Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > MIDI Hardware, Control Surfaces, and OSC

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-09-2012, 05:44 AM   #1
rsmus7
Human being with feelings
 
rsmus7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: inside
Posts: 59
Default PLEASE HELP -- Can't get touchOSC to send to reaper from my ipad

I read all threads here and on hexler.net
but I still have a big problem,
I have set up my ipad with touchOSC and reaper does send data to my ipad,
I use the LogicPad.layout and the logicpad.ReaperOSC
I can see sliders move on my ipad,
when I move them with my mouse on my pc
but when I touch my ipad and move the sliders nothig happens in reaper

I think I did set up everything right,
but reaper doesn't recieve any data

I made a little midi keyboard layout myself, and that works
but with the LogicPad when I hit the "listen" button on the control surface page, nothing happens,
when I touch my ipad it listens to port 8000

so reaper does send, but doesn't recieve

any ideas how to solve this???
__________________
sound & safe
______________________________

Last edited by rsmus7; 06-09-2012 at 06:39 AM.
rsmus7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 11:13 AM   #2
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,748
Default

TouchOSC worked first try with my iPhone.

Did you check out the video tutorial I posted? Might be good to review the steps again.

http://reaperblog.net/video-touchosc-with-reaper/
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 12:52 PM   #3
rsmus7
Human being with feelings
 
rsmus7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: inside
Posts: 59
Default

yep,
I've seen the video,
and I repeated the steps over and over

midi is fine, but no OSC to reaper, thats the problem
__________________
sound & safe
______________________________
rsmus7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2012, 11:38 AM   #4
bharath
Human being with feelings
 
bharath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Bangalore, India
Posts: 130
Question

Yep..identical issue here..been battling this for almost a month. Still nothing. somebody want to sort this out? Only one way communication happening. REAPER to TouchOSC is fine. TouchOSC to Reaper is not working.

Some background:
-IP addresses configured properly
-Incoming:8000
-Outgoing:9000
-Tried a variety of combinations of incoming/outgoing channels. still nothing
-The app shows sending and receiving blinkers on the top right, and yet Reaper doesn't get input
__________________
Minim Sound Labs
www.minimsoundlabs.com
www.facebook.com/minimsoundlabs
bharath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2012, 12:34 PM   #5
rsmus7
Human being with feelings
 
rsmus7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: inside
Posts: 59
Default

yes, midi is working but OSC is not recgnized by reaper

or maybe nothing is sent by my ipad???

is there any way to control what my ipad sends, when I move the sliders
or other controls?
__________________
sound & safe
______________________________
rsmus7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2012, 01:39 AM   #6
EnkelMagnus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 78
Default

Have you opened the ports in the firewall ?
EnkelMagnus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2012, 01:48 AM   #7
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,748
Default

are both of you guys on Windows 7 or OSX 10.7?
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2012, 08:22 AM   #8
rsmus7
Human being with feelings
 
rsmus7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: inside
Posts: 59
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EnkelMagnus View Post
Have you opened the ports in the firewall ?
sure I have, reaper is sending OSC data to the ipad
and reaper recieves midi data, but no osc data
__________________
sound & safe
______________________________
rsmus7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2012, 08:22 AM   #9
rsmus7
Human being with feelings
 
rsmus7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: inside
Posts: 59
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
are both of you guys on Windows 7 or OSX 10.7?
I'm on Win7 64bit and using reaper 64bit
__________________
sound & safe
______________________________
rsmus7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2012, 01:26 PM   #10
bharath
Human being with feelings
 
bharath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Bangalore, India
Posts: 130
Question

Also on Reaper 64bit and Win7 64bit. Will check out firewall settings and re-post. I haven't checked out MIDI I/O.

Weird thing is, even when TouchOSC is connected to nothing, the "Play", "Record", "Stop" buttons show no reaction to being pressed. But when connected and recieving this messages from REAPER, they light on/off to indicate being pressed. Is this normal? or is my app misbehaving?
__________________
Minim Sound Labs
www.minimsoundlabs.com
www.facebook.com/minimsoundlabs
bharath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2012, 05:37 AM   #11
EnkelMagnus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 78
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rsmus7 View Post
sure I have, reaper is sending OSC data to the ipad
and reaper recieves midi data, but no osc data
There are different ports going to and from the Ipad (8000 & 9000 IIRC),sure both are open ?
EnkelMagnus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2012, 05:43 AM   #12
EnkelMagnus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 78
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bharath View Post
Weird thing is, even when TouchOSC is connected to nothing, the "Play", "Record", "Stop" buttons show no reaction to being pressed. But when connected and recieving this messages from REAPER, they light on/off to indicate being pressed. Is this normal? or is my app misbehaving?
I would assume that has to do with the Ipad having no state IE it doesn't light up the button until it gets a message something is playing.

