Old 02-18-2020, 01:27 PM   #1
wjmwpg
Human being with feelings
 
wjmwpg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 169
Default Can't Scroll FX lists in Reaper6 WIN10

When I click Quick Add FX from the popup menu accessed by right-clicking on an empty FX slot, I can't scroll through the resulting options if they are too numerous for length of the popup. There are little arrows at the top and bottom of the window to (very) slowly scroll through the options, but getting to Airwindows' VoiceOfTheStarship VST took over ten seconds of "scrolling" with the little black down arrow.



I know I could scroll (mouse wheel or trackpad) these FX lists no problem on my Reaper5 OSX system, but now that I'm migrating to Reaper6 PC machine I can't get it to respond to my mouse's scroll wheel. Is this normal Reaper PC behaviour, or am I missing something?



__________________
Switched to Reaper on 19FEB17 after a decade+ on Logic Pro.

Last edited by wjmwpg; 02-18-2020 at 01:28 PM. Reason: clarification
wjmwpg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2020, 03:33 PM   #2
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,748
Default

I think Quick Add was intended to be used with folders, categories, and developer lists.
I'm not even sure how you got all the plugins in one list like that
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2020, 03:50 PM   #3
wjmwpg
Human being with feelings
 
wjmwpg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 169
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
I think Quick Add was intended to be used with folders, categories, and developer lists.
I'm not even sure how you got all the plugins in one list like that
That's one developer you're seeing - Airwindows. The image cuts off the developer list because it popped up to the right of the Airwindows vst FX list window. I probably should have included it in the screen grab but didn't really think about it.
__________________
Switched to Reaper on 19FEB17 after a decade+ on Logic Pro.
wjmwpg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2020, 04:18 PM   #4
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,748
Default

ah makes sense then. I didn't realize it was all from one dev.

don't have a pc here to test the scrolling.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2020, 04:38 PM   #5
wjmwpg
Human being with feelings
 
wjmwpg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 169
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
ah makes sense then. I didn't realize it was all from one dev.

don't have a pc here to test the scrolling.
Do you have any categories that exceed the size of the available popup window? Like maybe EQ in the Categories subfolder? If so, are you able to scroll the list in OSX without using the little up/down arrows?
__________________
Switched to Reaper on 19FEB17 after a decade+ on Logic Pro.
wjmwpg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2020, 06:20 PM   #6
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,748
Default

yeah scrollwheel works here in long lists
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2020, 06:41 PM   #7
wjmwpg
Human being with feelings
 
wjmwpg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 169
Default

Copy that. Thanks for reporting.
__________________
Switched to Reaper on 19FEB17 after a decade+ on Logic Pro.
wjmwpg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2020, 12:19 AM   #8
wjmwpg
Human being with feelings
 
wjmwpg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 169
Default

. . . if anyone running Reaper6 on PC can confirm for me if it does or does not work for them Iíll be very appreciative.
__________________
Switched to Reaper on 19FEB17 after a decade+ on Logic Pro.
wjmwpg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2020, 12:29 AM   #9
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,680
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wjmwpg View Post
. . . if anyone running Reaper6 on PC can confirm for me if it does or does not work for them Iíll be very appreciative.
Mousewheel doesn't scroll those menus here on Win10 x64, and IIRC it didn't work on my Win7 PC either.
Edgemeal is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2020, 12:32 AM   #10
wjmwpg
Human being with feelings
 
wjmwpg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 169
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
Mousewheel doesn't scroll those menus here on Win10 x64, and IIRC it didn't work on my Win7 PC either.
Thanks for reporting. What a bummer when youíre used to having that functionality.
__________________
Switched to Reaper on 19FEB17 after a decade+ on Logic Pro.
wjmwpg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2020, 02:56 AM   #11
multibody
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 139
Default

I also have this problem on Windows 10. It is quite annoying.
multibody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2020, 08:23 AM   #12
wjmwpg
Human being with feelings
 
wjmwpg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 169
Default

Does anyone know if this is expected behaviour, a bug, or something weíve failed to enable in the preferences somewhere?
__________________
Switched to Reaper on 19FEB17 after a decade+ on Logic Pro.
wjmwpg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2020, 01:26 PM   #13
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,680
Default

AFAIK they are called, popup menu and don't support the mousewheel.

I've looked around to see if other coders figured out how to make mousewheel work but didn't find anything. I ended up making an exe for Windows that scrolls these menus with mouse, but its a crazy hack, only way I could detect if the menu under the mouse has those scroll buttons was to take a snap shot of the upper part of the menu on the screen and compare it to saved images of the menu, then if its a match the code sends a click message to the top or bottom of the menu so it scrolls LOL! Crazy!
Edgemeal is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2020, 01:52 PM   #14
wjmwpg
Human being with feelings
 
wjmwpg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 169
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
AFAIK they are called, popup menu and don't support the mousewheel.

I've looked around to see if other coders figured out how to make mousewheel work but didn't find anything. I ended up making an exe for Windows that scrolls these menus with mouse, but its a crazy hack, only way I could detect if the menu under the mouse has those scroll buttons was to take a snap shot of the upper part of the menu on the screen and compare it to saved images of the menu, then if its a match the code sends a click message to the top or bottom of the menu so it scrolls LOL! Crazy!
Ha! Crazy. Just got so used to it working on OSX. Suppose Iíll have to alter my workflow habits somehow.
__________________
Switched to Reaper on 19FEB17 after a decade+ on Logic Pro.
wjmwpg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2020, 02:14 PM   #15
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,680
Default

If it were me I'd just make some extra FX folders and organize the plugins so menus aren't so huge!

EDIT Suggested my Arrange FX app might help but I think it just moves the folders around.

Last edited by Edgemeal; 02-19-2020 at 02:42 PM.
Edgemeal is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2020, 02:18 PM   #16
wjmwpg
Human being with feelings
 
wjmwpg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 169
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
If it were me I'd just make some extra FX folders and organize the plugins so menus aren't so huge!
Maybe my Arrange FX app for Windows could help?
Yeah, thatís what Iím thinking. Like, Airwindows A-E, Airwindows F-M Ö etc.
__________________
Switched to Reaper on 19FEB17 after a decade+ on Logic Pro.
wjmwpg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.