Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Feature Requests

View Poll Results: Would you appreciate actions for common pre-roll values
Yes, I would use it all the time 4 80.00%
ya, I would use that occasionally 1 20.00%
wouldn't use, don't care 0 0%
Voters: 5. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-12-2018, 05:34 PM   #1
J Riley Hill
Human being with feelings
 
J Riley Hill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 125
Default Actions for commonly used pre-roll values

Its really great that REAPER allows us to use any number of bars we'd like as a pre-roll value.... however...

I imagine it would be very nice if we could have actions available for a hand full of common values (for instance, 1 bar, 2 bars, 3 bars, 4 bars)

That way we could assign these common values to key commands or buttons and not have to open up the metronome settings menu just to switch between 1 and 2 bar pre-roll.
(i do this very often in vocal and guitar sessions)

Would anyone else enjoy this functionality?
J Riley Hill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2018, 11:58 PM   #2
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,748
Default

Good idea!
I'd prefer if the basic metronome functions were built into the transport bar but I would use this as well.

I don't think this can be scripted yet, looks like pre-roll and count-in aren't in the API
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2018, 07:30 AM   #3
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,551
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
Good idea!
I'd prefer if the basic metronome functions were built into the transport bar but I would use this as well.

I don't think this can be scripted yet, looks like pre-roll and count-in aren't in the API
I've made a couple for myself just using custom actions with the "move cursor X measures to the left" actions. We can also access them via ConfigVars

I've got a rudimentary script going here: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?p=2034082 but it looks like not all of Reaper's settings like it. Will continue to fiddle.
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2018, 08:52 AM   #4
mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 2,042
Default

Would my script solve your issue? There you can individually set pre-roll as you just need it, by clicking in the appropriate time-position of the project...

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=211021
mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2018, 09:29 AM   #5
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,748
Default

I was thinking about this before going to sleep last night, I can make what I need using a cycle action

Cycle - Record/Stop with 2 bar preroll
Code:
* _XENAKIOS_DOSTORECURPOS store edit cursor position
* 40076 Record: Set record mode to time selection auto-punch
* 41745 Options: Enable Metronome
* 40840 Move edit cursor back one measure (no seek)
* 40840 Move edit cursor back one measure (no seek)
* 1013 Transport: Record
* ! ----- Step -----
* 40667 Transport: Stop (save all recorded media)
* _XENAKIOS_DORECALLCURPOS Xenakios/SWS: Recall edit cursor position
* 41746 Options: Disable Metronome
I think this is what I want for the majority of music recording I do.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.