Old 10-30-2012, 04:53 AM   #121
albertxxxx
Human being with feelings
 
albertxxxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Canary Islands (Tenerife)
Posts: 1,615
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sound asleep View Post
I see. seems like a waste of space to me. idk if that could be useful to other people, but i always know what audio interface i'm using.

or, if it shows whether i'm using midi of it, or which input on it, maybe that might be useful sort of, but for my workflow, not.

yes really. how many of the things i know that you don't know should i treat you as an idiot for?
indicate the recording input .... for many very important .... for others not so
albertxxxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2012, 04:53 AM   #122
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,182
Default

It's displaying the recording source (can be the track output as well) and the record mode the track is set to (input/monitoring only/output/force format/MIDI overdub/replace etc).

I find the info very helpful, but the presentation often not so much (not a theme thing, can't do much about it). Often, especially with MIDI recording, the displayed content is a very long string and could be fully visible only with a very wide tcp area. The full string appears in a tooltip on hover, though.

I found some of the used strings in the language pack and was at least able to abbreviate some of them, like "Channel: ##" to "ch:##" "MIDI overdub" to "M od" and the like.

Last edited by gofer; 10-30-2012 at 05:00 AM.
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2012, 05:00 AM   #123
albertxxxx
Human being with feelings
 
albertxxxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Canary Islands (Tenerife)
Posts: 1,615
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gofer View Post
It's displaying the recording source (can be the track output as well) and the record mode the track is set to (input/monitoring only/output/MIDI overdub/replace etc).

I find the info very helpful, but the presentation often not so much (not a theme thing, can't do much about it). Often, especially with MIDI recording, the displayed content is a very long string and could be fully visible only with a very wide tcp area. The full string appears in a tooltip on hover, though.

is the button right next of input select ... or by double clicking on the meter (RECMODE)
albertxxxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2012, 05:04 AM   #124
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,182
Default

I am just blabbering about the readout display Sound asleep asked about earlier. It's not only showing track input. My point is that it is a useful display but maybe tries to display too much info in some cases. Again, it's nothing you could influence with theming.
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2012, 05:11 AM   #125
albertxxxx
Human being with feelings
 
albertxxxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Canary Islands (Tenerife)
Posts: 1,615
Default

ok ....... liquid56....1 is the input 1 of my AI
albertxxxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2012, 05:38 AM   #126
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,182
Default

It really has nothing to do with your theme, sorry for staying OT, but just so I (and the display) get understood correctly:

If you set a track to record it's output, this display will change to "stereo mix", "full mix", "mono mix" or "MIDI output", depending on what you chose. It's not displaying the track input but rather what the record source is.
Additionally it shows the record mode (if it's different from plain input recording). Eg, if you set the track to a MIDI input and choose MIDI touch replace as recording mode the display might want to show:
Code:
MIDI: [your port name]: Channel 10 (MIDI replace-touch)
which will be too long to be shown in most cases. It can be had even longer by setting the track to quantize the MIDI input, as the quantize setting gets prefixed to the display .
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2012, 09:01 AM   #127
reapercurious
Human being with feelings
 
reapercurious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,670
Default

i started doing digital audio in 2000 like most of you and i have never heard the acronym "AI" being ever, EVER used to mean audio interface. it still means artificial intelligence.

NT
reapercurious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2012, 09:54 AM   #128
albertxxxx
Human being with feelings
 
albertxxxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Canary Islands (Tenerife)
Posts: 1,615
Default

is only one way to shorten ... I also have used it but there's always a 1st time ... I started in 1996
albertxxxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2012, 01:18 PM   #129
vStyler
Human being with feelings
 
vStyler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 466
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by reapercurious View Post
i started doing digital audio in 2000 like most of you and i have never heard the acronym "AI" being ever, EVER used to mean audio interface. it still means artificial intelligence.

NT
You have now.

