Old 01-18-2018, 09:30 AM   #1
grayter1
Human being with feelings
 
grayter1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Saint Paul, MN
Posts: 464
Default v5.71pre13 - January 18 2018

v5.71pre13 - January 18 2018
# ReaControlMIDI: fix bug in sample accurate parameter change support
# linux: trash support for directory cleanup
# mac: added icc18 test builds
__________________
Win 10 Pro | i7-6700K 4.00GHz | GA-Z170X-UD5 | 32 GB | nVIDIA GTX 1050ti | Audient iD22 | NI Komplete S49 | Reaper 5 | Pro Tools 2018.12 | Studio One 4 | Komplete 10 | Omnisphere 2
grayter1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2018, 01:06 PM   #2
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,913
Default

With the llvm/clang version of the last pre-release, I was noticing that when opening an item copy in RX6 (REAPER's Primary Audio Editor), that apart from the first attempt or two, the RX6 edit window was often blocked from appearing and you had to manually CMD+TAB to focus it. Normally it would automatically appear.

I'm seeing something similar with this pre-release with both the normal version and the ICC version. A temporary return to the last official release seemed to work OK as it used to.

Can anybody else confirm an issues (after a few attempts) where RX6 edit window isn't automatically focused like it used to be when you open an item copy in it?

Interestingly, the RX6 menu is visible at the top, it's just that the window isn't shown and REAPER stays visible.
__________________
iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD • MacOS 10.14.6 RME AES HDSPe
Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7 (6-Core) • 32GB RAM • SSD • MacOS 10.14.6 RME AES HDSPe
https://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - https://www.justincarlperkins.com/

Last edited by MRMJP; 01-18-2018 at 01:28 PM.
MRMJP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2018, 01:54 PM   #3
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,913
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MRMJP View Post
With the llvm/clang version of the last pre-release, I was noticing that when opening an item copy in RX6 (REAPER's Primary Audio Editor), that apart from the first attempt or two, the RX6 edit window was often blocked from appearing and you had to manually CMD+TAB to focus it. Normally it would automatically appear.

I'm seeing something similar with this pre-release with both the normal version and the ICC version. A temporary return to the last official release seemed to work OK as it used to.

Can anybody else confirm an issues (after a few attempts) where RX6 edit window isn't automatically focused like it used to be when you open an item copy in it?

Interestingly, the RX6 menu is visible at the top, it's just that the window isn't shown and REAPER stays visible.
I've done some deeper digging such as trying both the llvm/clang version and the ICC version and the result is the same. I even uninstalled the recent latest beta of RX6 and went back to the public release and it's still an issue so I think that rules out RX6 as the culprit.

The only way I've solved it is by going back to REAPER 5.70 public release. I believe I used a few 5.71 pre-releeases before experiencing this issue but the two latest pre-releases definitely have an issue in this area.

I'm hoping Justin/Schwa can check if anything in the latest beta (both Mac versions) would prevent REAPER's external editor from allow it's window to focus like it used to.
__________________
iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD • MacOS 10.14.6 RME AES HDSPe
Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7 (6-Core) • 32GB RAM • SSD • MacOS 10.14.6 RME AES HDSPe
https://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - https://www.justincarlperkins.com/
MRMJP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2018, 04:30 PM   #4
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,589
Default

If 5.71pre11 does it, then please do narrow down which pre the behavior changes and post that here! I can't think of any code that *should* affect whether other applications can take focus, but who knows.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2018, 07:20 PM   #5
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,913
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
If 5.71pre11 does it, then please do narrow down which pre the behavior changes and post that here! I can't think of any code that *should* affect whether other applications can take focus, but who knows.
Thanks. I made a test session with no plugins that is faster to load and of course I couldn't reproduce the issue so later tonight I will save a copy of the last session I was doing and try to narrow it down to a certain pre-release version where the issue starts.
__________________
iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD • MacOS 10.14.6 RME AES HDSPe
Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7 (6-Core) • 32GB RAM • SSD • MacOS 10.14.6 RME AES HDSPe
https://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - https://www.justincarlperkins.com/
MRMJP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2018, 07:52 PM   #6
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,913
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
If 5.71pre11 does it, then please do narrow down which pre the behavior changes and post that here! I can't think of any code that *should* affect whether other applications can take focus, but who knows.
In the meantime, here's a video of what happens:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/b4h7dpokfp...US_V1.mov?dl=0

As you see, RX6 is focused in the menu bar but REAPER stays visible on the rest of the screen. If I use the shortcut to save the file, then eventually RX6 comes into focus.

Will start backtracking now using a real session.
__________________
iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD • MacOS 10.14.6 RME AES HDSPe
Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7 (6-Core) • 32GB RAM • SSD • MacOS 10.14.6 RME AES HDSPe
https://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - https://www.justincarlperkins.com/
MRMJP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2018, 08:05 PM   #7
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,913
Default

So with my actual session open, I had the issue even in 5.71pre1 and I also tested pre9. Same

It wasn't until I went back to 5.70 public release that the issue goes away.

I made a few videos of what happens.

These are bad:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/4adgu6y6yf...US_V2.mov?dl=0

https://www.dropbox.com/s/bxe1of8qnq...US_V3.mov?dl=0

You see that the edit window for RX is somehow blocked by REAPER even though the menu bar switches to RX6 and pressing Save and cancelling it finally brings up the RX6 edit window.

