Old 12-29-2016, 11:01 PM   #1
MikComposer
Human being with feelings
 
MikComposer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Brighton
Posts: 1,988
Default Changes in way things are being recorded for midi

Hello,

I'd like to suggest streamlining recording midi. Maybe that's possible already, but Ideal way I'd had it set up to quickly record whatever i'd want, would be for armed tracks to automatically set latch to all it's automation envelopes, but also, and thats the key, for midi track to only be created if there is a midi input from kb or other midi device. So the way it is working now would have to be reprogrammed. It would be bit of an effort, but would improve quality of workflow.
__________________
My Royalty Free Music library
MikComposer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2016, 11:13 PM   #2
AugerJ
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 436
Default

I make sketches without a keyboard plugged in. So what, no more MIDI tracks for me?
)
AugerJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2016, 03:06 AM   #3
haervo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 481
Default

I think you can hire Justin for $ 5.000.- / hour + VAT.

Go ask him. Maybe he makes you a special Mik-DAW and deals with your ideas.

Or even better: Go and found your own company.
__________________
"Dear Americans... I told you so. Sincerely, your Aldous Huxley"
haervo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2016, 12:05 PM   #4
MikComposer
Human being with feelings
 
MikComposer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Brighton
Posts: 1,988
Default

Can I not place a request?
__________________
My Royalty Free Music library
MikComposer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2016, 12:18 PM   #5
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,551
Default

Yeah, that response was a little rude. It's a perfectly reasonable thing to ask. However, the standard behavior is never going to be changed because that's what everyone is used to.

I think it would be a great idea if we had options to 1) Automatically set armed tracks' automation to latch, and 2) Delete empty items after recording. Reascripts could handle both of those things for you pretty easily, but it's not quite automatic.
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2016, 01:54 PM   #6
MikComposer
Human being with feelings
 
MikComposer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Brighton
Posts: 1,988
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokasenna View Post
Yeah, that response was a little rude. It's a perfectly reasonable thing to ask. However, the standard behavior is never going to be changed because that's what everyone is used to.

I think it would be a great idea if we had options to 1) Automatically set armed tracks' automation to latch, and 2) Delete empty items after recording. Reascripts could handle both of those things for you pretty easily, but it's not quite automatic.
Thanks. Yeah, I rather stick to what's there already. I have action for playback with latch, that arms all envelopes, but thought of streamlined and optimised way of doing it.
__________________
My Royalty Free Music library
MikComposer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2016, 01:56 PM   #7
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,981
Default

you wouldn't be able to edit a context menu with a custom action for this?
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2016, 03:08 PM   #8
MikComposer
Human being with feelings
 
MikComposer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Brighton
Posts: 1,988
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Brian Merrill View Post
you wouldn't be able to edit a context menu with a custom action for this?
I probably would, but I do like auto-arm selected tracks option and would want to stick to it. I don't know how I could mix that with envelopes.
__________________
My Royalty Free Music library
MikComposer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2016, 05:33 PM   #9
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Harblesburg, Texas
Posts: 2,222
Default

Quote:
but also, and thats the key, for midi track to only be created if there is a midi input from kb or other midi device.
if by "tracks" you mean "items," midi overdub does this. only creates/records an item if midi input is detected from input.
__________________
° using REAPER as host/arranger/sequencer to write instrumental beat music.
° striving for a loop-based, controller-centric midi recording/editing workflow.
° colored tracks/items: optionally respect "selected track/item" theme color
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2016, 05:40 PM   #10
MikComposer
Human being with feelings
 
MikComposer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Brighton
Posts: 1,988
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccrabney View Post
if by "tracks" you mean "items," midi overdub does this. only creates/records an item if midi input is detected from input.
Oh, ok! That's cool. I'll give it a try. I imagine i got to look trough menu for this setting.
__________________
My Royalty Free Music library
MikComposer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2016, 06:12 PM   #11
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Harblesburg, Texas
Posts: 2,222
Default

if by "look through menu" you mean "familiarize yourself with your DAW's existing features," then yes, you'd do yourself a service if you did that.
__________________
° using REAPER as host/arranger/sequencer to write instrumental beat music.
° striving for a loop-based, controller-centric midi recording/editing workflow.
° colored tracks/items: optionally respect "selected track/item" theme color
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2016, 06:51 PM   #12
MikComposer
Human being with feelings
 
MikComposer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Brighton
Posts: 1,988
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccrabney View Post
if by "look through menu" you mean "familiarize yourself with your DAW's existing features," then yes, you'd do yourself a service if you did that.
Dude... just stop it. I'm using reaper for over 5 years now, but I don't have space in my mind to remember all menus all the time. That place is occupied and focused on music theory such as voice leading and harmonization of octachords and writing polyrythmic melodies right now. Would you like to discuss that maybe? Reapers unorganized settings don't help either. Thank you very much.
__________________
My Royalty Free Music library
MikComposer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2016, 07:14 PM   #13
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,551
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccrabney View Post
if by "look through menu" you mean "familiarize yourself with your DAW's existing features," then yes, you'd do yourself a service if you did that.
Or, since he's asking politely, you could just say "we've already got that feature, you can find it here: ___".

Reaper has a ridiculous number of options and tools, but unless you know the exact name of what you're looking for it can be a needle in a haystack. I spent an hour the other day trying to find an option for MikComposer that I know I've changed from the default, but I came up blank.
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2016, 07:21 PM   #14
MikComposer
Human being with feelings
 
MikComposer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Brighton
Posts: 1,988
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokasenna View Post
Or, since he's asking politely, you could just say "we've already got that feature, you can find it here: ___".

Reaper has a ridiculous number of options and tools, but unless you know the exact name of what you're looking for it can be a needle in a haystack. I spent an hour the other day trying to find an option for MikComposer that I know I've changed from the default, but I came up blank.
I appreciate that a lot. I sometimes hang on menus too. In the future please, no need bud!
__________________
My Royalty Free Music library
MikComposer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.