Old 11-26-2019, 12:31 AM   #1
mabian
Human being with feelings
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 3,641
Default v6.0rc5 - November 25 2019

v6.0rc5 - November 25 2019
  • + Glue: fix incorrect timing information/transport state reporting/sample accurate automation for take FX [t=222983]
  • + Mouse modifiers: improve execution speed of actions to change default mouse modifiers [t=227578]
  • # MIDI editor: fix maximum CC lane height [p=2206979]
  • # MIDI editor: prevent moving CC event off grid immediately after inserting with certain mouse modifiers [p=2206862]
  • # MIDI editor: prevent selecting previous CC event on mouseup after insert [p=2206864]
  • # Toolbars: apply composite_toolbar_overlay.png to text icons [p=2207086]
  • # Windows: improve HiDPI behavior of docker tabs
    # theme updates
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
__________________
My DAW: Intel i7700k @4.2GHz / 16GB RAM / RME Fireface UC / 250GB SSD / 2x2TB HD / Win10x64
My Music: http://www.reverbnation.com/errepici - http://www.errepici.it/web/contents.asp?sec=4
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2019, 01:16 AM   #2
nikolalkc
Human being with feelings
 
nikolalkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 178
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mabian View Post
v6.0rc5 - November 25 2019

[*]+ Mouse modifiers: improve execution speed of actions to change default mouse modifiers ]
YES !!!! Thank you for this, I thought that I'm the only one with this problem.
nikolalkc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2019, 05:08 AM   #3
D Rocks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 547
Default

#Improve HiDpi behavior of docker tabs

Is this related to the random window display issues which could render blank areas or disproportions?


EDIT:
I have noticed that on a fresh install of 6.0RC4 and 5,
the transport bar section at the bottom of the screen starts either as a white or black rectangle.
If you toggle View > Fullscreen on and off once, it will fix the blank bar issue.
Seems related to the previously mentionned issue.

Bug report thread just for this, please review it, I made it the more detailed I can:
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....78#post2207278
__________________
Alex | www.drocksrecords.com | Thanks for REAPER

Last edited by D Rocks; 11-26-2019 at 06:42 AM.
D Rocks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2019, 07:48 AM   #4
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 1,221
Default

Embedded ReaEq and ReaComp currently look and behave more like a draft than a release-ready feature.

So I took a chance and redesigned it, both visuals and interactions:



More in this post: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....01#post2207301

If you'd like to inspect elements deeper, you need a Figma account and a share permission from me.
__________________
Donations | Mixing & Mastering Services

Last edited by bFooz; 11-26-2019 at 07:56 AM.
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2019, 07:54 AM   #5
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 1,221
Default

Embedded fx bugs:

1)
BUG - mousewheel does not work

2)
- ReaEQ, drag with a modifier (alt or shift) and move the mouse past the left or the right edge of the plugin area
BUG - adjustments are not being made
__________________
Donations | Mixing & Mastering Services
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2019, 08:19 AM   #6
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,291
Default

bFooz... that looks great...
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2019, 08:44 AM   #7
vicnest
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 85
Default

How well this version deal with project using over 4GB memory?
Random crashes never happened in final V5 x64 happened during resaving project.

V6 project navigation and track reorder is way faster. For project over 200 tracks, it's a life-saver. Thank you!

I just saw
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=215921
Windows update actual matters now. cool.

Last edited by vicnest; 11-26-2019 at 10:27 AM.
vicnest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2019, 10:14 AM   #8
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 611
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bFooz View Post
Embedded ReaEq and ReaComp currently look and behave more like a draft than a release-ready feature.

So I took a chance and redesigned it, both visuals and interactions:



More in this post: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....01#post2207301

If you'd like to inspect elements deeper, you need a Figma account and a share permission from me.
These look great.

I'd also really love to see a separated section in the mixer for the emebedded plugin UI's, with it's own set of 'handles' at the top and bottom, just like the track controls have. It's much better for workflow to have all those FX UI's lined up nicely so if you've missed a lpf, or overdone one, you can see it straight away... it actually used to be one of the ways I'd quickly identify track position in the mixer when I used Cubase - if there was a clump of track with a certain HPF/LPF shape then I can usually quickly identify what clump that is, more quickly than checking names or colours.

Imagine if we could also put this FX UI section of the mixer either above or below the main FX, and this in turn made it pre or post-fader too - that would be cool.
Joe90 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2019, 10:41 AM   #9
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 926
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe90 View Post
These look great.

I'd also really love to see a separated section in the mixer for the emebedded plugin UI's, with it's own set of 'handles' at the top and bottom, just like the track controls have. It's much better for workflow to have all those FX UI's lined up nicely so if you've missed a lpf, or overdone one, you can see it straight away... it actually used to be one of the ways I'd quickly identify track position in the mixer when I used Cubase - if there was a clump of track with a certain HPF/LPF shape then I can usually quickly identify what clump that is, more quickly than checking names or colours.

