Old 07-26-2016, 03:13 PM   #1
Gianfini
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 661
Default Exploding Takes

When exploding takes into new tracks (right click item menu, take option), the new tracks created have no name...

Could we add a choice to name the new tracks as the original track + TAKE NAME or TAKE NUMBER?

thanks
Gianfini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2016, 12:53 AM   #2
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 19,682
Default

+1 for that. Although it could end up with some very long names in my case!
__________________
"What a dick comment. I'm gonna make sure to avoid your name." Dicks other than Trump can speak????
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2016, 12:20 AM   #3
Gianfini
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 661
Default FR: EXPLODING TAKES

This is a very important FR for me and I believe anyone heavily involved in complex comping.

Say I have one or more multitake item on a track named "VERSE". Say I want to explode the takes to different tracks (for exporting single takes or other reasons). THE NEW TRACKS HAVE NO NAME, one have to manually rename them VERSE - Take 1, VERSE - Take 2, VERSE - Take 3, ...

Can we create an option/ preference or new action to EXPLODE TAKES TO NEW TRACKS NAMING THEM AFTER MAIN TRACK + TAKE NUMBER?

I know there is a rename action, but if I have to select all tracks manually and put the rename options for say 50-80 tracks in a complex project I could spend half a day.

g

Last edited by Gianfini; 09-09-2016 at 05:32 AM.
Gianfini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2016, 07:51 AM   #4
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 2,916
Default

Sorry for the casual drive-by post, but...I wonder if there are enough of the right actions in the action list already that you could create a macro (custom action) for this.
__________________
https://petersamplification.com
Using REAPER for Linux
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2016, 07:56 AM   #5
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,255
Default

Flashback: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=29265
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2016, 02:55 PM   #6
Gianfini
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 661
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
My Request is different. I want to have the new TRACKS being named as the ORIGINAL TRACK (not as the items) + number of take. This way is much more logic.

Today new tracks come without any name... one have to put it manually

g
Gianfini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2016, 02:58 PM   #7
Gianfini
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 661
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesPeters View Post
Sorry for the casual drive-by post, but...I wonder if there are enough of the right actions in the action list already that you could create a macro (custom action) for this.
well.. actually good point. but no, it doesn't seems to be reasonably possible

g
Gianfini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2016, 08:20 PM   #8
tunevault
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 21
Default

Agree
tunevault is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2016, 08:21 PM   #9
tunevault
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 21
Default

+1 (although this is a duplicate)
tunevault is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2016, 10:20 PM   #10
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,372
Default

My explode stereo item to multi tracks scripts works like this (named tracks, new tracks being named according to parent tracks).
I guess an explode takes with named tracks could be scripted as well in some ways.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2016, 02:27 AM   #11
Gianfini
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 661
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
My explode stereo item to multi tracks scripts works like this (named tracks, new tracks being named according to parent tracks).
I guess an explode takes with named tracks could be scripted as well in some ways.
And.... could you write such a script? ( me not able)
G
Gianfini is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.