Old 12-22-2016, 07:25 AM   #1
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,793
Default Sticky Master Track in TCP

Please add the a ability (a right click lock option) for the TCP master track to be immune to scrolling and always be visible. Thanks and happy holidays.
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2016, 11:42 AM   #2
BRBWaffles
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
Posts: 304
Default

+1

I agree. I don't quite get why having the master track in TCP is an option if you can't make it float at the top.
BRBWaffles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2016, 11:48 AM   #3
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,793
Default

At least with cubase it floated in the transport and was always available. They could put a slider in the transport and I'd be happy too. I'm not picky but the Master Volume and mute should always be visible.
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2016, 11:56 AM   #4
Fergler
Human being with feelings
 
Fergler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 4,011
Default

I'd like master controls in the transport, aswell, but a floating top-locked master would be a great start.

One thing you can do btw is put the master track in a docker. It's another option. Disable the TCP one and put it up the left like so:

http://puu.sh/sXSh7/1514c2e771.jpg

But It takes up a bit too much room for my liking. I'd prefer to just have gain, IO, mute, and fx button, and meter displayed in transport
__________________
Check out my hip-hop, funk-rock band Theatre Crisp
Fergler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2016, 01:56 PM   #5
MikComposer
Human being with feelings
 
MikComposer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Brighton
Posts: 1,988
Default

I'm usually not the one that suggest ways around, but I just set my templates to output around -20db before any processing. Also, I have single final AUX track before master.

In my set up i have mixer docked all the time to the left, showing cur selected track, with hidden mixer. But when I undock mixer with that action, master shows up.

But having more options is not a bad thing, they all just need to be compressed in to smart tools to not overwhelm and be fast to work with.
__________________
My Royalty Free Music library
MikComposer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2016, 06:45 AM   #6
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,793
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fergler View Post
I'd like master controls in the transport, aswell, but a floating top-locked master would be a great start.

One thing you can do btw is put the master track in a docker. It's another option. Disable the TCP one and put it up the left like so:

http://puu.sh/sXSh7/1514c2e771.jpg

But It takes up a bit too much room for my liking. I'd prefer to just have gain, IO, mute, and fx button, and meter displayed in transport
Yeah, takes too much space for my liking too.
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2016, 09:08 AM   #7
raiirock
Human being with feelings
 
raiirock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Moscow
Posts: 99
Default

Plus one to this request
raiirock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2016, 10:07 AM   #8
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,372
Default

This FR already exists,

Track sticking: Can somebody make this real? - Cockos Confederated Forums

Please add your voice to the original thread !
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2016, 10:56 AM   #9
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,793
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
This FR already exists,

Track sticking: Can somebody make this real? - Cockos Confederated Forums

Please add your voice to the original thread !

That's not the same request. I'm only requesting it for the Master Track.
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2016, 11:24 AM   #10
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,372
Default

@Coachz
Sure, but this is close enough to be mentioned anyway, as a solution for all tracks could rely on same action, visual tricks, reascript API call, and XML data value in the .rpp :P

We can consider than "master track" is a particular case of "track sticking", so it worth bumping the "generic" request.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2016, 12:40 PM   #11
AugerJ
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 436
Default

Of course I wanna see the master track all the time,
it's the most interesting thing in a DAW... This and motorized faders when they're moving.
Now, seriously. Logic allows you to have more than one mixer (the whole thing). Maybe even more than two (somehow I never felt the urge to check it).
In Pro Tools you can Shift-click some symbolic fader on any track — and have the extra fader part of that track to put anywhere on the screen (e.g. on the left, in Logic's honor).

Isn't it just an extra GUI (what we're talking about)?
Ah, no, I see.
As a matter of fact, in arrange view some 'Always on top' option might be useful, I agree.

Aside from that, I'd like something like this:
Track - Extra GUI (floating or docked).

Wrong thread?

Last edited by AugerJ; 12-23-2016 at 01:03 PM.
AugerJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.