This obviously isn't thread about Robot building.. so AI applied to Audio Interface or Audio Input seems pretty contextually obvious to me.. dig a little deeper you will find both of these shortened to AI in recording circles.

Promise
__________________
My Graphics Site - www.maxstyles.com

My Rado - VOX theme - http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=91884

Last edited by vStyler; 10-30-2012 at 02:49 PM.
vStyler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2012, 10:06 PM   #130
nathanj
Human being with feelings
 
nathanj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: vancouver
Posts: 182
Default

i've never heard of ai referring to audio interface. soundcard, interface, or io yes, but no ai.

though, really it is insignificant. albert's the boss around these parts.
nathanj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2012, 06:30 PM   #131
Sound asleep
Human being with feelings
 
Sound asleep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 7,502
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by reapercurious View Post
i started doing digital audio in 2000 like most of you and i have never heard the acronym "AI" being ever, EVER used to mean audio interface. it still means artificial intelligence.

NT
Quote:
Originally Posted by vStyler View Post
You have now.

This obviously isn't thread about Robot building.. so AI applied to Audio Interface or Audio Input seems pretty contextually obvious to me.. dig a little deeper you will find both of these shortened to AI in recording circles.

Promise
Quote:
Originally Posted by nathanj View Post
i've never heard of ai referring to audio interface. soundcard, interface, or io yes, but no ai.

though, really it is insignificant. albert's the boss around these parts.
I hadn't either, so i was slightly confused, i only ever heard of it being used as artificial intelligence as well, which technically, contextually could be applicable given that we are working with computers which can display a crude representation of what we call artificial intelligence, and we do refer to some programming as artificial intelligence.

what one means to the person saying it, is always obvious. the same cannot be said for the person hearing it.


but whatever. it doesn't matter.

i know now what you meant.

i could see how it might be useful to some people in some situations, but i could also see how that might be limited by how lengthy it displays the information.

me, all my VST instruments, have their own track template, so i set my input once, the first time i build an instrument, and then that's it. whatever instrument i'm using i know what input it is, and it doesn't even really matter to me, because i only have two inputs and a midi, and i never move anything in or out of those. i have a switch to switch from drums to keyboard for midi, but reaper doesn't know about it.

for me, that sort of display would be nice in a hide/show button on the track, with an action to hide/show all. and also to be able to do so to individual tracks, but it would show as two boxes, one displaying the interface, and the other the input selected.
__________________
Miles in your Shoes Original tune

Last edited by Sound asleep; 10-31-2012 at 06:35 PM.
Sound asleep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 01:53 PM   #132
vidalsh
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: madrid/spain
Posts: 909
Default

bueno albert, esto ya empieza a parecerse a la obra del escorial...algun adelanto beta aunque sea??? jeejjee (enviame algo beta para probar mientras tanto hombreeee)
vidalsh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 02:31 PM   #133
vStyler
Human being with feelings
 
vStyler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 466
Default

Its all kosher
__________________
My Graphics Site - www.maxstyles.com

My Rado - VOX theme - http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=91884
vStyler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 05:02 PM   #134
albertxxxx
Human being with feelings
 
albertxxxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Canary Islands (Tenerife)
Posts: 1,615
Default

weeee.... installing windows 8 ... and everything else that is much
albertxxxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 09:31 PM   #135
vStyler
Human being with feelings
 
vStyler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 466
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by albertxxxx View Post
weeee.... installing windows 8 ... and everything else that is much
Eeewwww
__________________
My Graphics Site - www.maxstyles.com

My Rado - VOX theme - http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=91884
vStyler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 03:00 AM   #136
albertxxxx
Human being with feelings
 
albertxxxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Canary Islands (Tenerife)
Posts: 1,615
Default

yes ... hope everything works well with Windows 8 (gimp, reaper etc. ..) .... but I have the windows 7 on another hard drive and continue with this some time
albertxxxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 03:04 AM   #137
vidalsh
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: madrid/spain
Posts: 909
Default

yes, I´m also running under windows 8 actually and all seems to work well...
vidalsh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 05:44 AM   #138
Juca
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Itajaí - Santa Catarina - Brasil
Posts: 422
Default

