Old 11-24-2019, 11:11 PM   #1
DeathByGuitar
Human being with feelings
 
DeathByGuitar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Greensboro, NC
Posts: 460
Default v6.0rc4 - November 25 2019

v6.0rc4 - November 24 2019
  • # Envelopes: fix crash on running action to insert 4 points [p=2206408]
  • # MIDI editor: improve toolbar/piano key sizing when switching to/from hidpi monitors (still not ideal but better)
  • # MIDI editor: when clicking CC/velocity events or CC lane, respect MIDI note or piano roll mouse modifier preference to move cursor
  • # Windows: another ctrl+a fix for directory cleanup
    # theme updates etc
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
DeathByGuitar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2019, 03:12 AM   #2
Yanick
Human being with feelings
 
Yanick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 170
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DeathByGuitar View Post
# MIDI editor: when clicking CC/velocity events or CC lane, respect MIDI note or piano roll mouse modifier preference to move cursor
Thanks!
__________________
My scripts for rendering
Yanick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2019, 05:46 AM   #3
Yanick
Human being with feelings
 
Yanick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 170
Default

So it should be? When I insert and drag the envelope point, it misses within the grid. Or is it a feature?
Video: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1VO...Jp4U11IjoFHg-q
__________________
My scripts for rendering
Yanick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2019, 05:57 AM   #4
Yanick
Human being with feelings
 
Yanick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 170
Default

Also, if I insert a point with a snap to the grid and the mouse cursor moves slightly to the left, after I release the mouse button the previous point will be automatically selected.
I use these snap settings: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Tu...-s3FKyjHTWX-5b
Video: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1iT...hzh0iZA19ZOveu
__________________
My scripts for rendering

Last edited by Yanick; 11-25-2019 at 06:20 AM.
Yanick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2019, 06:32 AM   #5
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,590
Default

Fixing both of those, thanks!
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2019, 09:15 AM   #6
denis_prophet
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 5
Default

The transport panel still does not resize when set to 50% or 75% on Windows 10.
denis_prophet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2019, 09:38 AM   #7
Yanick
Human being with feelings
 
Yanick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 170
Default

And yet, how to disable the veil from the icons that appears after the v6 update? It combines with the new default theme, but does not combine with other skins.
__________________
My scripts for rendering
Yanick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2019, 09:45 AM   #8
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 631
Default

Hey guys, just revisiting from the thread a few days ago, got a bit of traction but fell by the wayside.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
Hey guys, this might be the last inconsistency between the new CC curves and the Envelope Lane behaviours that pretty negatively impacts workflow.

Here's an incredibly common pitch curve for automating say, a sliding bass.



In the envelope lane we have the luxury of "Prevent mouse edits of single envelope points from moving past other envelope points" to quickly bam-bam create that perfect curve.

In CC, it's almost impossible to do without finicking around and getting a less than ideal result. This could be corrected with extending the above Preference to CC points as well.


ps...i know CCs are instantaneous and cannot be both 0 and -64 (for example) at the same time, but obviously the Envelope Lane is handling that behaviour somehow (with a tiny fade?). Anyways, something worth looking at for us MIDI folk...as CCs curves are at 99% functionality afaik!
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2019, 09:58 AM   #9
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 610
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yanick View Post
And yet, how to disable the veil from the icons that appears after the v6 update? It combines with the new default theme, but does not combine with other skins.
I had this issue, I had to remove this file - 'composite_toolbar_overlay.png' from my theme folder and it fixed it.

To the Devs - Marquee zoom issue that's been present for the last 3 or 4 versions is still present - haven't had any response on this so I'm posting yet again, if the marquee zoom crosses onto a parent track that is height locked, weird things happen -

https://stash.reaper.fm/37537/marque...er%20issue.gif

Still a few niggly issues with HiDPI that's got me rolling back to 2560p instead of 4K, it's a shame is we're so close now, but there we go. Hopefully they'll be ironed out -
https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...9&postcount=15

Also I 100% agree with Ferro's post above regarding CC editing, I run into that exact issue myself.
Joe90 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2019, 10:07 AM   #10
Yanick
Human being with feelings
 
Yanick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 170
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe90 View Post
I had this issue, I had to remove this file - 'composite_toolbar_overlay.png' from my theme folder and it fixed it.
Thanks a lot!
__________________
My scripts for rendering
Yanick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2019, 10:11 AM   #11
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,414
Default

And do you know how to solve this issue ?

