Old 11-24-2021, 09:33 AM   #1
PelF
Human being with feelings
 
PelF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 125
Default Region List - Export Import problem

Reaper v6.42 - I export a list of regions. I subsequently import this list. The regions change the position. Do anyone have the same problem? Thanks...


PelF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2021, 11:46 AM   #2
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 6,721
Default

It is hard to see what goes on in your gif, but I tried it here and all regions import to the same places they were exported from. Maybe you could share a minimal project file (without audio) where this happens for you?
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2021, 01:51 PM   #3
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 7,679
Default

Try with my script, export/import regions to CSV file ?
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2021, 01:18 AM   #4
PelF
Human being with feelings
 
PelF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 125
Default

@Fabian: I apologize for the bigger GIF. The problem is not in the project. Just insert any Item, create regions and export a list from the Region / Marker Manager. After re-insertion, the regions are moved. I tried on multiple computers.


@X-Raym: Thank you for your scripts, work properly!
PelF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2021, 11:35 AM   #5
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 6,721
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PelF View Post
@Fabian: I apologize for the bigger GIF. The problem is not in the project. Just insert any Item, create regions and export a list from the Region / Marker Manager. After re-insertion, the regions are moved. I tried on multiple computers.
As I said, I tried that, and no the regions do not move, they get imported exactly at their original position. And no-one else has reported this problem, AFAICS, so there has to be something specific with what or how you do things. So, a project where this happens would help us replicate the issue.
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2021, 11:48 AM   #6
PelF
Human being with feelings
 
PelF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 125
Default

I don't know if I did it right, but perhaps it helps.
Thank you
Attached Files
File Type: zip Region List - Export Import problem.zip (2.7 KB, 7 views)
PelF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2021, 11:55 AM   #7
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 6,721
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PelF View Post
I don't know if I did it right, but perhaps it helps.
Thank you
In this project the regions indeed move when imported!

Strange...

EDIT: And they move differently depending on the format of the time ruler display. Even stranger...
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2021, 12:04 PM   #8
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,522
Default

Keep in mind that there is no information about units of the ruler stored in exported CSV.
So if you have set your ruler units to e.g. "Seconds" and then import into project
where ruler unit is in e.g. "Samples", then it will end up in wrong values of course.
I think that the unit of the ruler should be stored within exported timecodes
to prevent any mismatching errors and confusions.

Although some formats have different formatting,
like Measures.Beats vs Minutes:Seconds vs H:M:S:F
and can be identified by separators type and count, then there are other formats,
at least Seconds, Samples, Absolute frames which share the same format and
thus are not distinguisable when reimporting in different ruler units.

Last edited by akademie; 11-25-2021 at 12:17 PM.
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2021, 12:26 PM   #9
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 6,721
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by akademie View Post
Keep in mind that there is no information about units of the ruler stored in exported CSV.
Yeah, it surprised me when I looked at the different csv files that what is stored there depends on the ruler setting. I would have expected the positions to be stored as seconds, or at least in some format independent of the ruler setting.

I could understand that changing the ruler setting between exporting and importing affected the positions, but in this project, even just exporting and then directly importing the csv, with no change of the ruler setting, moves the regions. And not by insignificant amounts either, I see 17 ms difference for region 1. 35 ms for region 3.
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.