Old 11-27-2019, 04:53 PM   #1
mabian
Human being with feelings
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 3,641
Default v6.0rc7 - November 27 2019

v6.0rc7 - November 27 2019
  • + MIDI editor: fix inserting bank/program events in list view
  • + Ripple edit: fix items becoming ungrouped when editing with ripple-per-track enabled [p=2207703]
  • # MIDI editor: fix inserting text/sysex/bank/program events in list view [t=227653]
  • # Routing Matrix/Wiring diagram: enable faster asynchronous updates on macOS
  • # Routing Matrix: macOS Retina display
  • # Wiring Diagram: Retina/HiDPI support
  • # Wiring diagram: fix accidental horizontal scrolling when vertical scrolling
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
__________________
My DAW: Intel i7700k @4.2GHz / 16GB RAM / RME Fireface UC / 250GB SSD / 2x2TB HD / Win10x64
My Music: http://www.reverbnation.com/errepici - http://www.errepici.it/web/contents.asp?sec=4
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 06:44 PM   #2
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 614
Default

The marquee zoom issue that's been present for the last several versions is still here - if the marquee edge crosses onto a parent track that is height locked and there are tracks above this folder, then it doesn't zoom correctly -

https://stash.reaper.fm/37537/marque...er%20issue.gif

Steps to recreate this issue -
Create a handful of tracks and place them in a folder,
Lock TCP track height for the folder track,
Make another handful of tracks and put them above the folder track,
Marquee zoom the top few tracks inside the folder, with the top of the marquee landing on the locked height folder track -

Result - Zoom will end up somewhere at the top of the project on one of the higher up tracks, not in the spot you've actually zoomed.

I've posted about this issue here a bunch of times now. If there's not a fix coming soon then that's fine, it's not a deal breaking bug, and I have no idea how simple or complex the fix might be. However it would be nice if a dev could confirm the issue so I know it's acknowledged and I'll stop going on about it.

Perhaps there's some confusion because I previously reported a different marquee zoom issue which was very similar to this one and quickly got fixed, so if they're scanning these posts they might assume I'm just going on about that same issue... I'm not.

As a side note on marquee zoom - it's odd that you can marquee zoom all over the arrange window except for envelope lanes, especially as that's a spot where you really do need to zoom in and get the extra definition. This also means that if you want to marquee zoom but you accidentally click to start the marquee on an open envelope lane instead of a track, which is easy to do when zoomed out on a busy project (the exact situation where you need marquee zoom in the first place) then you will alter that envelope without wanting to - not ideal. It would be great if we had a marquee zoom mouse modifier for envelope lanes, or a preference to make the main marquee zoom modifier also work in envelope lanes. It would also be awesome to get marquee zoom for the midi editor, but I know this has been much requested already.
Joe90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 07:23 PM   #3
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,692
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe90 View Post
The marquee zoom issue that's been present for the last several versions is still here - if the marquee edge crosses onto a parent track that is height locked and there are tracks above this folder, then it doesn't zoom correctly -

https://stash.reaper.fm/37537/marque...er%20issue.gif

Steps to recreate this issue -
Create a handful of tracks and place them in a folder,
Lock TCP track height for the folder track,
Make another handful of tracks and put them above the folder track,
Marquee zoom the top few tracks inside the folder, with the top of the marquee landing on the locked height folder track -

Result - Zoom will end up somewhere at the top of the project on one of the higher up tracks, not in the spot you've actually zoomed.

I've posted about this issue here a bunch of times now. If there's not a fix coming soon then that's fine, it's not a deal breaking bug, and I have no idea how simple or complex the fix might be. However it would be nice if a dev could confirm the issue so I know it's acknowledged and I'll stop going on about it.

Perhaps there's some confusion because I previously reported a different marquee zoom issue which was very similar to this one and quickly got fixed, so if they're scanning these posts they might assume I'm just going on about that same issue... I'm not.
Fixing this (for the record, you don't really need it to be a folder track with a locked height, any locked height will not properly be accounted for)
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 07:36 PM   #4
mustgroove
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 450
Default

Thank you for the ripple edit fix!
mustgroove is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 07:43 PM   #5
D Rocks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 547
Default

Im not sure why I always feel the need to repeat this, but Reaper is awesome and this community is too.

