Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > MIDI Hardware, Control Surfaces, and OSC

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-27-2021, 12:35 AM   #1761
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 865
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by garck View Post
Sorry, I couldn't find a way to PM an attachment, I hope you don't mind me doing it here.
Sorry, couldn't spot anything unusual.
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2021, 12:36 AM   #1762
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 865
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sysfault View Post
Thanks, I was able to assign an action with the hotkey Ctrl+Shift+J like you recommended. Unfortunately, Reaper still freezes whenever I use the action to open the configuration dialog.

I can see the dialog/window and interact with it just fine, so I think this may be more related to the first bullet point you offered, where it's being opened in the background.
And if you close the window, Reaper works fine again? Could you do a video?
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2021, 06:34 AM   #1763
garck
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: Spain
Posts: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moss View Post
Sorry, couldn't spot anything unusual.
Me neither! I'll install the upgrade, see if anything changes. Thanks.
Update: No change. Maybe it's just a quirk of the M+. Great software anyway.

Last edited by garck; 05-27-2021 at 06:57 AM.
garck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2021, 12:57 PM   #1764
sysfault
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2021
Posts: 4
Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by moss View Post
And if you close the window, Reaper works fine again? Could you do a video?
No, when I close it the Reaper UI remains frozen.

I've attached a GIF recording of the behavior, but since the forum won't allow GIFs larger than 1 MiB 64KiB, I had to zip it up. The part towards the end where I'm flailing the cursor around is when the UI is frozen and I'm clicking on things without getting a response.

Thanks!
Attached Files
File Type: zip Peek 2021-05-27 15-54.zip (1.01 MB, 10 views)

Last edited by sysfault; 05-27-2021 at 01:53 PM.
sysfault is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2021, 02:20 AM   #1765
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 865
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sysfault View Post
No, when I close it the Reaper UI remains frozen.

I've attached a GIF recording of the behavior, but since the forum won't allow GIFs larger than 1 MiB 64KiB, I had to zip it up. The part towards the end where I'm flailing the cursor around is when the UI is frozen and I'm clicking on things without getting a response.

Thanks!
Not much to see on the video. I checked again on my Ubuntu Studio installation and it works fine. I guess this is related to the window manager you are using.
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2021, 02:26 AM   #1766
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 865
Angry

WARNING:

If you are already on an ARM Mac do not update to Macos 11.4! Java crashes on that version and therefore DrivenByMoss as well.
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2021, 05:28 AM   #1767
RoboBeard
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2021
Posts: 2
Default Launchpad S

Is there support the Launchpad S?

It is not currently listed but I'm hoping it may be functionally the same as another Launchpad variant.

As a complete noob to Reaper and DAWs in general knowing if an existing device config csn be used would mean I am only not understanding reaper rather than not knowing whether I am not understanding reaper, drivenbymoss or midi.

FWIW the Launchpad S just works on Windows 10 without any problems and I can read/write midi codes from/to it with pcoket MIDI so I know that part is working correctly.
RoboBeard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2021, 10:21 AM   #1768
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 865
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RoboBeard View Post
Is there support the Launchpad S?

It is not currently listed but I'm hoping it may be functionally the same as another Launchpad variant.

As a complete noob to Reaper and DAWs in general knowing if an existing device config csn be used would mean I am only not understanding reaper rather than not knowing whether I am not understanding reaper, drivenbymoss or midi.

FWIW the Launchpad S just works on Windows 10 without any problems and I can read/write midi codes from/to it with pcoket MIDI so I know that part is working correctly.
Sorry, no. Novation is always very creative in making the programming interface of each model totally different :-)
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2021, 04:45 AM   #1769
RoboBeard
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2021
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moss View Post
Sorry, no. Novation is always very creative in making the programming interface of each model totally different :-)
Okay. Thanks for the reply.

The launchpad S appears as a MIDI device in Reaper, I have found the launchpad S programmer guide for and can at least seen some response to a button press in a MIDI input so if I can find a way to map MIDI codes to events in Reaper all is not lost.
RoboBeard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2021, 07:43 PM   #1770
petergreeny
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 39
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moss View Post
DrivenByMoss 12.2 is online!

