Old 02-25-2007, 06:57 PM   #41
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,988
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RokkD View Post
Alot of the time I will only have one vsti on a track, Wusik station, Synth1, or whatever, and one click would bring up the floating gui, as opposed to, click-scroll (depending on where the vsti is in the chain) -double click (to float) -click(to remove chain window)....waaaay to slow!....it needs to be click-open, click-close.
totally. i agree with this.
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2007, 06:59 PM   #42
sebas777
Human being with feelings
 
sebas777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,183
Default

+1 exactly ! One click toggle.
sebas777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2007, 03:34 AM   #43
jomtones
Human being with feelings
 
jomtones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 303
Default

yeah... Live does this pretty nicely in the TCP. Click the track and the FX panel for the track is shown. Any FX that were floating pop up again. This could be easily automated by adding a 'show FX for selected track' option.

I agree it would be handy to have all the FX visible in the mixer too to get a general overview - I hardly use it at the moment cos it's so barebones, so +1 for both.
jomtones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2007, 04:05 AM   #44
Billoon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Arse end of the earth.
Posts: 2,987
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RokkD View Post
Alot of the time I will only have one vsti on a track, Wusik station, Synth1, or whatever, and one click would bring up the floating gui,...

What about this...

A single button on the TCP/Mixer that pops up the GUI of any plugin you assign with it. L-clicking the button could toggle the GUI(or insert a plug if empty) and R-click to change/remove the plug.

...or if you assign multiple plugs, left clicking again would show the 2nd assigned plug maybe???

Then you could use it for a VSTi or an EQ or a Channel Strip etc, etc...
Billoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2007, 06:23 AM   #45
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,988
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jomtones View Post
Any FX that were floating pop up again.
i dont know if i like THIS idea ....
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2007, 11:55 AM   #46
chip mcdonald
Human being with feelings
 
chip mcdonald's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: NA - North Augusta South Carolina
Posts: 3,928
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Brian Merrill View Post
without having a bloody huge box in front of everything.
Right, I don't want anything to pop up....

Knobs. They get out of the way if you resize, they're easily accessible on the mixer, and they can be anything you want them to be - as clean of an interface possible.
__________________
]]]>-guitar lessons - www.chipmcdonald.com-<[[[
Experiencing Guitar: Essays from Teaching by Chip McDonald https://www.amazon.com/dp/1521877823..._QZJxAbA4GVDC1
chip mcdonald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2007, 11:57 AM   #47
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,988
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chip mcdonald View Post
Right, I don't want anything to pop up....

Knobs. They get out of the way if you resize, they're easily accessible on the mixer, and they can be anything you want them to be - as clean of an interface possible.
thing is, knobs are good and fine, however, having the fx list on the TCP is a great help as well --

perhaps a way in the prefs to define what parts of the gui are shown and what are not?

or in track templates -- or something.

cause i would definetly prefer effects on the TCP over knobs -- however i could see knobs coming in handy...
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2018, 08:43 AM   #48
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,988
Default

me still wants
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2018, 09:46 AM   #49
SmajjL
Human being with feelings
 
SmajjL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,230
Default

Woah! look at that stardate.
For REAPER, i think i got the thought from when REAPER got docking features and JonnyGinese had some fun with screensets and, stuff, sorry i'm late.
+1
__________________
:)
SmajjL is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.