Old 11-28-2019, 12:21 PM   #1
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 639
Default V6.0rc8 - November 28 2019

v6.0rc8 - November 28 2019:
  • # Docker tabs/project tabs obey UI scaling
  • # Marquee zoom: fix issues with tracks with locked height [p=2207941]
    # Routing matrix/wiring diagram affected by UI scaling preference
  • # macOS: safer handling of first responder chain when hiding/destroying child windows
  • # theme: 200% folder arrow misalignment fix
  • # theme: adjuster apply palette improvements/bugfix
  • # theme: fix envcp hidpi alignment
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
__________________
Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxdrums.co.uk

Last edited by Dstruct; 11-28-2019 at 03:16 PM.
Triode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2019, 08:12 PM   #2
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 610
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Triode View Post
v6.0rc8 - November 28 2019:[*]# Marquee zoom: fix issues with tracks with locked
Thank you Devs! All working as expected now.
Joe90 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2019, 08:34 PM   #3
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 610
Default

Spotted a bug I believe - in the mouse modifiers settings I have ctrl-left click on a track set to 'clear time selection' but it's now clearing loop points instead.
Joe90 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2019, 10:10 PM   #4
Nogla
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Kaliningrad
Posts: 28
Default

Spotted a bug I believe - occasionally note off is happening at the same place in the recorded midi item. Rolled back to the rc7 with the same project and now everything's fine.
Nogla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2019, 03:55 AM   #5
dupont
Human being with feelings
 
dupont's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: France
Posts: 713
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Triode View Post
v6.0rc8 - November 28 2019:
[list] # Docker tabs/project tabs obey UI scaling

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
I thought it was the ability to have different heights for each docker type but no.
dupont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2019, 08:35 AM   #6
D Rocks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 547
Default TCP green vertical line separator bug on resizing

https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...&postcount=115
I can confirm what this post reported.

If you drag the tcp width using the green vertical separator line,
you will be able to see that there's like 1 or 2 pixels of that green line that doesn't move with the green line.
__________________
Alex | www.drocksrecords.com | Thanks for REAPER
D Rocks is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2019, 10:04 AM   #7
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,288
Default

Question - wiring diagram looks awfully hard to use with big projects. I can't seem to zoom it nor use middle mouse to drag the view around. Is this like it is or I'm missing something?
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2019, 10:12 AM   #8
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,945
Default

Yes we all mentioned that a lot of times by now... You're not missing anything. Track wiring view is practically unusable with medium and large projects. Not to mention you cannot swap the flipped routing order (ins are on the right, outs are on the left, WTF).
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2019, 10:19 AM   #9
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,945
Default

Also here's a bug in track wiring view: when tracks are using auto-arm mode, and input is set to MIDI, GUI of tracks in the track wiring view is not updated properly:

EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2019, 10:28 AM   #10
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 5,323
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by D Rocks View Post
https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...&postcount=115
I can confirm what this post reported.
Yep, here too. You'll have to grab the green divider bar and drag it either way, left or right. A little mark is left behind at the starting point. After that each drag/release/drag cycle will leave a new mark, as long as you let the divider bar disappear during the release. IOW move the mouse cursor away from the divider, then back over it again.
xpander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2019, 10:51 AM   #11
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 2,867
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
ins are on the right, outs are on the left, WTF.
Reaper does parent tracks on the left of child tracks; see the mixer, but also routing and grouping that are alternates of this very window. If it is only going to go one way, which seems fair at this stage of development, to be consistent is seems logical go right>left as sequential track flow. Vsigfile or Reaktor go left>right, Max goes top>bottom, and they don't use sequential track numbers as a core ordering strategy. I did once use a mixing console where it went right>left on the left of the master, groups left>right on the right. World's a weird place.
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2019, 11:07 AM   #12
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,945
Default

Yeah but in MCP we have an option to show Master on the right, so... it'd make sense to have the same option in track wiring.

Nobody is going to use this if it stays like this, I'm pretty sure.