Running Windows 8 Pro here and all is working fine, included REAPER, all plug-ins/virtual instruments and themes.
Juca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 07:12 AM   #139
SEA
Human being with feelings
 
SEA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: By The Sea
Posts: 2,138
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Juca View Post
Running Windows 8 Pro here and all is working fine, included REAPER, all plug-ins/virtual instruments and themes.
What about plugs like WAVES, URS, and VSTis like Spectrasonic, NI, etc.

Everything working well?

Also what about boot up time and over all CPU efficiency?

Thanks!

SEA
__________________
JamieSEA

http://www.facebook.com/jamieseamusic
SEA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 12:34 PM   #140
vidalsh
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: madrid/spain
Posts: 909
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SEA View Post
What about plugs like WAVES, URS, and VSTis like Spectrasonic, NI, etc.

Everything working well?

Also what about boot up time and over all CPU efficiency?

Thanks!

SEA
here working w8x64 with omnisphere, trillian, kontakt and runs so well...efficiency seems to be better than w7x64...runs just fine...boot up is about 6 secconds...
vidalsh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 02:10 PM   #141
Solar
Human being with feelings
 
Solar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,304
Default

@vidalsh woooooooooooow 6 second boot? Now thats what I'm talking about. Quick question for those who have upgrade to Win8, did you guys run a Fresh Install from Zero or if Win 8 is well coded that you can simply Upgrade from 7 to 8 without a problem? (I know its always recommended to do a Fresh install but just curious if you can SIMPLY UPGRAGE without any issue loosing your installed Software or having to re-install software, plugins etc..

Thanx for any confirmation. Can't wait
__________________
MY: Music Producer, Mix Engineer & Entrepreneur
http://soundcloud.com/officialmy
Solar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 02:36 PM   #142
vidalsh
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: madrid/spain
Posts: 909
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Solar View Post
@vidalsh woooooooooooow 6 second boot? Now thats what I'm talking about. Quick question for those who have upgrade to Win8, did you guys run a Fresh Install from Zero or if Win 8 is well coded that you can simply Upgrade from 7 to 8 without a problem? (I know its always recommended to do a Fresh install but just curious if you can SIMPLY UPGRAGE without any issue loosing your installed Software or having to re-install software, plugins etc..

Thanx for any confirmation. Can't wait
not upgrade...just a fresh installation...
vidalsh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 04:32 PM   #143
Juca
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Itajaí - Santa Catarina - Brasil
Posts: 422
Default

I bought the upgrade version. But I first formatted the partition, installed a fresh Windows 7 and after did apply the upgrade.
I could make a simple upgrade install, but made so because my Windows 7 install had so much years, so I prefer start the upgrade over a fresh install of Seven.
Juca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 08:56 AM   #144
Lopez
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 198
Default

Horizontal volume sliders in TCP, please...
__________________
Lopez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 10:01 AM   #145
memorex
Human being with feelings
 
memorex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 471
Default

What I like:

Most of it is beautiful.

What I don't like:

The buttons of the Imperial transport and the red time indicator don't match the look this theme.

The mixer pan pots look like something from an old Radio Shack CB. I think the TCP knobs are better.
memorex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 01:06 PM   #146
Solar
Human being with feelings
 
Solar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,304
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vidalsh View Post
not upgrade...just a fresh installation...
Thanx for the confirmation mate
__________________
MY: Music Producer, Mix Engineer & Entrepreneur
http://soundcloud.com/officialmy
Solar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 05:19 AM   #147
vidalsh
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: madrid/spain
Posts: 909
Default

como va la obra del escorial fiera...
que ya hay ganas de probarlo....
vidalsh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 05:06 PM   #148
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,820
Default

this is a great theme! can't wait to see it finished
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 01:36 AM   #149
Shan
Human being with feelings
 
Shan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 2,277
Default

This theme is stunning. Great work albertxxxx.

