Old 05-20-2015, 10:32 AM   #1
sparkenhoe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 15
Default Different Length Stems with FX Render?

Missing something obvious here...

I have a session with has six stereo tracks, all different lengths with a different FX set on each track.

How do I render these stems out individually so that:

a) They retain their actual length rather than the entire session length?
b) They have the FX settings applied to the rendered track?

"Consolidate/Export" gives me the actual track lengths but doesn't apply the FX settings to the rendered file, otherwise this would be ideal...

Thanks for any help.
sparkenhoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2015, 04:24 PM   #2
uncleswede
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 859
Default

I'm not going to have access to reaper for a day or two so can't be specific, but I encounter this scenario a lot and I have a custom action mapped to Shift= which will, for the selected track do something like ...

- glue all the items in the track
- select all items (i.e. just one now)
- set the time selection to the selected item
- solo the track
- render the track using master mix, time selection and the track name to derive the filename
- skip to the next track

So, all I have to do is select the first track then press Shift=to render each track, each time creating an output audio file of the correct length

Rgds
CD
uncleswede is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2015, 09:04 PM   #3
ashcat_lt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,675
Default

Doesn't Render to stem (and mute original) do this? I guess it doesn't give you whatever is on the Master, but I can't imagine what you'd want on there if you're rendering stems anyway. It won't give you the full render dialog, but all of those options can be set elsewhere.
ashcat_lt is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2015, 12:54 AM   #4
sparkenhoe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 15
Default

Thanks, for these.

I've found right clicking on a waveform and selecting "Apply track FX as a new take" creates a new rendered file of the correct length with the FX settings applied in the main Reaper session folder.

Gives me what I need, just wondered if this was the best way of doing it? It's not very "elegant" having to sift through your session tracks to find these renders and then do a renaming job on them but not difficult.

Last edited by sparkenhoe; 05-21-2015 at 01:06 AM. Reason: typo
sparkenhoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2015, 06:15 AM   #5
metal_priest
Human being with feelings
 
metal_priest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Padova
Posts: 1,435
Default

i think the best way is:

- select all items
- go to the render panel
- switch to "render: selected media items"
- on the name file field set the wildcard "$trackname" if you want the file name saved as the track name, or all the other wildcards you need
- flag "tracks with only mono media items to mono files" (for future use with mono files)
- select your fav format for the output files (stereo output will be overwritten if the file is mono, as we said with the above flag)
- save this setting as a all setting preset and name it "export_items_with_fx" (or something better, i've never been good to create names )
- choose your destination folder
- render

of course, if you want them in your session after the render, just flag that line in the render panel
__________________
Il mio sito
add me on Linkedin!
metal_priest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2015, 07:24 AM   #6
sparkenhoe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 15
Default

Ah, very neat! Thanks for that metal_priest -
sparkenhoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2018, 01:54 AM   #7
sparkenhoe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 15
Default

Something I realised that I never managed to set up using this method...

This includes the stem FX but not anything on the master FX. Is there a way to include stem FX AND master FX on each stem?

Last edited by sparkenhoe; 05-08-2018 at 01:54 AM. Reason: typo
sparkenhoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2020, 04:14 AM   #8
sparkenhoe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 15
Default

Never did find a solution for including FX on the master bus using this method, is it possible?

EDIT: After an upgrade I seem to have a "selected media items via master" render option I've never noticed before, seems to be doing the trick!

Last edited by sparkenhoe; 01-22-2020 at 04:46 AM.
sparkenhoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.