Now here is the same action using 5.70:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/c1ex2q1khn...US_V4.mov?dl=0

This is how it's supposed to work. Opening an item copy in the external editor causes the RX6 edit window to open.

I'm stumped.

Here is the RPP file if that helps:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/43h6tuxeni...pture.RPP?dl=0
__________________
iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD • MacOS 10.14.6 RME AES HDSPe
Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7 (6-Core) • 32GB RAM • SSD • MacOS 10.14.6 RME AES HDSPe
https://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - https://www.justincarlperkins.com/
MRMJP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2018, 12:20 AM   #8
avoca
Human being with feelings
 
avoca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Ireland
Posts: 174
Default

# linux: trash support for directory cleanup

Works here now, thanks!
avoca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2018, 12:56 PM   #9
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,913
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
If 5.71pre11 does it, then please do narrow down which pre the behavior changes and post that here! I can't think of any code that *should* affect whether other applications can take focus, but who knows.
Do you think there is any hope to resolve this? I love staying with the latest version of REAPER but since I do so much work copying items to RX6 standalone it's a major slowdown with the way it's acting now after 5.70.
__________________
iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD • MacOS 10.14.6 RME AES HDSPe
Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7 (6-Core) • 32GB RAM • SSD • MacOS 10.14.6 RME AES HDSPe
https://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - https://www.justincarlperkins.com/
MRMJP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2018, 02:40 PM   #10
Luster
Human being with feelings
 
Luster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 563
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MRMJP View Post
Do you think there is any hope to resolve this? I love staying with the latest version of REAPER but since I do so much work copying items to RX6 standalone it's a major slowdown with the way it's acting now after 5.70.
Just tried it out with RX6 on a Win PC and here nothing changed, everything fine. In case this helpful. I feel your pain.
Luster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2018, 03:04 PM   #11
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,913
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Luster View Post
Just tried it out with RX6 on a Win PC and here nothing changed, everything fine. In case this helpful. I feel your pain.
Thanks for the report. I just can't figure out what would be different here, on Mac.
__________________
iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD • MacOS 10.14.6 RME AES HDSPe
Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7 (6-Core) • 32GB RAM • SSD • MacOS 10.14.6 RME AES HDSPe
https://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - https://www.justincarlperkins.com/
MRMJP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2018, 03:57 PM   #12
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,913
Default

I just tried with a new session but with my normal workflow and couldn't reproduce the issue now.

Maybe somehow that session I was on was causing an issue though since all projects I do are derived from the same template I'm not sure what would be different.

The only main difference is that it had more items and item FX but I can't see how that would play into this situation.

I'm back to using 5.71pre13 and we'll see how it behaves.
__________________
iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD • MacOS 10.14.6 RME AES HDSPe
Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7 (6-Core) • 32GB RAM • SSD • MacOS 10.14.6 RME AES HDSPe
https://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - https://www.justincarlperkins.com/
MRMJP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2018, 12:08 PM   #13
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,809
Default

Any OSX user also experiencing spinning beachballs when doing stuff in Reaper Action List, like searching for an Action ?

I experience this issue with the latest pre-releases;

When i put in some letters in Action List search field, many times the input of letters stalls, and the spinning beachball appears.
It doesn't lead to a Reaper hang, eventually, after a few seconds, the beachball vanishes.

Maybe it has something to do cause i have Reapack installed and always fully synchronized, making the Action List extremely long nowadays
vanhaze is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2018, 04:02 AM   #14
dupont
Human being with feelings
 
dupont's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: France
Posts: 659
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
Any OSX user also experiencing spinning beachballs when doing stuff in Reaper Action List, like searching for an Action ?

I experience this issue with the latest pre-releases;

When i put in some letters in Action List search field, many times the input of letters stalls, and the spinning beachball appears.
It doesn't lead to a Reaper hang, eventually, after a few seconds, the beachball vanishes.

Maybe it has something to do cause i have Reapack installed and always fully synchronized, making the Action List extremely long nowadays
Same here on OSX too.
dupont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2018, 04:13 AM   #15
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,809
Default

Thx for the notification
vanhaze is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2018, 08:50 AM   #16
grayter1
Human being with feelings
 
grayter1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Saint Paul, MN
Posts: 464
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
Any OSX user also experiencing spinning beachballs when doing stuff in Reaper Action List, like searching for an Action ?

I experience this issue with the latest pre-releases;

When i put in some letters in Action List search field, many times the input of letters stalls, and the spinning beachball appears.
It doesn't lead to a Reaper hang, eventually, after a few seconds, the beachball vanishes.

Maybe it has something to do cause i have Reapack installed and always fully synchronized, making the Action List extremely long nowadays
I'm not seeing this...

tg
__________________
Win 10 Pro | i7-6700K 4.00GHz | GA-Z170X-UD5 | 32 GB | nVIDIA GTX 1050ti | Audient iD22 | NI Komplete S49 | Reaper 5 | Pro Tools 2018.12 | Studio One 4 | Komplete 10 | Omnisphere 2
grayter1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2018, 01:02 PM   #17
fundorin
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 554
Default GetSetMediaTrackInfo - setNewVanue

Both pre12a and pre13, when generating API header with an action, make a typo at the line 2444:
fundorin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.