Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > MIDI Hardware, Control Surfaces, and OSC

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-24-2020, 04:12 AM   #1
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,602
Default Faderport 8 and 16 users - please help me by testing your controller

I've run in to a problem with my Faderport 16 unit, and need help to verify that it's just my unit messing this up.

If it is just my unit, your test will run fine and dandy. If it isn't it'll be a firmware problem that Presonus can just fix hopefully. They have been updating their firmware fairly often so that shouldn't be a huge problem.

The Problem (on my end)
If one of your faders is being moved by some volume automation, using one of the other faders to record volume automation results in choppy, crappy data.

For me, the results look like this:

Why do the test
This could narrow it down to either a fault in my Faderport 16 unit or some other aspect of my machine, i.e. it only happens to me. Or it could be a problem for everyone and that points to the firmware messing things up.

MixMonkey ran this test with a Mackie Control Universal, so everything seems to be fine for those units, at least for him .
The Test
  • Create two tracks or more and enable & arm the volume envelopes on them.
  • Make a pass on one of the tracks in Latch or Touch mode, and ride the fader up and down a bit. Two or three seconds of data is all you need.
  • Switch to Read then back to Latch(or touch mode) to clear all latches.
  • Now use a different fader and push the volume fader up and down, between once and twice per second. That'll show any problems.
  • Report back in this thread on what you found. If the volume envelope is as smooth as it was on the first volume envelope you recorded, your unit is great.
Please include your general system description and firmware version. It may very well be that my mainboards USB chipset is messing something up(Z170 chipset, i7 6700K on my end).
Thank you for your help.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview - Faderport16 CSI
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom

Last edited by airon; 02-24-2020 at 09:51 AM.
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2020, 04:41 AM   #2
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,602
Default

One fellow user has reported in so far. He

Are there any other Faderport 8 or 16 users that could run this test ?

Please post screenshots of your volume automation recordings one two tracks.

I am getting this :

Reaper 6


Studio One 4


Ableton Live 10
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview - Faderport16 CSI
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2020, 10:04 AM   #3
dougdi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 8
Exclamation

I have the same behavior here with Reaper 6.04, Faderport 8 firmware 3.21, OS X Sierra. I rarely use the Faderport 8 so I've never encountered this issue. I know I used it successfully with Pro Tools 11 HD in the past. Either way this sucks, how do we determine if it's a Reaper or Presonus fault?

I also have Ableton Live 10, I'll try to run more tests this weekend.

I'm (attempting) to attach 2 pics here.

Doug
Attached Images
File Type: jpg REAPER FADERPORT 8 sm.jpg (37.1 KB, 5 views)
File Type: jpg REAPER FADERPORT 8 2 sm.jpg (49.1 KB, 4 views)
dougdi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2020, 06:48 PM   #4
dougdi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 8
Default

I seem to only have the problem when automated tracks are in read mode, trim/read works fine. So that's an easy workaround but definitely a bug. I have yet to try Ableton Live or Pro Tools yet.
dougdi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2020, 02:28 PM   #5
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,602
Default

The trim/read volume control is independant of the automatable volume control.

Normally volume automation from control surfaces seem to be recorded at 30 Hz, judging by the MCU control surface plugin. So you wouldn't really notice a change in any data over the short time of a hundred milliseconds or more for a static volume control that never records automation or plays any back.

Thank you for posting the screenshots and your system specs.

Keep those reports coming!
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview - Faderport16 CSI
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2020, 10:37 AM   #6
dougdi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 8
Default

I just tried Ableton and same results as yours above. Huh. I had no idea, as I said I haven't been using it for awhile. If my memory is correct there was an issue with all automation written haven a low resolution with the original firmware of the F8 and that it was fixed. I never saw a problem then with additional automated tracks. So hopefully Presonus can fix this in an update. I guess I should contact them and start a support ticket?
dougdi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2020, 11:42 PM   #7
inertia
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 626
Default

I can also confirm this behaviour with the latest firmware and Reaper version.

__________________
inertia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2020, 04:51 AM   #8
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,602
Default

I've posted this all over.

Definitely bring this up in a support ticket.

Did you know the Avid S1 appears to have an actual hardware defect that prevents it from recording automation takes longer than 48 seconds.

Why wouldn't the Presonus hardware have problems, and yeah, I do hope they can fix it with a firmware update because I really like this unit and wanted to deep dive with CSI. The faders are really close together, but I don't get it. The Mardi Gras test mode reveals nothing wrong with the faders being able to move all over the place, but reading from them is hard ?

Keep the reports coming. That's three confirmed cases with screenshots so far.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview - Faderport16 CSI
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2020, 09:16 AM   #9
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,602
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by inertia View Post
I can also confirm this behaviour with the latest firmware and Reaper version.

Intertia, is that a Faderport 8 or Faderport 16 ?
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview - Faderport16 CSI
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2020, 10:38 AM   #10
inertia
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 626
Default

It's the 16 channel in MCU mode but I only configured the first midi port so only 8 faders were available.

There is no difference between the 16 and the 8 other than some extended codes for the extra faders and what not. The 8 channel shares the exact same firmware and codes for everything that corresponds between the two.

I am working on a native driver for the two units (I have both of them) but I don't have time to finish it at the moment.

The native mode is quite similar to the MCU mode except a few different mappings and a difference in how the displays work so I don't think the native driver will change this behaviour.
__________________
inertia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2020, 02:34 PM   #11
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,602
Default

Thanks.

I hope this is something that firmware can fix. I'll still be using this unit in the coming weeks, but I have an extra Faderport (classic) to do eventual fader runs on overlapping material that moves a fader on the FP16.

I really enjoy using this unit, and I'm making good progress writing CSI zones for it. I can already do more with it than with the native MCU driver Reaper provides. I'm not sure I want to have to get an Avid S1. They're replacing the defective S1 units btw, just sending them to the users on request, who just need to send back the defective unit(Avid's paying for that too). I'm hoping I can keep my Faderport.

Inertia, what do you think causes this problem ?
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview - Faderport16 CSI
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom

Last edited by airon; 03-10-2020 at 02:44 PM.
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2020, 03:12 PM   #12
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,602
Default

The issue is now being sent to the dev team I'm told. We shall see if they can fix it with a firmware update.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview - Faderport16 CSI
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2020, 06:52 AM   #13
inertia
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 626
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by airon View Post
Thanks.

I hope this is something that firmware can fix. I'll still be using this unit in the coming weeks, but I have an extra Faderport (classic) to do eventual fader runs on overlapping material that moves a fader on the FP16.

I really enjoy using this unit, and I'm making good progress writing CSI zones for it. I can already do more with it than with the native MCU driver Reaper provides. I'm not sure I want to have to get an Avid S1. They're replacing the defective S1 units btw, just sending them to the users on request, who just need to send back the defective unit(Avid's paying for that too). I'm hoping I can keep my Faderport.

Inertia, what do you think causes this problem ?
I am not sure what causes the problem. It could be a duplex bandwidth issue or something.

I'd like to test your files for the CSI...i've had little success getting the Faderport 16 working with it. The displays don't work and the Faderport doesn't reconnect when Reaper loses focus. Do you think you can send them to me?
__________________
inertia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2020, 10:52 AM   #14
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,602
Default

Here you go. That's the state it's in right now.

https://stash.reaper.fm/38545/CSI_Fa...e_20200313.ZIP
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview - Faderport16 CSI
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2020, 11:23 PM   #15
inertia
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 626
Default

Thanks, will give it a test today!
__________________
inertia is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.