Last edited by EvilDragon; 11-29-2019 at 11:13 AM.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2019, 11:08 AM   #13
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,551
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by White Tie View Post
Reaper does parent tracks on the left of child tracks; see the mixer, but also routing and grouping that are alternates of this very window.
The routing and grouping matrices are both left-to-top. Not sure what windows you're looking at.

Quote:
to be consistent is seems logical go right>left as sequential track flow.
Consistent with what? Reaper has at least four different signal flow layouts at work in various places, at least one of which (Master placement in the mixer) is toggleable.

It would seem reasonable to me for the wiring view's layout to offer a toggle as well, though I would still argue for left-to-right as a default.
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2019, 11:36 AM   #14
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 5,323
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Also here's a bug in track wiring view: when tracks are using auto-arm mode, and input is set to MIDI, GUI of tracks in the track wiring view is not updated properly
Confirmed.

1) Routing wires to Record Inputs box are missing from the rec-armed tracks which have MIDI input.



2) Set a track with MIDI input to automatic rec-arm mode. Select another track. Make changes to the recording settings of any track (in right click rec-arm menu). When the track with auto re-arm is selected again, the MIDI input box doesn't come up. Fader and Master boxes do move down as if to make room for it, but the whole track container box doesn't resize either.

xpander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2019, 11:44 AM   #15
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 2,867
Default

Create two tracks. Make one the parent of the other. Which way does it go? Right to left. There you go, a precedent. You don't need to agree with or even understand this, you just need to recognise that its not so cut and dried 'wrong' that's worth interrupting a pre thread with.
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2019, 12:06 PM   #16
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,551
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by White Tie View Post
Create two tracks. Make one the parent of the other. Which way does it go? Right to left. There you go, a precedent. You don't need to agree with or even understand this, you just need to recognise that its not so cut and dried 'wrong' that's worth interrupting a pre thread with.
The TCP is bottom to top.
The FX I/O pins are left (to top) to right.
If the user has their Master on the right, top-level tracks are left to right.

Again; there is no consistency for new decisions to be consistent with.
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2019, 12:23 PM   #17
Vagalume
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 469
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xpander View Post
Yep, here too. You'll have to grab the green divider bar and drag it either way, left or right. A little mark is left behind at the starting point. After that each drag/release/drag cycle will leave a new mark, as long as you let the divider bar disappear during the release. IOW move the mouse cursor away from the divider, then back over it again.
Thank you both, I thought that I was the only one ... anyway WT told me that he couldn't replicate it.
Vagalume is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2019, 01:13 PM   #18
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,945
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokasenna View Post
The TCP is bottom to top.
The FX I/O pins are left (to top) to right.
If the user has their Master on the right, top-level tracks are left to right.

Again; there is no consistency for new decisions to be consistent with.
Very good point.


All we're asking for is an option. If Master can go to the right of MCP, we should also be able to invert how track wiring diagram flows.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2019, 02:01 PM   #19
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,746
Default

let's just say it was inspired by Justin's pedal board and move on
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2019, 02:10 PM   #20
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,671
Default

I understand there are a lot of requests on the wiring diagram. I would encourage a dedicated thread to discuss that (there probably is one already?) and we'll move it to the FR forum after 6.0 is released...
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2019, 03:16 PM   #21
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,945
Default

Yeah there's like 3 threads in the prerelease section alone just for the wiring diagram... Obviously people like the idea but are left scratching their heads due to how it's implemented and shattered expectations
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2019, 03:19 PM   #22
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 917
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by White Tie View Post
If it is only going to go one way, which seems fair at this stage of development, to be consistent is seems logical go right>left as sequential track flow.
Right to left for signal flow is never logical.