Kinda like:
Ipad: Hi Reaper,someone pressed the play button.
Reaper: Oh great i'll start playing then. By the way i'm playing now.
Ipad: Great i'll light the play button then.

The benefit of such a scheme is that when you press play with the mouse on the screen (or other controller) the Ipad gets a message it's playing and updates accordingly IE everything is in sync.
EnkelMagnus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2012, 01:52 PM   #13
JamesG
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Micanopy, FL
Posts: 69
Default

This may not help your situation, but I had a situation where I had TouchOSC working fine with Reaper then a few days later, it would not.

Turns out I had turned off WiFi on my iPad. Without WiFi on, it will never work.

James
__________________
James Gilbert
www.JamesGilbertMusic.com
JamesG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2012, 02:01 PM   #14
rsmus7
Human being with feelings
 
rsmus7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: inside
Posts: 59
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EnkelMagnus View Post
There are different ports going to and from the Ipad (8000 & 9000 IIRC),sure both are open ?
why shouldn't they be open,
when reaper recieves midi data from touchOSC via wifi
and sends OSC data this way?

so my WIFI is open and connected, I'm sure,
but is there a way I can test or control the ports on the ipad?
__________________
sound & safe
______________________________
rsmus7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2012, 04:39 AM   #15
EnkelMagnus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 78
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rsmus7 View Post
why shouldn't they be open,
when reaper recieves midi data from touchOSC via wifi
and sends OSC data this way?
Not sure how the midi part works but Reaper is sending OSC so the firewall asks you if you want to open that particular port. But OSC coming into the computer from the Ipad simply gets caught by the firewall and nothing in particular happens. Go into Control Panel/Windows Firewall (That's on XP not sure about 7) and make sure the port is open.

http://img401.**************/img401/921/firewall.gif
EnkelMagnus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2012, 09:44 AM   #16
rsmus7
Human being with feelings
 
rsmus7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: inside
Posts: 59
Default

I have setup my firewall with the ports 8000 and 9000 open for reaper and touchOSC
but still the same issue
__________________
sound & safe
______________________________
rsmus7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2012, 02:59 PM   #17
rsmus7
Human being with feelings
 
rsmus7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: inside
Posts: 59
Default

I also tried to contact hexler.net
but no answer since a week :-(

I don't have anymore ideas how I could get it working
__________________
sound & safe
______________________________
rsmus7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2012, 04:01 AM   #18
bharath
Human being with feelings
 
bharath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Bangalore, India
Posts: 130
Default

Firewall settings are fine. I even made sure that REAPER is being allowed through the firewall. Everything is is as every instruction on the internet says.
1. Home Wi-Fi Network
2. Make sure both device are connected to the network
3. Open REAPER Pref-->Control Surfaces--> Add OSC
4. Made sure all devices and hosts are named configured consistently
5. Made sure firewall settings are ok

And yet, REAPER sends messages to iPad. And not the other way around.

Issue unresolved. Nobody is helping! Does start-up order matter? TouchOSC first, then REAPER? Maybe the other way around? Can somebody test this out? This didn't seem to matter when I tested it.
__________________
Minim Sound Labs
www.minimsoundlabs.com
www.facebook.com/minimsoundlabs
bharath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2012, 09:47 AM   #19
EnkelMagnus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 78
Default

Perhaps there's a firewall in the router ? What kinds do you have ? Sorry to be nagging about firewalls all the time but it's the only explanation i can think of that makes sense.
EnkelMagnus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2012, 10:21 AM   #20
rsmus7
Human being with feelings
 
rsmus7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: inside
Posts: 59
Post

I think I found the solution:

hit the (i) in the upper left corner,
get the connections page:
see what is written after OSC:
is it only the host url or is it the host name and the url?

host name and url should look like this:

OSC:blablabla/192.231.4.111

only url should look like this:

OSC:192.231.4.111

you can hit this line and get to the OSC connections menue
and edit the host by touching the host line

try it with only the url in it, but no name for the host pc


does this work?

here it does :-)
__________________
sound & safe
______________________________
rsmus7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2012, 12:33 PM   #21
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,748
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bharath View Post
Issue unresolved. Nobody is helping!
No one with the issue is posting screenshots of their settings either.

