But those things only happen to matter in my Main unit and not with my extender. I can move between Zones if I move or touch my extender rotaries/faders but then my main unit will be still.. And also, the name/Value knob seems only to affect my main unit..
I am missing some kind of Synchronization between my main unit and extender.
Here is my Zone file:


Zone Home
IncludedZones
"Buttons"
"MasterChannel"
"Channel"
IncludedZonesEnd
ZoneEnd


Zone "Buttons"
Shift Shift
Option Option
Control Control
Alt Alt
Blank1 NoAction
Blank2 Reaper "40016" // PREFERENCES
Blank3 Reaper "40605" // ACTION LIST
Blank4 Reaper "40153" // MIDI EDITOR
Blank5 Reaper "41589" // ITEM PROPERTIES

Pan NoAction
Plugin ToggleMapSelectedTrackFXMenu
Plugin Reaper "_S&M_TOGLFXCHAIN"
Shift+Plugin GoZone FocusedFXParam
EQ NoAction
ChannelLeft TrackBank "-1"
ChannelRight TrackBank "1"
BankLeft TrackBank "-8"
BankRight TrackBank "8"
TimeDisplay TimeDisplay
smpteBeats CycleTimeDisplayModes
Rewind Rewind
FastForward FastForward
Stop Stop
Play Play
Record Reaper "1013"
F1 Reaper "40495" // RECORD MONITOR MODE
F2 Reaper "40702" // CREATE NEW TRACK
F3 Reaper "40701" // CREATE NEW TRACK/INSERT VIRTUAL INSTRU
F4 Reaper "40005" // REMOVE TRACK
F5 Reaper "40062" // DUPLICATE TRACK
F6 Reaper "41817" // CONTINUOUS SCROLLING
F7 Reaper "40042" // GO TO START
F8 Reaper "40296" // SELECT ALL TRACKS
F1L2 Reaper "40293" // VIEW ROUTING/SENDS FOR SEL TRACK
F2L2 Reaper "1042" // FOLDER COLLAPSE STATE
F3L2 Reaper "_S&M_TOGLFXCHAIN" // SHOW FX WINDOW FOR SEL TRACK
F4L2 Reaper "_S&M_FXBYPSEL" // BYPASS FX FOR SEL TRACK
F5L2 Reaper "_S&M_SELFXNEXT" // NEXT FX FOR SEL TRACK
F6L2 Reaper "40344" // BYPASS FX FOR ALL TRACKS
F7L2 Reaper "40549" // SHOW FX ABOVE MIXER
F8L2 Reaper "_BR_NORMALIZE_LOUDNESS_ITEMS" // NORMALIZE
Read TrackAutoMode "1"
Shift+Read GlobalAutoMode "1"
Write TrackAutoMode "3"
Shift+Write GlobalAutoMode "3"
Trim TrackAutoMode "0"
Shift+Trim GlobalAutoMode "0"
Touch TrackAutoMode "2"
Shift+Touch GlobalAutoMode "2"
Latch TrackAutoMode "4"
Shift+Latch GlobalAutoMode "4"
Save Reaper "40026"
Shift+Save Reaper "40022" // SAVE PROJECT AS
Undo Reaper "40029"
Shift+Undo Reaper "40030" // REDO
Flip Reaper "40346" // TOGGLE FULLSCREEN
Normal Reaper "40173" // GO TO NEXT MARKER
Marker Reaper "40157" // INSERT MARKER
Loop CycleTimeline
nameValue GoZone Home
Click Reaper "40364" METRONOME
Solo Reaper "40340" // UNSOLO ALL TRACKS
Mode ToggleScrollLink 4
Zoom GoZone JogWheelZoom
Up Reaper "40111" // ZOOM IN VERTICAL
Down Reaper "40112" // ZOOM OUT VERTICAL
Left Reaper "1011" // ZOOM OUT HORIZONTAL
Right Reaper "1012" // ZOOM IN HORIZONTAL
Scrub GoZone JogWheel
JogWheelRotaryCW Reaper "41667" // NORMAL JOG RIGHT
JogWheelRotaryCCW Reaper "41666" // NORMAL JOG LEFT
Shift+JogWheelRotaryCW Reaper "1012" // ZOOM IN HOR
Shift+JogWheelRotaryCCW Reaper "1011" // ZOOM OUT HOR
Option+JogWheelRotaryCW Reaper "40111" // ZOOM IN VER
Option+JogWheelRotaryCCW Reaper "40112" // ZOOM OUT VER
Control+JogWheelRotaryCW Reaper "40103" // CREATE JOG TIMESEL R
Control+JogWheelRotaryCCW Reaper "40102" // CREATE JOG TIMESEL L