And developers, please see this post. It does a really good job summing up what is needed to make this the feature it should be.

https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...10&postcount=1
Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2019, 03:38 PM   #23
MaestroS
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 39
Default Leave the half size of the buttons in the Toolbars

Leave the half size of the buttons in the Toolbars. In "pre" and "rc" this is preserved, in the full versions it is missing


https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...32&postcount=3
MaestroS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2019, 03:47 PM   #24
ReaDave
Human being with feelings
 
ReaDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Adelaide, South Australia (originally from Geelong)
Posts: 5,524
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Klangfarben View Post
Right to left for signal flow is never logical.

And developers, please see this post. It does a really good job summing up what is needed to make this the feature it should be.

https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...10&postcount=1
One hundred percent, completely and utterly in agreement here. One of the few serious gripes I have with REAPER is the bottom to top (in TCP) and right to left (MCP) signal flow in folders. It is for that primary reason that I don't use folders unless I really need to. I would use them FAR more often if the signal flow followed the rest of the world (in at least 90 percent of cases anyway).
ReaDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2019, 03:52 PM   #25
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,945
Default

That's the problem when folder track mode is also a hierarchical element, instead of just a bus... Hierarchically, it makes sense to have the folder on top in TCP/left in MCP. But for busses, yeah... you'd want to have an option to group folder tracks to the RIGHT (in case you're using master on the right), not just grouping them to the left...

I'm sure, at least for MCP, providing additional options to group folders to the right, and group tracks that have receives to the right, are a cinch to implement for our fearless devs.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2019, 03:54 PM   #26
ReaDave
Human being with feelings
 
ReaDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Adelaide, South Australia (originally from Geelong)
Posts: 5,524
Default

Totally agree ED.
ReaDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2019, 09:37 PM   #27
D Rocks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 547
Default

Can you please make Reaper's pop-up windows be on top of pinned windows please ?
It is so annoying and unexpected to have a Reaper important pop-up hidding under something and wonder what's going on until you discover there was a modal window.
I don't think this deserves a bug request or a feature request so that's why its here. Sorry if I'm in the wrong place.
__________________
Alex | www.drocksrecords.com | Thanks for REAPER
D Rocks is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2019, 11:31 PM   #28
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,288
Default

Devs, what has happened here - on v5 when empty png was used for the separator this didn't happened:


It seems if I remove composite_toolbar_overlay.png, it fixes itself, but then it screws the rest of the theme.

Could you please provide for some way that png files without any pixels don't have the overlay done over them?
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2019, 11:43 PM   #29
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 8,624
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Klangfarben View Post
Right to left for signal flow is never logical.
What is logical about left to right ? (see Hebrew)

I would agree that there is something logical about top to down (due to gravity: see rivers) but anything else is just convention.

-Michael (could not resist)
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2019, 11:52 PM   #30
Eddy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 379
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by D Rocks View Post
Can you please make Reaper's pop-up windows be on top of pinned windows please ?
It is so annoying and unexpected to have a Reaper important pop-up hidding under something and wonder what's going on until you discover there was a modal window.
I don't think this deserves a bug request or a feature request so that's why its here. Sorry if I'm in the wrong place.
100% - this is a terrible problem
Eddy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2019, 12:03 AM   #31
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,945
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
What is logical about left to right ? (see Hebrew)
Oh just about great majority of world using left to right, maybe?
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2019, 12:33 AM   #32
germano
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Living in Portugal but Born in France
Posts: 53
Default Halion 6 (VST3) do not accepting w, a, d and x keys (in his preset browser)

Hello.

Halion 6 (VST3) do not accepting w, a, d and x keys in his preset browser but is working well in another daw or in older versions of reaper.
In the VST2 version everything is ok.
All 6 rc versions i try have this problem.

Germano
germano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2019, 12:37 AM   #33
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,945
Default

Hm, those keys work here in Halion 6 VST3 preset browser...


However, VST3 doesn't load its GUI properly on instantiation (in Halion's terms, "screenset"), but VST2 does so just fine.

