Old 04-09-2008, 01:40 PM   #1
bederk
Human being with feelings
 
bederk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 135
Default Editable Send destination

when I assign a send to track X, if i change my mind later and want to send it to track Y instead, I canīt just choose another track in "Send To" - you have to delete and add another and make all the tweaks again.

this can be more practical if send destination is editable
bederk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2008, 02:06 PM   #2
shogger
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,083
Default

+1

10 more characters
shogger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2008, 02:27 PM   #3
Tallisman
Human being with feelings
 
Tallisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: in the middle of the icecube.
Posts: 7,405
Default

holy smokes yes.
that would be a time saver.


++1

.t

*edit:

and:


this would be great!
a quick way to to re route a send (or recieve) whil maintaining the other tweaks and assignments!
__________________
.t

_____________________________
http://jomei.bandcamp.com <--My Middle Son.

http://tallisman.bandcamp.com <--Me.

"Excuse me. Could you please point me in the direction of the self-help section?"

Last edited by Tallisman; 04-09-2008 at 02:46 PM.
Tallisman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2008, 02:54 PM   #4
404NotFound
Human being with feelings
 
404NotFound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Berlin, GER
Posts: 199
Default

So we can't change the destination of a send yet? Never noticed that...

++1 of course
404NotFound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2008, 02:58 PM   #5
Matthew Presley
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Austin Texas
Posts: 253
Default

+!

yes I meant that.
Matthew Presley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2008, 05:23 AM   #6
labyrinth
Human being with feelings
 
labyrinth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 2,248
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bederk View Post
when I assign a send to track X, if i change my mind later and want to send it to track Y instead, I canīt just choose another track in "Send To" - you have to delete and add another and make all the tweaks again.

this can be more practical if send destination is editable
This is already in place with the Routing Matrix. The destination are where the sends are going (not including the master channels). Another quick way is to Alt + Click on the send (deletes current send) and drag to another channel (creates a new send). It really can not get easier unless you want to add it to the send parameters drop box.

;-)
__________________
www.res-ref.com | Resonant Reflections
iMac 3.2 GHz (i5 4570)/16GB RAM | OSX 10.10 (Yosemite) | Interface: Focusrite 18i6
labyrinth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2008, 09:17 AM   #7
Tallisman
Human being with feelings
 
Tallisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: in the middle of the icecube.
Posts: 7,405
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by labyrinth View Post
This is already in place with the Routing Matrix. The destination are where the sends are going (not including the master channels). Another quick way is to Alt + Click on the send (deletes current send) and drag to another channel (creates a new send). It really can not get easier unless you want to add it to the send parameters drop box.

;-)
what the OP is asking for, I believe, is a means to change only the destination of a send, without have to re configure the other elements (what is sent, how and levels).

so you have set up your send, tweaked the mono and phase of the send... but instead of sending to delay A on track 6 you want to send it to delay b on track 7.

In this case, the drop down box in this mock up:

would come in very, very handy. No?

Correct me if I am wrong, but currently we cannot adjust the send destination without losing the details of that send if already configured right?

This should be extended to receives too.

t.
__________________
.t

_____________________________
http://jomei.bandcamp.com <--My Middle Son.

http://tallisman.bandcamp.com <--Me.

"Excuse me. Could you please point me in the direction of the self-help section?"
Tallisman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2008, 09:35 AM   #8
labyrinth
Human being with feelings
 
labyrinth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 2,248
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tallisman View Post
Correct me if I am wrong, but currently we cannot adjust the send destination without losing the details of that send if already configured right?

This should be extended to receives too.

t.
That would be helpful...I did not think of other factors that would be lost other than the send volume level.

++1
__________________
www.res-ref.com | Resonant Reflections
iMac 3.2 GHz (i5 4570)/16GB RAM | OSX 10.10 (Yosemite) | Interface: Focusrite 18i6
labyrinth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2008, 09:47 AM   #9
Tallisman
Human being with feelings
 
Tallisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: in the middle of the icecube.
Posts: 7,405
Default

right! midi assignments too!

.t
__________________
.t

_____________________________
http://jomei.bandcamp.com <--My Middle Son.

http://tallisman.bandcamp.com <--Me.

"Excuse me. Could you please point me in the direction of the self-help section?"
Tallisman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2008, 02:36 PM   #10
bederk
Human being with feelings
 
bederk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 135
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by labyrinth View Post
I did not think of other factors that would be lost other than the send volume level.
you have phase settings, mono option, pre/pos fx/fader, wich track channels are being sent, pan settings, and you also have the midi part - you may be not using the audio, just the midi - and may want to use specific channels.

I think thatīs a whole lot of stuph that you may lose!
bederk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2008, 05:18 AM   #11
labyrinth
Human being with feelings
 
labyrinth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 2,248
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bederk View Post
you have phase settings, mono option, pre/pos fx/fader, wich track channels are being sent, pan settings, and you also have the midi part - you may be not using the audio, just the midi - and may want to use specific channels.

I think thatīs a whole lot of stuph that you may lose!