40647

/MasterFader MasterTrackVolume
ZoneEnd

Zone "Channel"
TrackNavigator
VUMeter| TrackOutputMeterMaxPeakLR
/VUMeter| TrackOutputMeterAverageLR
DisplayUpper| TrackNameDisplay
DisplayLower| TrackVolumeDisplay
Rotary| GoZone Pan
RotaryPush| TrackUniqueSelect
RotaryPush| Reaper _XENAKIOS_RESETTRACKVOL1
nameValue GoZone Pan
Shift+nameValue GoZone PanWidth
Send GoZone Send
RecordArm| TrackRecordArm
Solo| TrackSolo
Mute| TrackMute
Select| TrackUniqueSelect
Shift+Select| TrackRangeSelect
Control+Select| TrackSelect
Shift+Control+Select| TogglePin
Option+Select| TrackFolderDive
Alt+Select| TrackUniqueSelect
Alt+Select| Reaper "41665"
Fader| TrackVolume
TrackTouch+Fader| TrackVolume
FaderTouch| TrackTouch
ZoneEnd

Zone "Pan"
TrackNavigator
DisplayUpper| TrackNameDisplay
DisplayLower| TrackPanDisplay
Rotary| TrackPan "1"
nameValue GoZone Home
Shift+nameValue GoZone PanWidth
RotaryPush| TrackUniqueSelect
RotaryPush| Reaper _XENAKIOS_PANTRACKSCENTER
Fader| TrackVolume
FaderTouch+Fader| GoZone Channel
Blank1 GoZone "Channel"
ZoneEnd

Zone "PanWidth"
TrackNavigator
DisplayLower| TrackPanWidthDisplay
Rotary| TrackPanWidth "1"
RotaryPush| GoZone Home
nameValue GoZone Home
ZoneEnd




Zone "Send"
SendNavigator
DisplayUpper| TrackSendNameDisplay
DisplayLower| TrackSendVolumeDisplay
OnTrackSelection MapSelectedTrackSendsToWidgets
Mute| TrackSendMute
Fader| TrackSendVolume
Rotary| TrackSendPan
RotaryPush| GoZone Home
nameValue| GoZone Home
ZoneEnd



Zone "JogWheel"
JogWheelRotaryCW Reaper "40647" // GRID JOG RIGHT
JogWheelRotaryCCW Reaper "40646" // GRID JOG JOG LEFT
Shift+JogWheelRotaryCW Reaper "_SWS_MOVECUR5MSRIGHT" // SLOW JOG
Shift+JogWheelRotaryCCW Reaper "_SWS_MOVECUR5MSLEFT" // SLOW JOG
Scrub GoZone Home
ZoneEnd


Zone "JogWheelZoom"
JogWheelRotaryCW Reaper "1012" // ZOOM IN
JogWheelRotaryCCW Reaper "1011" // ZOOM OUT
Zoom GoZone Home
ZoneEnd



Zone "MasterChannel"
MasterTrackNavigator
MasterChannelMeterLeft MasterTrackOutputMeter 0
MasterChannelMeterRight MasterTrackOutputMeter 1
MasterFader TrackVolume
MasterFaderTouch TrackTouch
ZoneEnd

