Old 02-18-2021, 07:05 AM   #81
EcBaPr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 402
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jacksoonbrowne View Post
Since the X32 won't accept UDP #bundle's,
I have started to build a c++ app that will sit between Oscii-Bot
and the X32 that will: "unbundle" any UDP #bundle's received from Oscii-Bot and send them to the X32 as multiple UDP single messages.

I am hoping to have a beta in about two weeks
wouldn't it be better to modify/update OSCii bot itself ? its open source isn't it ?
EcBaPr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2021, 09:59 AM   #82
jacksoonbrowne
Human being with feelings
 
jacksoonbrowne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 563
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EcBaPr View Post
wouldn't it be better to modify/update OSCii bot itself ? its open source isn't it ?
Thanks EcBaPr,
I had forgotten that oscii-bot was open source.
I guess modifying it would be the ideal solution.
With an config file that entry that would enable/disable unbundling with a default to no unbundling. I'll take at look at it and evaluate the effort.

If it looks like it might take more time then I might just build my code first and use that knowledge to patch oscci-bot.
jacksoonbrowne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2021, 12:02 PM   #83
goldenarpharazon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 189
Default Modifiying OSCII-bot's bundling

See https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?p=2407716 which identifies the file of code to be modified.

It is C++ but with no comments but JF knows what's what in the code!
goldenarpharazon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2021, 02:29 PM   #84
jacksoonbrowne
Human being with feelings
 
jacksoonbrowne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 563
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by goldenarpharazon View Post
See https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?p=2407716 which identifies the file of code to be modified.

It is C++ but with no comments but JF knows what's what in the code!
Thanks for the info @goldenarpharazon.

I have already download oscii-bot from github.
and the link you posted shows the name of the file I should look at.

Here goes ... I am delving into Justin code
jacksoonbrowne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2021, 03:20 PM   #85
jacksoonbrowne
Human being with feelings
 
jacksoonbrowne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 563
Default

Downloaded OSCII-BOT src from github.

Ran M/S VC6.
Loaded the OsciiBot .dsw workspace file.
Compiled with no errors

Now delving into midi2osc.cpp to see how it creates bundles and how I can code up a bypass.

If all goes well, I should have solution soon maybe a few days if it goes really good.

Standby .....
jacksoonbrowne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2021, 03:52 PM   #86
EcBaPr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 402
Default

awesome... Look forward to hearing how you go.
EcBaPr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2021, 03:56 PM   #87
jacksoonbrowne
Human being with feelings
 
jacksoonbrowne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 563
Default

midi2osc.cpp src code is easy to navigate, and I have located the code snippet that sends bundles.

Now to analyze that snippet ...
jacksoonbrowne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2021, 04:38 PM   #88
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 14,686
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jacksoonbrowne View Post
Since the X32 won't accept UDP #bundle's,
I have started to build a c++ app that will sit between Oscii-Bot
and the X32 that will: "unbundle" any UDP #bundle's received from Oscii-Bot and send them to the X32 as multiple UDP single messages.
As OSCIIBot is open source, you also could fork it to create a "no send bundle" version.
Seems more appropriate and maybe less work.
-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2021, 05:14 PM   #89
jacksoonbrowne
Human being with feelings
 
jacksoonbrowne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 563
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
As OSCIIBot is open source, you also could fork it to create a "no send bundle" version.
Seems more appropriate and maybe less work.
-Michael
Thanks so much Michael,

I have rarely used github forking and completely forgot to fork it.

I have now forked it -> branch rwallingford/oscii-bot;

Now back to the code

"don't change that dial"
jacksoonbrowne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2021, 06:33 AM   #90
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 14,686
Default

We should continue discussing in the OSCIIBot forum...
-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2021, 09:06 PM   #91
jacksoonbrowne
Human being with feelings
 
jacksoonbrowne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 563
Default

I agree Michael

ITMT Good news - I have the oscii-bot code modified, and it seems to be working correctly and talking to the X32 unbundled

This is pre-alpha at the moment - still a lot more more testing to do.
jacksoonbrowne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2021, 09:35 PM   #92
EcBaPr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 402
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jacksoonbrowne View Post
I have the oscii-bot code modified, and it seems to be working correctly and talking to the X32 unbundled

This is pre-alpha at the moment - still a lot more more testing to do.
that was fast.. keep us posted with how the testing goes...

will you release this to everyone when it's done ? hoping so

EDIT: sorry, i forgot you mentioned you created a fork on GitHub.. hopefully that means its available.

Last edited by EcBaPr; 02-20-2021 at 02:30 AM.
EcBaPr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2021, 04:35 AM   #93
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 14,686
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jacksoonbrowne View Post
ITMT Good news - I have the oscii-bot code modified, and it seems to be working correctly and talking to the X32 unbundled
Great news indeed

Is it done in a way that it can be switched on and off ?

In that case we might talk Justin into merging it into his trunk, which would be awesome !!!
-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2021, 09:55 AM   #94
jacksoonbrowne
Human being with feelings
 
jacksoonbrowne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 563
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
Great news indeed

Is it done in a way that it can be switched on and off ?

In that case we might talk Justin into merging it into his trunk, which would be awesome !!!
-Michael
That's my plan
I am going to use the existing oscii-bot.ini file and add somethine in it like
...
[udp_send_bundles]
use_bundles = <0,1> "0 for x32"

Still more testing to do before I can release a beta for testing by others.

