Old 01-05-2020, 02:55 AM   #1
pegel
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 12
Default Behringer X-Touch One: Error opening Devices

hello everyone,

i have problems with my x-touch one,
after enabling it in midi inputs and outputs
i got an error massage that says
input and output for the x-touch could not be opened.

in cubase and studio one it works fine,
but i dont want to stop using rearoute just
of an controller...

any ideas what it could be?

thank you
pegel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2020, 03:51 AM   #2
WaveTrans
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Forest City
Posts: 215
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pegel View Post
hello everyone,

i have problems with my x-touch one,
after enabling it in midi inputs and outputs
i got an error massage that says
input and output for the x-touch could not be opened.

in cubase and studio one it works fine,
but i dont want to stop using rearoute just
of an controller...

any ideas what it could be?

thank you
Is it activated in preferences under midi devices?
If so, deactivate it there and see if it works then.
WaveTrans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2020, 10:55 AM   #3
pegel
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 12
Default

thx for this tip!

now its disabled in the midi devices menue
and runs in mackie user mode, this works!

but the mapping isn't complete,
the channel buttons do not work,
what should have come with firmware 1.07,
but the readme.txt of the firmware says
this update will not work in reaper...

is there a possibility to map this by myself?
pegel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2020, 11:25 PM   #4
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 9,803
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pegel View Post
is there a possibility to map this by myself?
This is what the "CSI" Reaper extension is all about. See the thread beside this in the forum.

-Michael
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2020, 09:37 AM   #5
pegel
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 12
Default

i tried to use an csi extension first,
but at this time csi was updated and the mapping i used
wasn't running anymore.

but i will try out a newer version
pegel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2020, 06:35 AM   #6
pegel
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 12
Default

okay, with csi i made it!

but...

how can i map the fader on the volume envelope? o.O
does someone got a solution?
pegel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2020, 07:50 AM   #7
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 9,803
Default

Do you want to record the Volume moves ?

AFAIU, you just map the fader to the volume slider and set the appropriate envelope handling mode.

-Michael
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2020, 02:15 AM   #8
pegel
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 12
Default

okay, now it works

as you can read in this postings,
i had a bugged build version of csi installed,
now everything works, even the fader ;-)

https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...postcount=5847

https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...postcount=5848

https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...postcount=5849

https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...postcount=5918
pegel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2020, 08:24 AM   #9
Deffe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 33
Question Same problem - never heard of CSI

@pegel: as I have exactly the same problems but never heard of CSI: would you please be so kind to give me a quick overview, how you solved your X-Touch One problems including reaper channel selection?

I found the CSI Thread but it is near 200 pages - lot stuff to read

Thx in advance
Deffe
Deffe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2020, 07:02 AM   #10
famous beagle
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 233
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deffe View Post
@pegel: as I have exactly the same problems but never heard of CSI: would you please be so kind to give me a quick overview, how you solved your X-Touch One problems including reaper channel selection?

I found the CSI Thread but it is near 200 pages - lot stuff to read

Thx in advance
Deffe
I'm kind of in the same boat. I've got my X-Touch working well in Reaper with the Klinke extension, but there are a few things I would like to have different.

I know (or at least I think) the CSI is about customizing your control surface and/or having multiple control surfaces work together, but I'm still not exactly sure WHAT it is. And so far, reading from the beginning of that thread hasn't answered that question.
famous beagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2020, 07:45 AM   #11
Deffe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 33
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by famous beagle View Post
I'm kind of in the same boat. I've got my X-Touch working well in Reaper with the Klinke extension, but there are a few things I would like to have different.

I know (or at least I think) the CSI is about customizing your control surface and/or having multiple control surfaces work together, but I'm still not exactly sure WHAT it is. And so far, reading from the beginning of that thread hasn't answered that question.
What are those "Klinke extensions" for? Never heard of it ...
Deffe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2020, 01:25 PM   #12
famous beagle
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 233
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deffe View Post
What are those "Klinke extensions" for? Never heard of it ...
It's a variation on the basic MCU control. FYI, I'm using it with an X-Touch, so I can't speak for the X-Touch One.

The X Touch worked somewhat in Reaper with the standard MCU setting---the faders, panning, transport, etc.---but there were a bunch of buttons that weren't doing anything. Basically the Klinke extension just greatly expands the functionality of the X-Touch (or other MCU-type surface). Plus it allows you to assign 128 custom Reaper actions to various buttons/combinations of buttons.

You can check it out here:

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=225044

If you follow the instructions in the OP, it should work, with one possible exception. She says, "Some buttons on the right are assignable (like the buttons next to GLOBAL VIEW). Check "Special Key" in the Action Window to assign a MIDI button on the X-Touch to an action."

In my experience, checking "Special Key" was not necessary. What IS necessary is to make sure that "Absolute" is selected in the MIDI CC pull-down menu. (See attached.)

Like I said, though, this is for the X Touch. I'm not sure if the same applies for the X Touch One.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Action absolute.jpg (58.4 KB, 44 views)
famous beagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2020, 11:00 PM   #13
Deffe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 33
Smile

Whow! Thanks for this great explanation and tips!
Deffe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2020, 07:58 AM   #14
famous beagle
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 233
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deffe View Post
Whow! Thanks for this great explanation and tips!
No problem. Good luck!
famous beagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2020, 02:09 PM   #15
carlier74
Human being with feelings
 
carlier74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 91
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WaveTrans View Post
Is it activated in preferences under midi devices?
If so, deactivate it there and see if it works then.
This solved the issue for me too, but is quite puzzling, as Behringer has a Reaper dedicated video on Youtube telling you to enable the midi in and outputs.

Is there are way to have the channel you are currently on be automatically selected? I mapped 'phase invert' to one of the unused buttons on the Reaper overlay, but I have to press 'ch select' before I can invert phase.
__________________
http://soundcloud.com/carlier
carlier74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.