Zone "FXMenu|1-8"
SelectedTrackNavigator
DisplayUpper| FXNameDisplay |
DisplayLower| NoAction
Rotary| NoAction
RotaryPush| GoFXSlot |
ZoneEnd

Zone "FocusedFXParam"
Fader1 FocusedFXParam
FaderTouch1 TrackTouch
DisplayUpper1 FocusedFXParamNameDisplay
DisplayLower1 FocusedFXParamValueDisplay
DisplayUpper2 NoAction
DisplayLower2 NoAction
DisplayUpper3 NoAction
DisplayLower3 NoAction
DisplayUpper4 NoAction
DisplayLower4 NoAction
DisplayUpper5 NoAction
DisplayLower5 NoAction
DisplayUpper6 NoAction
DisplayLower6 NoAction
DisplayUpper7 NoAction
DisplayLower7 NoAction
DisplayUpper8 NoAction
DisplayLower8 NoAction
ZoneEnd
StormBlåst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 07:57 AM   #6
Weston Minissali
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 33
Default

@FunkyBot

Quote:
Originally Posted by Funkybot View Post
Is anything in the Channel Zone working? Or just not the rotaries? That zone looks good to me, unless I'm missing something totally obvious (which sometimes happens).
Nothing in Channel Zone is working. Only the UserButtons.

Quote:
Also, where did we land on the Rotary Widgets?
This:
Code:
Widget RotaryA1
     Fader7Bit b0 21 7f
     FB_Fader7Bit b0 21 7f 
WidgetEnd
Produces this read out:
Code:
IN <- BCR RotaryA1 0.007874
IN <- BCR RotaryA1 0.015748
IN <- BCR RotaryA1 0.023622
IN <- BCR RotaryA1 0.031496
IN <- BCR RotaryA1 0.039370
IN <- BCR RotaryA1 0.047244
IN <- BCR RotaryA1 0.055118
IN <- BCR RotaryA1 0.062992
IN <- BCR RotaryA1 0.070866
This:
Code:
Widget RotaryA1
     Fader7Bit b0 21 7f b0 21 00
     FB_Fader7Bit b0 21 7f b0 21 00 
WidgetEnd
Produces this kind of read out:
Code:
IN <- BCR b0  21  1c 
IN <- BCR b0  21  1d 
IN <- BCR b0  21  1e 
IN <- BCR b0  21  1f 
IN <- BCR b0  21  20 
IN <- BCR b0  21  21 
IN <- BCR b0  21  22 
IN <- BCR b0  21  23 
IN <- BCR b0  21  24
Neither method is producing results.

Quote:
After that, what's your CSI.ini look like? Do you have 8 Faders configured on the device in the CSI preferences?

I haven't touched my CSI.ini, but this is what it looks like:
Code:
Page "HomePage" FollowMCP SynchPages UseScrollLink NoTrackColoring { 39 255 45 }
MidiSurface "LaunchPad" 6 7 "LaunchPadMiniMK3.mst" "LaunchPadMiniMK3" 0 0 0 0 
OSCSurface "iPad" 8001 9001 "TouchOSCPad.ost" "TouchOSCPad" 0 0 0 0  192.168.2.19
OSCSurface "iPhone" 8000 9000 "TouchOSCPhone.ost" "TouchOSCPhone" 0 0 0 0  192.168.2.11
MidiSurface "A800" 10 8 "RolandA800.mst" "RolandA800" 0 0 0 0 
EuConSurface "EuCon" "EuCon" 64 8 8 0 
MidiSurface "BCR" 7 34 "BCR2000EDIT.mst" "BCR2000" 8 8 8 0
Quote:
EDIT:
Also, if all else fails...just for the hell of it: put RotaryA1 first in the .mst then RotaryA2 then RotaryB1, then work up to RotaryG8. Then do the same for the Buttons and RotaryPush widgets. It probably doesn't make a difference, but putting RotaryG1 first just seems odd. And when you're trying to hunt down odd behavior, you want everything else to be as normal as possible.
Will work on this now and report back.