Maybe its the fact I have to toggle between Cubase and Reaper these days that makes this obvious.

Thanks Justin and Schwa and all you who help make this great software and community. Its nice to be involved and then make music with this.
__________________
Alex | www.drocksrecords.com | Thanks for REAPER
D Rocks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 07:51 PM   #6
batcat
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 68
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by D Rocks View Post
Thanks Justin and Schwa and all you who help make this great software and community. Its nice to be involved and then make music with this.
+1
batcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 08:26 PM   #7
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 614
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Fixing this (for the record, you don't really need it to be a folder track with a locked height, any locked height will not properly be accounted for)
Ah OK - didn't even think to check that, my bad.

Thanks for the confirmation.
Joe90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 09:13 PM   #8
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 614
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by D Rocks View Post
Im not sure why I always feel the need to repeat this, but Reaper is awesome and this community is too.

Maybe its the fact I have to toggle between Cubase and Reaper these days that makes this obvious.

Thanks Justin and Schwa and all you who help make this great software and community. Its nice to be involved and then make music with this.
I'm in the same boat and I totally agree... I still have various bits and pieces of different projects I have to finish in that other DAW, and I'm just putting it off because it feels so clunky now Not to mention the BASIC issues that DAW's community have been chasing for years that never get fixed or even confirmed, whereas I can come here, report an issue, and get a reply straight from the developer!
Joe90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2019, 12:59 AM   #9
MorkV
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 47
Default

1. Action not working

2. Multiple notes edit bug.

where did they crawl away?
MorkV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2019, 07:24 AM   #10
tosh
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 16
Default Bug in action - Take: Set active take to custom color...

Hi, guys!
I'm testing now Reaper 6.0 rc7.
I noticed an problem with action - Item: Set to custom color...
Works the same way with an action - Take: Set active take to custom color...

Functions are different, and work the same way

what could be the problem?

UPD: When you do in broken order, after the action - Take: Set active take to custom color - nothing happens at all (see screenshot)

tosh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2019, 07:25 AM   #11
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,951
Default

If your item doesn't have multiple takes, then setting a take color will color the first take (which is the item itself at this point).

If you first set item color then take color, take color takes precedence over the item color.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2019, 07:48 AM   #12
tosh
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
If your item doesn't have multiple takes, then setting a take color will color the first take (which is the item itself at this point).

If you first set item color then take color, take color takes precedence over the item color.
Action Take: Set active take to custom color... not fulfilling its purpose, it сhanges color item not take

Last edited by tosh; 11-28-2019 at 08:05 AM.
tosh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2019, 08:05 AM   #13
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,951
Default

Which is fine if your item only has 1 take. Which by default it does! Action works just fine and as intended.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2019, 09:01 AM   #14
kris.audioplanet
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Poland
Posts: 90
Default

I'm getting a crash on launch and missing plugins info which do reside in the folder and work with the stable version of Reaper.

Crashed Thread: 0 reaper Dispatch queue: com.apple.main-thread

Exception Type: EXC_BAD_ACCESS (SIGSEGV)
Exception Codes: KERN_INVALID_ADDRESS at 0x0000000000000003
Exception Note: EXC_CORPSE_NOTIFY

Termination Signal: Segmentation fault: 11
Termination Reason: Namespace SIGNAL, Code 0xb
Terminating Process: exc handler [20460]

VM Regions Near 0x3:
-->
__TEXT 0000000000001000-00000000009df000 [ 9.9M] r-x/rwx SM=COW /Applications/Reaper Pre Release/REAPER.app/Contents/MacOS/REAPER