With the last version, there is an issue with toolbars text icons. There is no more relief.

ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2019, 10:27 AM   #12
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,947
Default

Probably because composite_toolbar_overlay image is different between the themes.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2019, 10:47 AM   #13
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,414
Default

It's the same theme, with the same composite_toolbar_overlay image.
The issue happens only with the toolbars text button. There is no issue with the toolbars icons.
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2019, 10:47 AM   #14
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 917
Default

I just want to say, I really don't understand why issues like the above are even issues in a Release Candidate. These are early beta issues, not RC4 issues. I move to call the next "RC" beta 5 so we can actually have a proper development and testing period on this stuff. You can say that all this stuff was tested enough during the 5.x dev cycle, but it really wasn't.
Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2019, 11:10 AM   #15
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 357
Default

MIDI editor: impossible to reduce cc lane height when cc lane height maximized.
https://drive.google.com/file/d/11S_...ew?usp=sharing

MIDI editor: left drag in velocity lane. first note velocity changing.
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1qPZ...ew?usp=sharing
Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2019, 11:37 AM   #16
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,590
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Embass View Post
MIDI editor: left drag in velocity lane. first note velocity changing.
That is controlled by the MIDI editor Options > CC/velocity lane > Edit CC/velocity only when mouse is near event. Otherwise you can edit anywhere underneath the note start/end.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2019, 11:59 AM   #17
teeramusic
Human being with feelings
 
teeramusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Chiang Mai, Thailand
Posts: 200
Default

Since you're working on re-sampling stuff, can you have a look at this bug: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=226874

Clips are not in sample accurate sync if their sampling rate does not match project and they've been edited.


And also since we are working on rendering options, any chance we can add "track length" option to bounds? (For using with selected tracks and selected tracks via master)

Thanks! Super excited about V6!!!!
__________________
Win10 x64, i3930k, 32GB ram
Audio Post | Music Production | Recording Studio | Voice Over
teeramusic.com - Chiang Mai, Thailand
teeramusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2019, 12:20 PM   #18
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,232
Default

Can you fix the "stuck vsti notes" issue before official version 6 will be released?

to reproduce this "bug":
I use the action: "take:duplicate active take" while the midi (project) is still playing, the note that was played at that time that I was duplicating the midi take, is getting stuck and keep being stuck untill reloading the project or reloading the plugin.

I tried the same plugins in flstudio, never had stuck notes.

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=225203

I don't know why but as I remember in the old versions of reaper I didn't have this issue... but I can't tell exactly when this came up.
it happens to me every day 10 times a day.. to stop the stucky note I have to close the project and reopen it to fix, not such a nice thing to do when you need inspiration and focus. :X ?
__________________
Thanks devs for adding the abillity to use single click to change a single velocity And single right click to remove a single note without dragging.
much appreciated.

Last edited by Reflected; 11-25-2019 at 01:44 PM.
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2019, 12:30 PM   #19
Yanick
Human being with feelings
 
Yanick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 170
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reflected View Post
but I can tell exactly when this came up.
When? Which version?
__________________
My scripts for rendering
Yanick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2019, 12:49 PM   #20
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 610
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Probably because composite_toolbar_overlay image is different between the themes.
Yes. I am also using default nitpicky but with toolbar buttons cobbled from a different theme so that didn't help either. I think the file was in my theme folder the whole time but it was only on a certain dev version that Reaper started to actually use it and the buttons got blurry... so technically you could say it wasn't working correctly before, but it was the fix is what caused the issue for me, ironically.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Klangfarben View Post
I just want to say, I really don't understand why issues like the above are even issues in a Release Candidate. These are early beta issues, not RC4 issues. I move to call the next "RC" beta 5 so we can actually have a proper development and testing period on this stuff. You can say that all this stuff was tested enough during the 5.x dev cycle, but it really wasn't.
I understand where you're coming from, there are definitely things that need ironing out, but as others have pointed out, there could be 20 more versions before the release version drops for all we know... as long as it's not rushed out then the naming convention is not really what matters right?