Thanks!
-w
Weston Minissali is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 08:08 AM   #7
Weston Minissali
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 33
Default

@FunkyBot

Quote:
Also, if all else fails...just for the hell of it: put RotaryA1 first in the .mst then RotaryA2 then RotaryB1, then work up to RotaryG8. Then do the same for the Buttons and RotaryPush widgets. It probably doesn't make a difference, but putting RotaryG1 first just seems odd. And when you're trying to hunt down odd behavior, you want everything else to be as normal as possible.
I rearranged the mst like this:

RotaryA1-A8 / then RotaryB1-B8 / RotaryC1-C8 / RotaryG1-G8 / RotaryPushG1-PushG8 / UserButton1-4 / UpperButton1-8 / LowerButton1-8

Still no response from anything but UserButtons. What could it be?!

Quote:
Do you have 8 Faders configured on the device in the CSI preferences?
Where exactly do I indicate 8 faders? Under Midi Surface edit page I have selected for my BCR 8 channels, 8 number of sends and 8 number of FX menu. Should I change?

Also, when I edit HomePage I've selected Mixer Control Panel and ticked Synch Pages and Reaper Follows Surfaces.

Last edited by Weston Minissali; Today at 08:16 AM.
Weston Minissali is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 08:22 AM   #8
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,711
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Weston Minissali View Post
I haven't touched my CSI.ini, but this is what it looks like:
Code:
Page "HomePage" FollowMCP SynchPages UseScrollLink NoTrackColoring { 39 255 45 }
MidiSurface "LaunchPad" 6 7 "LaunchPadMiniMK3.mst" "LaunchPadMiniMK3" 0 0 0 0 
OSCSurface "iPad" 8001 9001 "TouchOSCPad.ost" "TouchOSCPad" 0 0 0 0  192.168.2.19
OSCSurface "iPhone" 8000 9000 "TouchOSCPhone.ost" "TouchOSCPhone" 0 0 0 0  192.168.2.11
MidiSurface "A800" 10 8 "RolandA800.mst" "RolandA800" 0 0 0 0 
EuConSurface "EuCon" "EuCon" 64 8 8 0 
MidiSurface "BCR" 7 34 "BCR2000EDIT.mst" "BCR2000" 8 8 8 0
I think that right there is your problem. Delete all those other surfaces in your CSI config. You only want the BCR2000 listed in CSI. All those other surfaces are Geoff's and are being assigned channels.

I'm confident that will fix it and you'll be good to go. Once you're setup and have a good .zon file that you're happy with, please share the files to save someone else from having to create a new .mst.
Funkybot is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 08:25 AM   #9
Weston Minissali
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Funkybot View Post
I think that right there is your problem. Delete all those other surfaces in your CSI config. You only want the BCR2000 listed in CSI. All those other surfaces are Geoff's and are being assigned channels.

I'm confident that will fix it and you'll be good to go. Once you're setup and have a good .zon file that you're happy with, please share the files to save someone else from having to create a new .mst.
so all I should have in my CSI.ini is:

Code:
MidiSurface "BCR" 7 34 "BCR2000EDIT.mst" "BCR2000" 8 8 8 0
Should I change the midi ports? For some reason its set to 7 and 34...
Weston Minissali is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 08:28 AM   #10
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,711
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Weston Minissali View Post
so all I should have in my CSI.ini is:

Code:
MidiSurface "BCR" 7 34 "BCR2000EDIT.mst" "BCR2000" 8 8 8 0
Should I change the midi ports? For some reason its set to 7 and 34...
On second thought, here's what I'd do...

Don't manually edit the CSI.ini. Just delete it. Then go back to Reaper's Preferences -> Control/OSC/Web -> CSI, then Edit button. Now click on Page and create a new page. Call it home. Set it to follow MCP or TCP, your choice. Leave other stuff at default.

Now once the new Home Page is created, click Add MIDI and just add the BCR2000 like you previously did.

A new CSI.ini will be generated.