Definitely...I think it would be nice to be able to CTRL + Drag the send to a new channel (like we have the existing ALT + CLICK to delete now). The CTRL + Drag works for copying clips of audio.
__________________
www.res-ref.com | Resonant Reflections
iMac 3.2 GHz (i5 4570)/16GB RAM | OSX 10.10 (Yosemite) | Interface: Focusrite 18i6
labyrinth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2008, 11:07 AM   #12
JasonTheron
Human being with feelings
 
JasonTheron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Medford, OR
Posts: 1,207
Default

Just saw this ++1
__________________
"pff... anybody who has over 900 posts is a total dork..." -Till (Post count of 932 as of the date of this quote)

My Band - http://ischemiacore.com
Till's FR Vote Tracker - http://tillmannn.de/reaper.html -
Underground Music in Southern Oregon - http://www.myspace.com/sohcindustries
JasonTheron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2008, 07:54 PM   #13
bederk
Human being with feelings
 
bederk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 135
Default

I didnīt give up on this!!
bederk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2016, 11:33 AM   #14
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 340
Default

+1

Editable send destination and receive origin would be a major time-saver for mixing.
MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2016, 11:41 AM   #15
serr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8,886
Default

If the matrix view could be improved...

Changing send destinations is extremely quick and easy in the matrix... as long as you are working in stereo and default send channel assignments and levels.

Working in 5.1 surround and/or with any non-default send channel assignments and levels, it turns into a lot of work as stated.

I think the solution is to expand the matrix view to accommodate this.

Quote:
Originally Posted by labyrinth View Post
Definitely...I think it would be nice to be able to CTRL + Drag the send to a new channel (like we have the existing ALT + CLICK to delete now). The CTRL + Drag works for copying clips of audio.
Left-click + drag from the I/O area on a track to another routes a send. Not sure if it allows you to add the modifier. Maybe check the mouse modifiers preferences.
⌘+drag copies audio items.
I didn't think I changed those from the default but I might have and then forgotten... (Or you're speaking 'Windows' and it's set up differently.)

Last edited by serr; 04-09-2016 at 11:49 AM.
serr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2016, 12:41 PM   #16
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 340
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by serr View Post
If the matrix view could be improved...

Changing send destinations is extremely quick and easy in the matrix... as long as you are working in stereo and default send channel assignments and levels.
That's the whole reason for this FR imo: a way to change the destination/origin track while retaining send/receive settings that have already been altered.
MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2016, 12:56 PM   #17
serr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8,886
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MonkeyBars View Post
That's the whole reason for this FR imo: a way to change the destination/origin track while retaining send/receive settings that have already been altered.
I'm with you on that 110%!

The amazing wonderful matrix view that lets you reroute things in seconds basically ceases to exist as soon as you start working in 5.1. Then it's back to saving track templates, cut&paste, and click-drag copying. Sucks.

Now I get that it wouldn't just fit neatly in a window anymore...
Maybe something like <modifier>-click to reveal the "track channel matrix" as a pop-up window from the main matrix view? And/or make it a view option?
serr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2016, 01:44 PM   #18
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,551
Default

I'm all for it, but you might want to look at the dates in this thread before you get excited. Hell of a necrobump.
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2016, 01:47 PM   #19
X-Tech
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 515
Default

Automation for these too would be ok (if not eat cpu). +1
__________________
nonononononono
X-Tech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2016, 07:47 AM   #20
planetnine
Human being with feelings
 
planetnine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lincoln, UK
Posts: 7,588
Default

FR for Mouse Modifiers for the Routing Matrix?

Change the current drag+drop (copy send) to move send, Ctrl d+d to copy send, leave Alt-click as delete send..?

These seem sensible defaults, but with MM the user can then change them if they like vanilla d+d as copy.

Anyone?


Edit: I'd be up for editable send destination in the send dialogue boxes too...






>
planetnine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2016, 10:07 AM   #21
Gass n Klang
Human being with feelings
 
Gass n Klang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Detmold - Germany
Posts: 632
Default

+1!!!!
Gass n Klang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2016, 11:24 AM   #22
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 340
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by planetnine View Post
Edit: I'd be up for editable send destination in the send dialogue boxes too...

Exactly what I was envisioning, thanks!
MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2016, 11:27 AM   #23
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,335
Default

+1 would be nice
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2016, 01:40 PM   #24
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 340
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokasenna View Post
I'm all for it, but you might want to look at the dates in this thread before you get excited. Hell of a necrobump.
Not excited, just insistent

Perhaps the thread's age will act as a motivator!
MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2018, 06:46 PM   #25
bederk
Human being with feelings
 
bederk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 135
Default iīm back

Iīm back to this old thread and we still can't change our sends without losing all the tweaks in reaper 5.78?

cmon
bederk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2018, 11:55 PM   #26
ivan.lt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 467
Default

+1 !!
ivan.lt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2018, 01:02 AM   #27
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,110
Default

+1
yes yes yes - as it is now, when during mixing you would need to change tweaked sends, then it can be a decent workflow brake :-(
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2018, 01:23 AM   #28
Birdy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 189
Default

Yeap!
Pppp
Birdy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2018, 10:11 PM   #29
Uqbar
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 6
Default

+1

It would be a great feature.
Uqbar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2018, 03:59 AM   #30
D Rocks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 547
Default

+1

I must agree also this is great flexibility and feels intuitive.
__________________
Alex | www.drocksrecords.com | Thanks for REAPER

Last edited by D Rocks; 04-18-2018 at 03:59 AM. Reason: Typos on cellphone lol
D Rocks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2018, 07:14 AM   #31
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,587
Default

+ 1 , and hardware outputs too?

Last edited by deeb; 04-18-2018 at 07:28 AM.
deeb is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2018, 04:09 PM   #32
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,382
Default

Count me in!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2018, 06:31 PM   #33
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,110
Default

Yes, +1
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.