Shane
__________________
"Music should be performed by the musician not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM
Shan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 01:49 AM   #150
adXok
Human being with feelings
 
adXok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,349
Default

Will this brilliant theme ever be released as final?
· like the TCP with knobs and mixer with Sliders. Good!


One thing I do not like:
· too much crowded (not minimal)
__________________
♦ YouTube → .: Pashkuli Keyboard :.
♦ Gmail → pashkuli.keyboard@gmail.com
adXok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 04:48 AM   #151
albertxxxx
Human being with feelings
 
albertxxxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Canary Islands (Tenerife)
Posts: 1,615
Default

HI to all ....... the work is in progress but very slow ..Now I have a lot of work and little time .....but I still work with my little

thanks to all
albertxxxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 07:40 AM   #152
Steffe1973
Human being with feelings
 
Steffe1973's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ulricehamn, Sweden
Posts: 248
Default

Great!! Can´t wait to see the final resault!!
__________________
Windows 10 64bit 16gb RAM - Focusrite 2i2 - RODE NT1000 - MXL V67G - MXL 770 M-Audio 49 - Fender TBucket 400CE - HB CST24t - Fender Standard Stratocaster - Jackson JS32TQ
AKG 240 mkII - Sennheiser 280 - KRK RP-5 G2 - HB TE30 - Music Man S.U.B Silo
Steffe1973 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2012, 06:35 AM   #153
Lopez
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 198
Default

Please don't forget alternative tcp layouts with sliders instead of knobs! Then it could become my default/standard theme!!
__________________
Lopez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2012, 07:06 PM   #154
nikolafeve
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 5
Default

Hello,
Where can i download this theme please?
nikolafeve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2012, 10:42 PM   #155
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 946
Default

We're all patiently (...and impatiently !!) waiting.
Pinknoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2012, 09:43 AM   #156
bepemixer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 11
Default

when is ready this theme?
bepemixer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2012, 09:59 AM   #157
Sigilus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,763
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Solar View Post
@vidalsh woooooooooooow 6 second boot? Now thats what I'm talking about. Quick question for those who have upgrade to Win8, did you guys run a Fresh Install from Zero or if Win 8 is well coded that you can simply Upgrade from 7 to 8 without a problem? (I know its always recommended to do a Fresh install but just curious if you can SIMPLY UPGRAGE without any issue loosing your installed Software or having to re-install software, plugins etc..

Thanx for any confirmation. Can't wait
My new portable machine boots from cold to Reaper open and ready in ~5 seconds.

It's an i5 ASUS ultrabook with an Intel SSD. Windows 7. Not sure if I want to try 8 on it. I have a multi-touch pad for it.

My desktop also runs 7, has a lot more storage space and I/O for the studio. But I know that I have to go make cider or something and come back after flipping the breaker, it takes about 5 minutes to boot.
Sigilus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2012, 10:36 AM   #158
Quest The Wordsmith
Human being with feelings
 
Quest The Wordsmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Staten Island, NY
Posts: 1,210
Default

I beg of you... release the theme...
__________________
freestylefam.com (music)
aaroncordova.xyz (personal)
Quest The Wordsmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2012, 10:50 AM   #159
ADDIKTION
Human being with feelings
 
ADDIKTION's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: London, UK
Posts: 417
Default

Albert said he has not much free time to develop the theme, but he is working on it when he can.
We have to let him take his time to finish it.
Albert if you want, you can share alpha or beta version. If not possible, then we wait
__________________
Sound Design & Music
ADDIKTION is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 05:01 PM   #160
reapercurious
Human being with feelings
 
reapercurious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,670
Default

is it being worked on every day or just when the thread was posted? im pretty sure i speak for everybody when i say we would "app"reciate if OP punched the clock sometimes.

also,

is it done yet?
reapercurious is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.