The 7 and 34 aren't traditional MIDI ports so leave that stuff alone. Let CSI create the CSI.ini file for you.
Funkybot is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 08:29 AM   #11
Weston Minissali
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 33
Default

Okay you were right. I cleaned up the CSI.ini to:

Code:
Page "HomePage" FollowTCP SynchPages UseScrollLink NoTrackColoring { 39 255 45 }
MidiSurface "BCR" 7 34 "BCR2000EDIT.mst" "BCR2000" 8 8 8 0
And am getting pan,solo and vol to work. for some reason not mute. Will look into now.

FYI

Code:
Widget RotaryA1
     Fader7Bit b0 21 7f b0 21 00
     FB_Fader7Bit b0 21 7f b0 21 00 
WidgetEnd
Trips it up and does NOT work. needs to be without bo 21 00
Weston Minissali is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 08:32 AM   #12
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,711
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Weston Minissali View Post
Okay you were right. I cleaned up the CSI.ini to:

Code:
Page "HomePage" FollowTCP SynchPages UseScrollLink NoTrackColoring { 39 255 45 }
MidiSurface "BCR" 7 34 "BCR2000EDIT.mst" "BCR2000" 8 8 8 0
And am getting pan,solo and vol to work. for some reason not mute. Will look into now.

FYI

Code:
Widget RotaryA1
     Fader7Bit b0 21 7f b0 21 00
     FB_Fader7Bit b0 21 7f b0 21 00 
WidgetEnd
Trips it up and does NOT work. needs to be without bo 21 00
Thanks for confirming. Geoff or I can update the wiki for Fader7Bit to avoid any confusion in the future.
Funkybot is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 09:16 AM   #13
Weston Minissali
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 33
Default

Assignable actions for buttons like FastForward, Mute etc it requires me to press the button twice to initiate the action.

i.e.
Code:
Widget LowerButton2
	Press 90 29 7f 90 29 00
	FB_TwoState 90 29 7f 90 29 00
WidgetEnd
Which I have assigned to Solo, The action is only initiated when the note on message is sent.

Click 1- solos the track
Click 2 does nothing
Click 3- un-solos track.

Anyway to make it so 1 click solo, 2 click unsolo? That way the LED on the button will always correspond with solo on or off. and energy isn't wasted on an extra click.
Weston Minissali is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 09:22 AM   #14
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,711
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Weston Minissali View Post
Assignable actions for buttons like FastForward, Mute etc it requires me to press the button twice to initiate the action.

i.e.
Code:
Widget LowerButton2
	Press 90 29 7f 90 29 00
	FB_TwoState 90 29 7f 90 29 00
WidgetEnd
Which I have assigned to Solo, The action is only initiated when the note on message is sent.

Click 1- solos the track
Click 2 does nothing
Click 3- un-solos track.

Anyway to make it so 1 click solo, 2 click unsolo? That way the LED on the button will always correspond with solo on or off. and energy isn't wasted on an extra click.
Ok, sounds like there's a good chance you'll need to update your Press widgets to AnyPress. Read this page on the wiki and see if AnyPress applies to your situation:

https://github.com/GeoffAWaddington/...t-is-anypress-

...the good news is a simple "Find and Replace" in the .mst may be all that's needed.
Funkybot is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 10:00 AM   #15
Weston Minissali
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 33
Default

Beautiful!

I'm trying my best to dig into the manual so I stop asking so many questions but if you have the time I have a few more:

1) In my MST I have defined the 8 channels strip buttons, rotaries etc on the BCR. However There are 4 banks per preset on the BCR. Meaning 32 tracks total per preset. I am successfully controlling everything on Channels 1-8 but would like to expand that to 32 channels.

2) Right now I have UserButton 3= Stop, UserButton 4= Play. It would be great if I could combine those two buttons to = Record. Like hold UserButton 3 as a modifier then press UserButton4 = Record.

What would I put in my zon file for that?