[*]MCU
  • New: Added option to assignable buttons to toggle the motor faders on/off.
[/list]

Enjoy!
Fantastic! Working beautifully over here and the new motors on/off option is perfect. Thanks so much Moss.
petergreeny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2021, 09:45 AM   #1771
garck
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: Spain
Posts: 35
Default Any Icon Platform M+ users here?

Just wondering of there are any other Icon M+ users here and if you have experienced any problem with the zoom option in configuration? Thanks.
__________________
Saw it, tried it, bought it.
garck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2021, 11:12 AM   #1772
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 865
Default

DrivenByMoss 4 Reaper 12.2.2 is out!

Get it from http://mossgrabers.de
  • Maschine+ / Mk3
    • New: Last touchstrip mode is remembered when switching between categories (Pitch, CC, Note Repeat).
    • Fixed: Touchstrip did not update, reinstall the template!
    • Fixed: Mapping of user parameters did not work.
  • Novation SLMkIII
    • Fixed: Improved project left/right label.
  • Push
    • Fixed: Color selection did trigger the pad release event on the previous grid mode.

Enjoy!
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2021, 03:22 PM   #1773
sysfault
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2021
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moss View Post
Not much to see on the video. I checked again on my Ubuntu Studio installation and it works fine. I guess this is related to the window manager you are using.
I'm using Mutter with Gnome 3.38.3, so it's not really non-standard. Could it have anything to do with Nvidia drivers? Know anything I can try for it?
sysfault is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2021, 06:21 PM   #1774
garck
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: Spain
Posts: 35
Default Zoom is on but Zoom is off.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1a7t...ew?usp=sharing
__________________
Saw it, tried it, bought it.
garck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2021, 04:04 AM   #1775
martindupras
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 5
Default Help installing DrivenByMoss4Reaper on Mac Mini M1 running Big Sur

Hi,

I could do with some help.

I'm running MacOS 11.3.1 ("Big Sur"). Reaper runs perfectly (so far).

I've just tried to install DrivenByMoss4Reaper (DrivenByMoss4Reaper-12.2.2-Macos-ARM.tar.gz) following the instructions scrupulously, but that doesn't seem to work. When I get to the "configure" page I get messages in the "Logging" pane at the bottom. (I can't select the text to copy so I am attaching a screenshot.)

Any ideas?

Thanks!

- martin
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot 2021-06-04 at 11.59.46.png (51.5 KB, 11 views)
martindupras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2021, 04:55 PM   #1776
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 865
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martindupras View Post
Hi,

I could do with some help.

I'm running MacOS 11.3.1 ("Big Sur"). Reaper runs perfectly (so far).

I've just tried to install DrivenByMoss4Reaper (DrivenByMoss4Reaper-12.2.2-Macos-ARM.tar.gz) following the instructions scrupulously, but that doesn't seem to work. When I get to the "configure" page I get messages in the "Logging" pane at the bottom. (I can't select the text to copy so I am attaching a screenshot.)

Any ideas?

Thanks!

- martin
You can ignore these messages. They only mean that you never opened the FX devices dialog in Reaper and clicked on the respective categories.

Simply add your controller(s) now.
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2021, 01:30 AM   #1777
martindupras
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 5
Default

Thanks for the answer.

I wasn't able to add anything. I finally figured out what was happening. In Reaper I have usually two windows open (the main window and a mixer window.) For some reason a dialogue had appeared behind the mixer window, and was waiting for me to do something. It was very confusing but I got there in the end. What I did was go in the actions menu and open the configuration menu from there.

Seems to be working now!

Quote:
Originally Posted by moss View Post
You can ignore these messages. They only mean that you never opened the FX devices dialog in Reaper and clicked on the respective categories.

Simply add your controller(s) now.
martindupras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2021, 01:48 PM   #1778
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 865
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by garck View Post
Just wondering of there are any other Icon M+ users here and if you have experienced any problem with the zoom option in configuration? Thanks.
I could now test again with the M+ but do not see this issue. I should add that I am running a quite old Firmware 1.07 since I had always trouble with the 2.x versions.
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2021, 04:41 PM   #1779
garck
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: Spain
Posts: 35
Default

Thanks for the info. I'm on 2.15, but I'd prefer not roll back the drivers. I find it more stable than the older versions. I used to have more fader sensitivity issues.
__________________
Saw it, tried it, bought it.
garck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2021, 11:15 AM   #1780
SauRango
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 10
Default XTouch Reaper Assign

Hi Jürgen

Many thanks for your excellent work as usual :-)
I've got an Xtouch working on OSX in Reaper.