Last edited by EvilDragon; 11-30-2019 at 12:44 AM.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2019, 01:56 AM   #34
germano
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Living in Portugal but Born in France
Posts: 53
Default

Undocking the preset browser all is working correctly.
Halion 6 is controling the Program window with w, a, d and x keys(up and right side window) when the preset browser is docked.

Last edited by germano; 11-30-2019 at 03:17 AM.
germano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2019, 04:17 AM   #35
PhelixK
Human being with feelings
 
PhelixK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 228
Default

Quote:
# theme: fix envcp hidpi alignment
great!


There's a minor Retina -glitch here on mac, when using the RC-8, Default theme 5+6 @100%
Perhaps related to this:
Quote:
# Docker tabs/project tabs obey UI scaling
In docked tabs, on mouse-over, toolbar-icons and text buttons have a random 'frame-trail'.
It does not occur when 'allow retina drawing' is unchecked.

If retina is checked, it does not occur:
– inside floating or un-tab’ed dockers.
– when using official v5.99




Armed overlay,
Since the green overlay is indicating an active state, then what’s the purpose of the ‘armed’ overlay?
[ctrl] or [right mouse click]:

PhelixK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2019, 04:29 AM   #36
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,355
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
What is logical about left to right ? (see Hebrew)

I would agree that there is something logical about top to down (due to gravity: see rivers) but anything else is just convention.

-Michael (could not resist)
It being a convention doesn’t make it less valid.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2019, 05:14 AM   #37
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
HighVoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 368
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
What is logical about left to right ? (see Hebrew)
As long as everything in Reaper is in english, and you write your track names in a left to right fashion, i think it's pretty logical.

That being said, my master channel is on the right, and i never had problems with folders being on the left side somehow.
HighVoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2019, 06:35 AM   #38
TomSmith
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 2
Default Some VST seem to work not proper

* Windows Home version 1909
* REAPER v.60rc8


e.g. Lounge Lizard EP-4 v4.30 Trial can be downloaded here: https://www.applied-acoustics.com/lounge-lizard-ep-4/


e.g. Soundtoys VST e.g. EchoBoy: Trial can be downloaded here: https://www.soundtoys.com/product/echoboy/

WHAT I DID STEP BY STEP

1. Deinstall old REAPER

2. DELETED FOLDER: c:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Roaming\REAPER\

3. INSTALLED REAPER

4. Open REAPER and ADD Virtual VST: Lounge Lizard EP-4 v4.30

5. Play something on Virtual Keyboard: seems OK

6. REMOVE VST and re-add Lounge Lizard EP-4 v4.30: Seems OK

7. CLOSE Reaper and re-open and try again: only noise

8. DELETED FOLDER: c:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Roaming\REAPER\

RETRY Lounge Lizard EP-4 v4.30: Only noise


*** BACK TO START

1. Procedure: Deinstall old REAPER

2. DELETED FOLDER: c:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Roaming\REAPER\

3. INSTALLED REAPER v.5.99

4. Open REAPER and ADD Virtual VST: Lounge Lizard EP-4 v4.30

5. Play something on Virtual Keyboard: seems OK



Soundtoys VST e.g. EchoBoy



After new installation the first time all ok but when I reopen REAPER it goes immidiatly to auto-mute

I tested it also in TRACKSTATION 7 which does not have such problems

Thanks
TomSmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2019, 08:55 AM   #39
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,746
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PhelixK View Post
Armed overlay,
Since the green overlay is indicating an active state, then what’s the purpose of the ‘armed’ overlay?
[ctrl] or [right mouse click]:
armed actions make every left click in the arrange view run that action. For scissor tools, zoom tools etc.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2019, 10:30 AM   #40
ReaDave
Human being with feelings
 
ReaDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Adelaide, South Australia (originally from Geelong)
Posts: 5,524
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Oh just about great majority of world using left to right, maybe?
Yep. It is the norm in hardware audio and electronics too.
The only time you don't exclusively see everything left to right in mixing consoles is with some large format ones that have the master section in the middle. Even then though, the channels still increment numerically left to right.
ReaDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.