Thanks!
-w
Weston Minissali is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 10:34 AM   #16
WaveTrans
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Forest City
Posts: 208
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Funkybot View Post
WaveTrans, when I use my X-Touch One (one channel) along with my Artist Mix (8 channels) I configure the X-Touch One device in CSI as 0 faders, 0 sends, 0 FX menus. The .zon file for that device hard codes the TrackVolume to Fader1. Otherwise, when using it as a 1 fader device it was stealing channels from the Artist Mix. What happens if you try something similar with the 1 channel controller and keep the 8/8/8 and all related mapping on the 8 channel surface?
Hi, thanks for your help. I tried 0/0/0 1/0/0 and 8/8/8 but it does not work as expected.
I have the send and FXMenu zones in the of the 8 Channel Surface. There are none in the Single channel surface.

If I try to toggle FX using a button like "Plugin - MapFocusedFXToWidgets" nothing happens when it comes to FX.zones which are for the 8 Channel surfaces, single channel FXzones work.

Before CSI1.0 I used "OnFXFocus MapFocusedFXToWidgets" if I used it in the new constellation on the 8 channels it works, but as soon as I switch to another FX, reaper crashes.

Sends don´t work at all when I try to toggle via a button like "Send- MapSelectedTrackSendsToWidgets". Sends work with virtual widgets like OnTrackSelection MapSelectedTrackSendsToWidgets but then the surface never leaves the Sends level until reaper is restarted.


Maybe something changed in the synchronization of zones, but thats only a wild guess?
__________________
CSI files for the Icon Nano Vers. 2.0: https://stash.reaper.fm/v/38686/CSI_IconNano_2_0.zip
CSI FX.zones for the Icon Nano: https://stash.reaper.fm/v/38685/CSI_FX_zones.zip
WaveTrans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 10:39 AM   #17
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,711
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Weston Minissali View Post
Beautiful!

I'm trying my best to dig into the manual so I stop asking so many questions but if you have the time I have a few more:

1) In my MST I have defined the 8 channels strip buttons, rotaries etc on the BCR. However There are 4 banks per preset on the BCR. Meaning 32 tracks total per preset. I am successfully controlling everything on Channels 1-8 but would like to expand that to 32 channels.

2) Right now I have UserButton 3= Stop, UserButton 4= Play. It would be great if I could combine those two buttons to = Record. Like hold UserButton 3 as a modifier then press UserButton4 = Record.

What would I put in my zon file for that?

Thanks!
-w
I'm not sure I'm following. So you've got several rows of encoders/buttons/etc across 8 columns (i.e. "Channels"). The BCR has 4 banks per preset.

Question 1: How do you change banks on the BCR2000? Is it a button? Is that button mapped to CSI or does that button not transmit data?

Question 2: If you go to Bank 2, and move a Rotary or press a button, does the BCR transmit the same value as in Bank 1 for that widget? Or does the message change from like b0 00 7f to b1 00 7f?

Let me know if the same.

If it changes, do you have widgets mapped for each and every bank in your .mst? Example: RotaryA1 to RotaryA8 on bank one, on bank two RotaryA9 to RotaryA16, bank three has RotaryA17 to RotaryA24, bank four has RotaryA18 to RotaryA32?
Funkybot is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 10:59 AM   #18
Weston Minissali
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 33
Default

[QUOTE
Question 1: How do you change banks on the BCR2000? Is it a button? Is that button mapped to CSI or does that button not transmit data? [/quote]

The bank buttons do not transmit midi data.

Quote:
Question 2: If you go to Bank 2, and move a Rotary or press a button, does the BCR transmit the same value as in Bank 1 for that widget? Or does the message change from like b0 00 7f to b1 00 7f?
They currently are sending the same info even if I change the bank. But I'm pretty sure I can map them otherwise.

Currently

RotaryA1 thru A8 transmit: b0 21 7f thru b0 28 7f
B1-B8: b0 29 7f thru bo 30 7f
C1-c8: B0 31 7f thru bo 38 7f

When I move from Bank 1 to Bank 2, Should I now define RotaryD1-F8 in my MST with codes that follow where C8 left off?

