Old 12-29-2016, 02:35 PM   #1
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,875
Default Item FX Automation

I know this has been requested before in other threads. I searched the forum but couldn't find a simple clean thread to reply to that didn't have a bunch of off topic bickering so I'd like to make a new/clean positive thread about it.

It would be interesting to see how many others are still interested in seeing Item FX Automation parameters for FX inserts. It would be nice in certain scenarios to not have to use a dedicated channel/track for an item if you need to automate FX parameters or split the item into sub-items and do it that way as that can get messy to manage if you want to tweak a plugin that exists on all sub-items.

Thanks to any devs that take the time to read this and respond.
__________________
iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD • MacOS 10.14.6 RME AES HDSPe
Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7 (6-Core) • 32GB RAM • SSD • MacOS 10.14.6 RME AES HDSPe
https://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - https://www.justincarlperkins.com/
MRMJP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2016, 02:54 PM   #2
mlprod
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 812
Default

Sorry if i misunderstand you here, but if you are looking to automate plugin params in items you can already do that. Just look at the take envelopes in the item properties.
mlprod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2016, 03:22 PM   #3
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,875
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mlprod View Post
Sorry if i misunderstand you here, but if you are looking to automate plugin params in items you can already do that. Just look at the take envelopes in the item properties.
Dang, there it is thanks. I was certain that I checked this and only found basic stuff and not FX automation, and I was also certain I read about an expert REAPER user also wanting this and having to use track FX as a workaround.

Sorry for the false feature request. This is a game changer.
__________________
iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD • MacOS 10.14.6 RME AES HDSPe
Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7 (6-Core) • 32GB RAM • SSD • MacOS 10.14.6 RME AES HDSPe
https://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - https://www.justincarlperkins.com/
MRMJP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2016, 03:25 PM   #4
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,932
Default

Item FX and also automation of FX parameters on an Item in Reaper are the bomb for me, using it all the time !
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2016, 03:27 PM   #5
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,875
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
Item FX and also automation of FX parameters on an Item in Reaper are the bomb for me, using it all the time !
It's definitely a dream for mastering situations and a big part of why I moved from Pro Tools to REAPER though I'm still preferring WaveLab for finishing the mastering process. It's a bit more elegant and comprehensive when it comes to assembling an album master and rendering misc master formats.
__________________
iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD • MacOS 10.14.6 RME AES HDSPe
Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7 (6-Core) • 32GB RAM • SSD • MacOS 10.14.6 RME AES HDSPe
https://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - https://www.justincarlperkins.com/
MRMJP is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.