Quote:
Originally Posted by rsmus7 View Post
I think I found the solution

....

here it does :-)
This is good news.

If you can take a screenshot of that setting page it would be really helpful for others. (hold home button and press power button on your iDevice)
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2012, 12:45 PM   #22
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,748
Default

Here's mine on the iphone.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2012, 01:29 PM   #23
rsmus7
Human being with feelings
 
rsmus7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: inside
Posts: 59
Default

yes mine looks now the same:




the mistake is here in red, the name of my host pc:



this should help
__________________
sound & safe
______________________________
rsmus7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2012, 11:39 PM   #24
naturalbridge
Human being with feelings
 
naturalbridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: New York
Posts: 421
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
TouchOSC worked first try with my iPhone.

Did you check out the video tutorial I posted? Might be good to review the steps again.

http://reaperblog.net/video-touchosc-with-reaper/
Thanks for that great tutorial. Got me set-up in no time. This will be so useful for when I’m tracking.
__________________
www.fracturedfields.com
naturalbridge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2012, 12:22 AM   #25
bharath
Human being with feelings
 
bharath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Bangalore, India
Posts: 130
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
No one with the issue is posting screenshots of their settings either.
Thanks for the screen shot EpicSounds and rsmus. The host was configured with some characters etc. Realized that after your screenshot. Works perfect now!

Thanks much!
__________________
Minim Sound Labs
www.minimsoundlabs.com
www.facebook.com/minimsoundlabs
bharath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2012, 10:50 AM   #26
rsmus7
Human being with feelings
 
rsmus7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: inside
Posts: 59
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bharath View Post
Thanks for the screen shot EpicSounds and rsmus. The host was configured with some characters etc. Realized that after your screenshot. Works perfect now!

Thanks much!
I'm glad you got it finally working :-)
__________________
sound & safe
______________________________
rsmus7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2012, 07:22 PM   #27
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,822
Default

Maybe they meant you could use the host OR the IP. .... Host/ip
Coachz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2012, 02:43 AM   #28
bharath
Human being with feelings
 
bharath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Bangalore, India
Posts: 130
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
Maybe they meant you could use the host OR the IP. .... Host/ip
You can't use only the host name. It doesn't work. Only typing the host IP in that box works.
__________________
Minim Sound Labs
www.minimsoundlabs.com
www.facebook.com/minimsoundlabs
bharath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2014, 09:17 PM   #29
Six_String68
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 4
Default Can't get Touchosc to work with iPad

I'm having similar problems as described here. I've gotten Reaper to send data to Touchosc on the iPad, but nothing when I try to use the iPad.

I've turned off the firewall (AVG)
Double, triple, (lost track of how many times I've checked) the settings in both the iPad and in PD-extended.
I've uninstalled and re-installed PD
I'm running Windows 7 64bit with Reaper 64bit

In the PD-extended window I can see data being changed from the iPad, but when under Preference-Control Surfaces- Settings - Listen, I get nothing.
When I make changes in Reaper, those are reflected on the iPad. When I make changes on the iPad, it shows up in PD-extended (i.e. osc: /1/play 1), but nothing in Reaper.

Any thoughts?
Six_String68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2014, 07:38 PM   #30
Six_String68
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 4
Default Hmm, guess I missed that....

Spent several more hours on this and continued to have the same issue. I could see data in the PD-extended window, but nothing in Reaper.

Then in one of my reboots I forgot to start PD-extended. As soon as I fired up my Reaper project the app was populated with the info from the project and the "stop" icon was white. :}
Everything worked. I EFX parameters, Virtual Instrument, everything.

So I right clicked on the shortcut on my task bar and removed PD-extended and was right back where I was. Had to reboot again and things are working as advertised again.

I cannot find where it says in the documentation to reboot (and not start PD-extended) so this may be a curiosity of my system.

Any way that's how I got it working here.

Hope this helps
Six_String68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2015, 05:29 AM   #31
aspiringSynthesisingAlch
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 277
Default requirements - osc bridge? midiyoke? bonjour service?

thanks to everyone for helping on this.

I just wanted to clarify, if I just want to control reaper (incoming) from iphone (touchosc), do I need the zeroconf/bonjour service?