Can you tell me if it is possible to assign the Function keys? Right now they seem to all go into loop record.

All the best
SauRango is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2021, 01:22 PM   #1781
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 865
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SauRango View Post
Hi Jürgen

Many thanks for your excellent work as usual :-)
I've got an Xtouch working on OSX in Reaper.

Can you tell me if it is possible to assign the Function keys? Right now they seem to all go into loop record.

All the best
Yes, you can assign F1-F6 in the settings. F7/F8 is fixed to punch in/out.
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2021, 07:02 PM   #1782
AvianWaves
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 7
Default Nanokontrol 2 in MCU (Sonar) Mode

Hello! I've seen a few mentions of the Nanokontrol2 in this thread. It seems far more responsive and performant than the built-in reaper controls. Thank you!

There is one thing that isn't working correctly and that's the pan control. The Nanokontrol2 pan control is not a rotary (continuous) control, it has a hard stop at the min and max levels. I tried different knob sensitivity levels but the behavior is always the same. It moves between hard-left to 80% left (or further depending on sensitivity) then at nearly the far right position to goes back to hard-left. Turning the knob the other direction doesn't do anything (oddly) until you reset it at the far left, then it starts semi-working again.

I'm guessing the signals the nanokontrol2 are emitting is not what your addon is expecting, at least by default. Any ideas of what/how might be set up wrong on my end?

Extra information:

- Reaper's built-in MCU mode handles the pan knob correctly from the nanokontrol2, but it has high lag and if you do multiple tracks at the same time, it can freeze up. I'd prefer to use yours if possible as it is SO FAST!

- The Nanokontrol2 has different operating modes, I'm using the "Sonar mode" which is just MCU emulated mode. It's default mode is MIDI CC, but that's not the mode I'm in. I'm in Sonar/MCU mode.
AvianWaves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2021, 01:36 AM   #1783
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 865
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AvianWaves View Post
Hello! I've seen a few mentions of the Nanokontrol2 in this thread. It seems far more responsive and performant than the built-in reaper controls. Thank you!

There is one thing that isn't working correctly and that's the pan control. The Nanokontrol2 pan control is not a rotary (continuous) control, it has a hard stop at the min and max levels. I tried different knob sensitivity levels but the behavior is always the same. It moves between hard-left to 80% left (or further depending on sensitivity) then at nearly the far right position to goes back to hard-left. Turning the knob the other direction doesn't do anything (oddly) until you reset it at the far left, then it starts semi-working again.

I'm guessing the signals the nanokontrol2 are emitting is not what your addon is expecting, at least by default. Any ideas of what/how might be set up wrong on my end?

Extra information:

- Reaper's built-in MCU mode handles the pan knob correctly from the nanokontrol2, but it has high lag and if you do multiple tracks at the same time, it can freeze up. I'd prefer to use yours if possible as it is SO FAST!

- The Nanokontrol2 has different operating modes, I'm using the "Sonar mode" which is just MCU emulated mode. It's default mode is MIDI CC, but that's not the mode I'm in. I'm in Sonar/MCU mode.
Sorry, but I do not have that device. Maybe someone else can chime in.
I had the Mk1 back in the days and there was an editor with it. Could it be that there was something changed in the editor?
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2021, 01:21 PM   #1784
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 865
Default

DrivenByMoss 12.3 ist out!

Get it from http://mossgrabers.de
  • Launchpad
    • Fixed: Poly aftertouch did not work.
  • Maschine
    • New: Added support for Maschine Studio!
    • New: Shift+Mixer toggles the device panel.
    • New: Shift+Macro creates a new clip on the selected track and slot and starts playback (like Macro but without enabling overdub).
    • New: Improved simulator layout of Mk2.
    • Fixed: Rec+Group buttons did also execute the record action.
    • Fixed: Poly aftertouch did not work.
  • Push
    • Fixed: Poly aftertouch did not work.