Imagine if we could also put this FX UI section of the mixer either above or below the main FX, and this in turn made it pre or post-fader too - that would be cool.
Agree these look great!

And really really agree with Joe on both embedding in the mixer and pre and post fader. Post fader has been one of the most requested features on the forum and would be great to see this in one of the upcoming 6.x cycles.
Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2019, 11:05 AM   #10
dupont
Human being with feelings
 
dupont's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: France
Posts: 723
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bFooz View Post
Embedded ReaEq and ReaComp currently look and behave more like a draft than a release-ready feature.

So I took a chance and redesigned it, both visuals and interactions:



More in this post: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....01#post2207301

If you'd like to inspect elements deeper, you need a Figma account and a share permission from me.
I agree with you, I sent a request for that a few days ago.
dupont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2019, 11:07 AM   #11
Zeno
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 283
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bFooz View Post
Embedded ReaEq and ReaComp currently look and behave more like a draft than a release-ready feature.

So I took a chance and redesigned it, both visuals and interactions:



More in this post: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....01#post2207301

If you'd like to inspect elements deeper, you need a Figma account and a share permission from me.
Yes, this embedded reacomp design looks much more useful to me. The current design does not give any useful information about the current amount of gain reduction, nor is the handling good. The current design is too fiddly to work with properly.
Zeno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2019, 11:20 AM   #12
lalo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 122
Default

Hi all,
some strange things on VST plugins on my 4K screen (a 15.6 laptop with Win10 set on factor 200% of screen zoom)
As you can see in the two attached pictures in Reaper some plugin UI is truncated and some other one is too small. In Live it seems to be ok.
Any idea?
Thanks and all the best

Here's Reaper (click on the image to see the full screen capture)



Here's Live (click on the image to see the full screen capture)

__________________
alfonso "lalo" santimone
www.soundcloud.com/alfonsosantimone
www.elgallorojorecords.com
lalo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2019, 01:49 PM   #13
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 655
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Klangfarben View Post
Agree these look great!

And really really agree with Joe on both embedding in the mixer and pre and post fader. Post fader has been one of the most requested features on the forum and would be great to see this in one of the upcoming 6.x cycles.
Yes!!!! Please!!!

This is especially important if the user wants to limit a channel after the fader. That way no mater what automation is happening, the track won't clip.
srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2019, 01:53 PM   #14
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 655
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lalo View Post
Hi all,
some strange things on VST plugins on my 4K screen (a 15.6 laptop with Win10 set on factor 200% of screen zoom)
As you can see in the two attached pictures in Reaper some plugin UI is truncated and some other one is too small. In Live it seems to be ok.
Any idea?
Thanks and all the best

Here's Reaper (click on the image to see the full screen capture)



Here's Live (click on the image to see the full screen capture)

I have noticed this plugin in GUI display glitch as well. Specifically some of my VST3 GUI's get cut off like the images above. The VST2 versions do not. This only happens on specific plugins. True Iron VST3 is one of them.
srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2019, 02:32 PM   #15
Stevie
Human being with feelings
 
Stevie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Urkrain/Russia
Posts: 197
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bFooz View Post
Embedded ReaEq and ReaComp currently look and behave more like a draft than a release-ready feature.

So I took a chance and redesigned it, both visuals and interactions:



More in this post: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....01#post2207301

If you'd like to inspect elements deeper, you need a Figma account and a share permission from me.
amazing!
Stevie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2019, 03:07 PM   #16
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,748
Default

I did a clean portable install and captured anything strange that a new user would see (macOS 10.14 15" retina macbook pro)

Multiple images and gifs here - https://imgur.com/a/MvZiT13
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2019, 05:15 PM   #17
lalo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 122
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by srdmusic View Post
I have noticed this plugin in GUI display glitch as well. Specifically some of my VST3 GUI's get cut off like the images above. The VST2 versions do not. This only happens on specific plugins. True Iron VST3 is one of them.
I have the same problem with VST2
__________________
alfonso "lalo" santimone
www.soundcloud.com/alfonsosantimone
www.elgallorojorecords.com
lalo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 02:16 AM   #18
kris.audioplanet
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Poland
Posts: 90
Default

I don't see some of my VST 3 plugins. Should I enable something?
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot 2019-11-27 at 10.19.42.png (63.7 KB, 104 views)

Last edited by kris.audioplanet; 11-27-2019 at 02:22 AM. Reason: adding image
kris.audioplanet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 06:48 AM   #19
SubbaseDnB
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 389
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kris.audioplanet View Post
I don't see some of my VST 3 plugins. Should I enable something?
try to do a rescan
SubbaseDnB is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.