Do I need MIDI Bridge?
aspiringSynthesisingAlch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2015, 04:21 PM   #32
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 19,684
Default

Epic_Sounds: THANKS! Your earlier screen shot got me up and running on my hudl Android tablet after literally a year of head on wall banging.
Sometimes it is the simple obvious things that mess you up....

Very pleased to say I have what is effectively a working TouchOSC with reaper, although there are a couple of minor glitches that I will be trying to fix....

And a BIG thanks to everyone that has tried to help me on this.
__________________
"What a dick comment. I'm gonna make sure to avoid your name." Dicks other than Trump can speak????

Last edited by ivansc; 12-29-2015 at 05:53 PM.
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2020, 05:28 AM   #33
smasha
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 344
Default

I can't get it to work either.

Desperately need a Kenny Gioia tutorial vid on how to configure this thing.


I don't understand ip addresses.


What mode do I select? There is about 6 there sigh.

Is the Device port the PC or IPAD??????

Is the Local IP PC or IPAD?

How do I obtain these ips?

I see I can get a public ip ,do I use that or local ip??? or host IP?????

So confusing,my brain about to melt away.

Don't laugh,I am not technically minded and struggle with this stuff.

I'm an old time musician.

I've had REaper since way before version 1 but still am a dumbo ,God gave me bad genes sorry.

Where are you Kenny G? You are the only one I can watch and listen and learn something.

I can finally use my Impulse midi keyboard to it's potential afer watching your midi CC learn tutorial,I have owned the thing for nearly 10 years and only used the playable keys in that time.


P.S. I got it working by fusdging around with numbers holy batballs.

Swapped 9000 for 8000 and vice versa and she started working lolz.

Last edited by smasha; 01-19-2020 at 06:01 AM.
smasha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2020, 12:57 PM   #34
georgemickel
Human being with feelings
 
georgemickel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Pewaukee,WI
Posts: 138
Default

I know exactly what you guys were referring to... search for my recent thread regarding the same issue I had two weeks ago - iPad/TouchOSC/Reaper remotely

IPad being controlled by Reaper in reverse using Touch OSC. I'm surprised network "Private Access" vs "Public Access" wasn't mentioned, unless I missed it. That was my big problem and then my ip addresses showed up correctly.

Please search the forum by my username "georgemickel" and there is a detailed description of what to do, screenshot and text from all who helped.

G

I apologize for the quick in and out here.
georgemickel is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2020, 05:05 PM   #35
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 19,684
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by georgemickel View Post
Please search the forum by my username "georgemickel" and there is a detailed description of what to do, screenshot and text from all who helped.

Wish you had left an address to that thread/post. Cant find anything like you describe among your posts OR threads you started. I had TouchOSC working fine until a recent Win10 update & when the dust had settled, NONE of my control surfaces were working of course I cant remember how I set them all up ages ago, so I could use some TouchOSC help. Hexler do not seem to be in the least bit interested in helping non-coder numpties like me. Author of OSC Commander is about the same.
__________________
"What a dick comment. I'm gonna make sure to avoid your name." Dicks other than Trump can speak????
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2020, 07:21 PM   #36
georgemickel
Human being with feelings
 
georgemickel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Pewaukee,WI
Posts: 138
Default

Hi ivansc,

Below are the settings I used to get my TouchOSC to work. Below those settings is a link to the thread it derived from. Please let me know if you find this helpful.

G



Control Surface Settings
OSC (Open Source Control)

Pattern config = LogicPad

Device port = 9000 192.168.1.9

Local listen port = 8000 192.168.1.6



https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....errerid=125548
georgemickel is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2020, 06:12 PM   #37
georgemickel
Human being with feelings
 
georgemickel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Pewaukee,WI
Posts: 138
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivansc View Post
Wish you had left an address to that thread/post. Cant find anything like you describe among your posts OR threads you started. I had TouchOSC working fine until a recent Win10 update & when the dust had settled, NONE of my control surfaces were working of course I cant remember how I set them all up ages ago, so I could use some TouchOSC help. Hexler do not seem to be in the least bit interested in helping non-coder numpties like me. Author of OSC Commander is about the same.
Hey ivansc,

Did you ever get things worked out? I've been having some weird crashes on my iPad when I change the screen buttonm up top from the main page to the third one. TouchOSC just disappears. Anyway, as I search for a solution to my problem, I figured I'd pop in and ask. I hope you're doing well.

G
georgemickel is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.