Thread 0 Crashed:: reaper Dispatch queue: com.apple.main-thread
0 com.apple.CoreServices.CarbonCore 0x94870bc9 CheckMapHeaderCommon + 12
1 com.apple.CoreServices.CarbonCore 0x94878e4e RMNewMappedRefFromMappedFork + 36
2 com.apple.HIToolbox 0x92e196ef OpenThemeResFileMapped + 166
3 com.apple.HIToolbox 0x92e19617 TTheme::Open() + 19
4 com.apple.HIToolbox 0x92e19597 TTheme::GetCurrent() + 95
5 com.apple.HIToolbox 0x92e1943d _HIThemeGetVibrantRenderer + 22
6 com.apple.HIToolbox 0x92e19395 _HIThemeDrawAppleMenuTitle + 322
7 com.apple.HIToolbox 0x92e1613c HIMenuBarView:rawOnce(CGRect, CGRect, bool, bool, CGContext*) + 1030
8 com.apple.HIToolbox 0x92e15c3b HIMenuBarView:rawSelf(short, __HIShape const*, CGContext*) + 529
9 com.apple.HIToolbox 0x92e156a2 HIMenuBarView:rawWithoutCustomization(short, __HIShape const*, CGContext*) + 62
10 com.apple.HIToolbox 0x92e15654 HIMenuBarView:rawingDelegateHandler(OpaqueEventH andlerCallRef*, OpaqueEventRef*, void*) + 246
11 com.apple.HIToolbox 0x92e4e9a8 _InvokeEventHandlerUPP(OpaqueEventHandlerCallRef*, OpaqueEventRef*, void*, long (*)(OpaqueEventHandlerCallRef*, OpaqueEventRef*, void*)) + 26
12 com.apple.HIToolbox 0x92de7fdf DispatchEventToHandlers(EventTargetRec*, OpaqueEventRef*, HandlerCallRec*) + 1970
13 com.apple.HIToolbox 0x92de7176 SendEventToEventTargetInternal(OpaqueEventRef*, OpaqueEventTargetRef*, HandlerCallRec*) + 376
14 com.apple.HIToolbox 0x92de6ff2 SendEventToEventTargetWithOptions + 40
15 com.apple.HIToolbox 0x92e1516f HIView::SendDraw(short, OpaqueGrafPtr*, __HIShape const*, CGContext*) + 319
16 com.apple.HIToolbox 0x92ec3857 HIView::RecursiveDrawComposited(__HIShape const*, __HIShape const*, unsigned long, HIView*, CGContext*, unsigned char, float) + 711
17 com.apple.HIToolbox 0x92ec3aea HIView::RecursiveDrawComposited(__HIShape const*, __HIShape const*, unsigned long, HIView*, CGContext*, unsigned char, float) + 1370
18 com.apple.HIToolbox 0x92ec2f04 HIView:rawComposited(short, OpaqueGrafPtr*, __HIShape const*, unsigned long, HIView*, CGContext*) + 1128
19 com.apple.HIToolbox 0x92ec2a50 HIView:raw(short, OpaqueGrafPtr*, unsigned long) + 56
20 com.apple.HIToolbox 0x92ec2a11 HIView::Render(unsigned long, CGContext*) + 33
21 com.apple.HIToolbox 0x92e145c8 WindowData::PrepareForVisibility() + 154
22 com.apple.HIToolbox 0x92e37a15 _ShowHideWindows + 260
23 com.apple.HIToolbox 0x92e1400c ShowHide + 24
24 com.apple.HIToolbox 0x92e06366 MBWindows::GetWindowOnDisplay(unsigned int, unsigned char) + 306
25 com.apple.HIToolbox 0x92e060d7 MenuBarInstance::ForEachWindowDo(unsigned char, bool (OpaqueWindowPtr*, unsigned int) block_pointer) + 157
26 com.apple.HIToolbox 0x92e05e15 MenuBarInstance::UpdateWindowBoundsAndResolution() + 151
27 com.apple.HIToolbox 0x92e05be1 MenuBarInstance::Show(MenuBarAnimationStyle, unsigned char, unsigned char, unsigned char, unsigned char) + 247
28 com.apple.HIToolbox 0x92e05a21 SetMenuBarObscured + 258
29 com.apple.HIToolbox 0x92e0568b HIApplication::HandleActivated(OpaqueEventRef*, unsigned char, OpaqueWindowPtr*, unsigned char) + 153
30 com.apple.HIToolbox 0x92e4eac0 HIApplication::EventObserver(unsigned long, OpaqueEventRef*, void*) + 244
31 com.apple.HIToolbox 0x92de74ef _NotifyEventLoopObservers + 157
32 com.apple.HIToolbox 0x92df3b1f AcquireEventFromQueue + 715
33 com.apple.HIToolbox 0x92de9e6d ReceiveNextEventCommon + 487