Enjoy!
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2021, 07:03 AM   #1785
AvianWaves
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moss View Post
Sorry, but I do not have that device. Maybe someone else can chime in.
I had the Mk1 back in the days and there was an editor with it. Could it be that there was something changed in the editor?
When the controller is in MCU mode, there's very few things that you can edit in the editor. Basically all you can do is redefine a few of the transport controls.

Are there any pan/knob settings (other than sensitivity) in your plugin that I can manipulate to experiment?
AvianWaves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2021, 08:15 AM   #1786
AvianWaves
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AvianWaves View Post
Is there a way to view the value the knobs are sending? I was playing with the device simulator and I was able to visualize a pattern to the output, but I don't know the values it's sending. I thought it was just going to be 0-127, but I'm guessing it isn't that simple.
OK I used MidiOx (wow, blast from the past!) and figured out how the NanoKontrol2's knobs work.

When you turn the knob to the right (panning left to right), it sends...
CC.......VAL
0x10....0x01-0x3E

where value is the number of increments, so 01 is pan +1R, and 02 is pan +2R etc.

When it reaches the furthest right point, it sends...
CC.......VAL
0x10....0x3F

where 3F apparently just means "100% RIGHT"

---

When you turn the knob to the left (panning right to left), it sends...
CC........VAL
0x10.....0x41-0x7E

where value is the number of increments, so 41 is pan +1L, and 42 is pan +2L etc.

When it reaches the furthest left point, it sends...
CC........VAL
0x10.....0x7F

where 7F apparently just means "100% LEFT"

---

** EDIT: Exactly 127 increment/decrement messages are sent for a full sweep in either direction.
** EDIT 2: the CC number is 0x10, 0x11, 0x12 to 0x17 for channel strips 1-8.
** EDIT 3: Just realized it's using the signed magnitude method for encoding the value. So it's not completely arbitrary. The -63 and +63 values just mean "hard left" and "hard right" respectively. Image: https://ibb.co/hHPrr5t
Source is another project implementing MCU: https://tttapa.github.io/Control-Sur...ddeeef50e7a71d
Attached Files
File Type: txt NanoSweepLeft.txt (9.6 KB, 2 views)
File Type: txt NanoSweepRight.txt (9.6 KB, 1 views)
File Type: txt NanoSweepLeft-Fast.txt (7.5 KB, 0 views)
File Type: txt NanoSweepRight-Fast.txt (7.9 KB, 1 views)

Last edited by AvianWaves; 06-21-2021 at 08:36 AM.
AvianWaves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 03:13 AM   #1787
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 865
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AvianWaves View Post
When you turn the knob to the left (panning right to left), it sends...
CC........VAL
0x10.....0x41-0x7E

where value is the number of increments, so 41 is pan +1L, and 42 is pan +2L etc.

When it reaches the furthest left point, it sends...
CC........VAL
0x10.....0x7F

where 7F apparently just means "100% LEFT"
Thanks for the in-depth analysis. I am always surprised how creative device manufacturers can get in misusing the MCU protocol, so now absolute knobs are turned into relative ones by sending maximum speed on the left and right side :-)

However, this brought a a little bug to light that my decoder was wrong for such a high value. Will be fixed in the next update!
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 10:20 AM   #1788
AvianWaves
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moss View Post
Thanks for the in-depth analysis. I am always surprised how creative device manufacturers can get in misusing the MCU protocol, so now absolute knobs are turned into relative ones by sending maximum speed on the left and right side :-)

However, this brought a a little bug to light that my decoder was wrong for such a high value. Will be fixed in the next update!
It is crazy, isn't it? I can't believe they are sending relative positioning data, but here we are!

I appreciate this add-on, great work!

Can the sensitivity feature (-100 to +100) be set to number of indents directly? Since the NK2 has exactly 127 indents L to R, I think I'd need to put in a precise value to upscale it to your plugin's resolution (what is it? 2048-ish?). Even at +100, it only goes about 60% across the full sweep L to R, from my testing on the NK2.

Last edited by AvianWaves; Yesterday at 10:38 AM.
AvianWaves is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.