The thing is - I've been so attached to certain things that are only in the dev build now that it's the only version I use, so I've been living in fear that these features might not make into the full release, which I know is always a risk when using the dev builds for proper work. I was actually relieved when I saw the 6.0 changelog and realised that the 5.9xx dev versions were basically a 6.0 beta, because it means all the stuff I love from the dev version will be making it in to the release version (fingers crossed).
Joe90 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2019, 01:45 PM   #21
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,232
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yanick View Post
When? Which version?
haha I meant that "I can't tell"

tiny difference :P
__________________
Thanks devs for adding the abillity to use single click to change a single velocity And single right click to remove a single note without dragging.
much appreciated.
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2019, 02:44 PM   #22
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,414
Default

There is no v6.0rc4 on LANDO... !

Default 4.0 or 5.0 have the same issue than my own theme (Reaper doesn't use any more "composite_toolbar_overlay.png" for toolbars text icons) :



Themes which don't use "composite_toolbar_overlay" have no this kind of issue.

The developers intend to fix it or not ?

Last edited by ovnis; 11-25-2019 at 03:20 PM.
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2019, 03:04 PM   #23
CAlexanderParra
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Alpharetta, GA
Posts: 2
Default

Resetting the red clipping indicator no longer works on my main theme (lightly modded Albert-C Pro X-tools) Works in 5.987 just fine. Works on all other themes I have in 6.0rcx.
CAlexanderParra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2019, 04:06 PM   #24
zappsunzorn
Human being with feelings
 
zappsunzorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Virginia Beach VA
Posts: 2,272
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post

The developers intend to fix it or not ?
There is no reason for the harsh tone here!
zappsunzorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2019, 04:22 PM   #25
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,414
Default

It's only in your mind. Not in my mind.
I have said that to know if this new behaviour is a new feature or a bug. If it's a new feature or if devs think it's not an important bug, I would tweak my own theme. I haven't say that to force them to fix quickly the issue or to show a dissatisfaction.

Last edited by ovnis; 11-25-2019 at 04:37 PM.
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2019, 04:42 PM   #26
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,674
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post
There is no v6.0rc4 on LANDO... !

Default 4.0 or 5.0 have the same issue than my own theme (Reaper doesn't use any more "composite_toolbar_overlay.png" for toolbars text icons) :



Themes which don't use "composite_toolbar_overlay" have no this kind of issue.

The developers intend to fix it or not ?
Fixing!
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2019, 04:46 PM   #27
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,414
Default

Thank you!

Last edited by ovnis; 11-25-2019 at 05:01 PM.
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2019, 04:36 AM   #28
GonZ
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 48
Default

I'm not sure either it's me or it's a bug but when a Media Item has the Item timebase in "Beat (auto-stretch at tempo changes)" and changes are done on Tempo envelope, they are not updated to the media item if tempo envelope is linear (instead of square) and I need to select the midi item, move it to somewhere and move it back and tempo changes are updated correctly.

By the way, media item "tempo" lines are almost invisible, is it premedited or it's a UI bug?
GonZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2019, 05:09 AM   #29
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,590
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GonZ View Post
I'm not sure either it's me or it's a bug but when a Media Item has the Item timebase in "Beat (auto-stretch at tempo changes)" and changes are done on Tempo envelope, they are not updated to the media item if tempo envelope is linear (instead of square) and I need to select the midi item, move it to somewhere and move it back and tempo changes are updated correctly.
How are you editing the tempo envelope? Edits with the mouse seem to update the media item immediately.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2019, 10:13 AM   #30
GonZ
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 48
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
How are you editing the tempo envelope? Edits with the mouse seem to update the media item immediately.
Yes, and it's true that works immediately now. I've only achieved to reproduce that strange behaviour 2 times. I'll test in order to know where was the issue. Thanks.
GonZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.