34 com.apple.HIToolbox 0x92de9c67 _BlockUntilNextEventMatchingListInModeWithFilter + 71
35 com.apple.AppKit 0x914aaa89 _DPSNextEvent + 1345
36 com.apple.AppKit 0x914a959f -[NSApplication(NSEvent) _nextEventMatchingEventMask:untilDate:inMode:deque ue:] + 957
37 com.apple.AppKit 0x914a91da -[NSApplication(NSEvent) nextEventMatchingMask:untilDate:inMode:dequeue:] + 108
38 com.apple.AppKit 0x916ddcbf -[NSApplication _doModalLoopeek:] + 466
39 com.apple.AppKit 0x916dc4ed __35-[NSApplication runModalForWindow:]_block_invoke_2 + 164
40 com.apple.AppKit 0x916dc43a __35-[NSApplication runModalForWindow:]_block_invoke + 79
41 com.apple.AppKit 0x916dbd46 _NSTryRunModal + 119
42 com.apple.AppKit 0x916dbc31 -[NSApplication runModalForWindow:] + 112
43 com.apple.AppKit 0x9193d995 __19-[NSAlert runModal]_block_invoke_2 + 196
44 com.apple.AppKit 0x9193d8c2 __19-[NSAlert runModal]_block_invoke + 73
45 com.apple.AppKit 0x916dbd46 _NSTryRunModal + 119
46 com.apple.AppKit 0x91830ecf -[NSAlert runModal] + 106
47 com.izotope.audioplugins.VST.Ozone7IMG 0xdaedc7e1 0xdaece000 + 59361
48 com.izotope.audioplugins.VST.Ozone7IMG 0xdaedb9ed 0xdaece000 + 55789
49 com.izotope.audioplugins.VST.Ozone7IMG 0xdaed39f7 0xdaece000 + 23031
50 com.izotope.audioplugins.VST.Ozone7IMG 0xdaee2618 0xdaece000 + 83480
51 com.izotope.audioplugins.VST.Ozone7IMG 0xdaeeb8f1 VSTPluginMain + 129
52 com.cockos.reaper 0x003729bd LoadVST2FromFile(char const*, AEffect**, int, bool) + 1037
53 com.cockos.reaper 0x003761cd RunItemScan2(HWND__*, char const*, char const*, FILETIME const*, FILETIME const*, DirScanInst const*) + 1757
54 com.cockos.reaper 0x003755af Run_FXscan(HWND__*) + 1119
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot 2019-11-28 at 16.52.48.png (55.1 KB, 65 views)
kris.audioplanet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2019, 09:08 AM   #15
PhelixK
Human being with feelings
 
PhelixK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 237
Default

Folder indents using default 6:
There’s a difference on macOS compared to Win, where on mac the indented envelope tracks does not align with left side.

Also, on both platforms, default 5+6:
Envelopes control sliders and knobs snaps back to middle position.
Been like this for a while, perhaps already discussed elsewhere. Is it by design??

PhelixK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2019, 09:28 AM   #16
mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 2,086
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kris.audioplanet View Post
I'm getting a crash on launch and missing plugins info which do reside in the folder and work with the stable version of Reaper.
If you put the crashreport into [ code ]-brackets, you can actually avoid grinning emojis in the report.

Though I had a good laugh about that
__________________
Use she/her, when contacting me, please. Thanks :) Not mentoring via PMs, sorry.
Ultraschall-API - 1111 ReaScript functions for Reaper - Reaper Internals - Developerdocs4Reaper
mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2019, 09:44 AM   #17
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 2,879
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PhelixK View Post
Folder indents using default 6:
There’s a difference on macOS compared to Win, where on mac the indented envelope tracks does not align with left side.
Thanks, that's a HiDPI bug. Fixing!
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.