Example RotaryD1: b0 39 7f etc

Do I need to redefine how many channels my surface has in Reaper Prefs or somewhere else?
Weston Minissali is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 11:06 AM   #19
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,711
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Weston Minissali View Post
The bank buttons do not transmit midi data.

They currently are sending the same info even if I change the bank. But I'm pretty sure I can map them otherwise.

Currently

RotaryA1 thru A8 transmit: b0 21 7f thru b0 28 7f
B1-B8: b0 29 7f thru bo 30 7f
C1-c8: B0 31 7f thru bo 38 7f

When I move from Bank 1 to Bank 2, Should I now define RotaryD1-F8 in my MST with codes that follow where C8 left off?

Example RotaryD1: b0 39 7f etc

Do I need to redefine how many channels my surface has in Reaper Prefs or somewhere else?
Ok, so if the Bank buttons on the hardware do not transmit values that means they're "hardwired" to do banking internally. That can be very good.

Here's what I would do:

I'd map RotaryA1-A8 on Bank 1.
Taking that same row on bank 2, I'd map RotaryA9-A16 on Bank 2, all the way up to RotaryA25-A32 on Bank 4.

Then you're going to have RotaryA1 to RotaryA32. And you'll repeat that for the other rotaries and buttons.

Then you've basically got yourself a 32 channel surface in CSI. You'll probably just need to update the Fader count on the CSI Device Config.

And the reason we want to stick with A1 to A32 (vs. changing the convention) is because the zone file is already configured to map RotaryA as many times as it exists to the channels.

Code:
Zone "Channel"
     TrackNavigator
     RotaryA|   TrackVolume
ZoneEnd
If you were to change the widget naming convention for each new bank, then you'd want to keep your channels on page 1 of the BCR using only Rotary1-8 and assign some button to banking. Which is also possible. Up to you.

Last edited by Funkybot; Today at 11:11 AM.
Funkybot is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 01:17 PM   #20
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 5,527
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WaveTrans View Post
Hi, Geoff.

Got a question concerning the new set up.

I have a single channel surface (icon Nano) and an 8 channel surface (icon X+). The X+ was used for channels but also for FX and sends

I now have problems getting sends and FXzones to map to the 8 channel surface.

Before CSI 1.0 I ticked "Sync Zones Across Surfaces" and "Auto Map Focuse FX"
to make the surfaces work together.
What would be the equivalent with version 1.0?

I now it set up as 1 channel 0 or 1 sends/fx respectively, and 8 channel/fx/sends using

OnTrackSelection MapSelectedTrackSendsToWidgets and

OnFXFocus MapFocusedFXToWidgets with FocusedFXNavigator in FXzones

but as said, it doesn´t map to the 8 channels as it did before
(I get mapping of fx to the single channel though)
Yes, you are right, "Sync Zones Across Surfaces" is gone and "Auto Map Focused FX" is always on.

So you would have to set up your 8 channel Zone so the it contains
Code:
onFXFocus MapFocusedFXToWidgets with FocusedFXNavigator in FXzones
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 01:22 PM   #21
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 5,527
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by StormBlåst View Post
Hi Geoff!

I have a small problem here with my iCON QCon ProX/XS.
So what I want is for my extender to follow my main unit Zones and Displays. My main unit is set up like this:

- When I use a Rotary knob, it changes the Zone for "Pan" and displays the Pan value in a lower display.

-When I touch or move a fader, it changes for the "Channel" Zone and displays track volume in a lower display.

-I have also set up "name/Value" button for changing the Zones without moving Rotaries or Faders.

But those things only happen to matter in my Main unit and not with my extender. I can move between Zones if I move or touch my extender rotaries/faders but then my main unit will be still.. And also, the name/Value knob seems only to affect my main unit..
I am missing some kind of Synchronization between my main unit and extender.
Here is my Zone file:
Can you please repost this using the code tags -- it is extremely hard to decipher right now.

I'll substitute the word bode for code to show how it's done:

[bode]

your zone goes here

[/bode]
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.