Would you like to be a beta tester ?

Once beta testing is completed then I agree, we should talk to Justin.

Cheers,
Roy
jacksoonbrowne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2021, 12:17 PM   #95
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 14,686
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jacksoonbrowne View Post
Would you like to be a beta tester ?
Of course !

-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2021, 01:27 AM   #96
jacksoonbrowne
Human being with feelings
 
jacksoonbrowne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 563
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
Of course !

-Michael
Michael,

I have a beta available
How can I send you the beta files?

-Roy
jacksoonbrowne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2021, 03:49 AM   #97
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 14,686
Default

mschnell at bschnell dot de
-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2021, 07:46 AM   #98
jacksoonbrowne
Human being with feelings
 
jacksoonbrowne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 563
Default

Beta V0.1 sent
jacksoonbrowne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2021, 03:55 PM   #99
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 14,686
Default

Works perfectly with the XR18 !
Thanks a lot !!!
-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2021, 08:31 PM   #100
jacksoonbrowne
Human being with feelings
 
jacksoonbrowne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 563
Default

Continued at:
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=249889
jacksoonbrowne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2021, 12:03 PM   #101
agerhart
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Posts: 3
Default Implementation Issues

Trying to get this implemented.. running into some issues I cannot find answers for. I can only manage to get control for the first 16 channels, but all busses, DCA, FX, etc. work fine. Also can't sort out getting the audio to route. Had been using SAR for my ASIO management, but running into ASIO initialization errors now. Also, my control is only one way- X32 to Reaper, and not the other way around. That's not too much of an issue, but I thought the control was supposed to work two ways. The final issue is only the metadata for the first 12 channels will update automatically.

Any help appreciated!
agerhart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2021, 08:12 PM   #102
jacksoonbrowne
Human being with feelings
 
jacksoonbrowne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 563
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by agerhart View Post
Trying to get this implemented.. running into some issues I cannot find answers for. I can only manage to get control for the first 16 channels, but all busses, DCA, FX, etc. work fine. Also can't sort out getting the audio to route. Had been using SAR for my ASIO management, but running into ASIO initialization errors now. Also, my control is only one way- X32 to Reaper, and not the other way around. That's not too much of an issue, but I thought the control was supposed to work two ways. The final issue is only the metadata for the first 12 channels will update automatically.

Any help appreciated!

@agerhart
Is this question about Patrick-Gilles Maillot's X32 implementation?
jacksoonbrowne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2021, 07:26 AM   #103
agerhart
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jacksoonbrowne View Post
@agerhart
Is this question about Patrick-Gilles Maillot's X32 implementation?
Yes, that is correct. This utility will only be useful for my current situation if I can get that second bank faders working. I had clicked onto your thread about OSCIIBot, but it's forever long and most of it is like Greek to me lol.

Edit: I had clicked on the CSI link, not yours. Sorry. THAT one is hundreds of pages long.

Last edited by agerhart; 02-26-2021 at 10:24 AM.
agerhart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2021, 08:41 AM   #104
agerhart
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Posts: 3
Default

Unless you have something packaged up that’s relatively simple to get setup? I’d be willing to take a crack at it.
agerhart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2021, 05:06 PM   #105
EcBaPr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 402
Default

for X32 Reaper have you followed the instructions from Patricks help file ?

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1CU6...cxTj7odn6/view

I tested it a while back and I recall the main things i had to look at were.. make sure to use the right OSC config file assigned to X32 in reaper setup. make sure to have IP and ports setup properly. I also think it needs 32 tracks in the reaper project..
EcBaPr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2021, 05:20 PM   #106
minothi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5
Default 2 way com only works sometimes

Hi!
I have it set up and mostly working. But with same settings I sometimes get 2 ways- and sometimes get 1 way com between the two. I dont know why, and what I do or dont do to make it work the times it works. Hmm. Anyone with experience that could help?

Routing the X32 is also a challenge I find. Its not intuitive enough for my little brain. What would be a logic setup? I am using Patrics template making use of all the functions/channels etc.

When using 15 and 16 as out put the audio is extremely loud even tho the faders are far away from peaking. What am I missing? When using output 1 and 2 (monitor out) I can at least control post master fader volume, bit then I dont have SOLO and PAN working correct.

I hope someone can help me out! :-)

all the best
Morten
minothi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2021, 05:24 AM   #107
flipotto
Human being with feelings
 
flipotto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: VA
Posts: 885
Default X32 mix in console vs mix in the box

Hey,

I have been thinking about mix in the console vs mix in the box.
Things that have come up and workflow thoughts.

First I have never actually used mix in the console besides monitoring my group as we record. For the last few months I was routing all tracks post fader dyn/EQ and recording 4fx bus direct outs. With all that already printed to the REAPER project it did not make sense to mix on console.
I am rethinking that setup.
Looking at recording prefader on all tracks with instrument, still recording the FX bus outs. This leads me to want be able to virtual sound check, recording everyone (x32 record routing mode - Reaper gets the outs per track) then mix on console (x32 play routing mode Reaper plays back track to chan on x32) for monitor mixing (so things sound good in headphones).

While this is a flexible setup, it requires me to have each Reaper track with it's own hardware out corresponding to x32 input channels. While I do want to explore mixing on the console, this setup forces my hand, when I want to actually mix the piece for sharing, because master parent send is disabled on each reaper track. This setup does NOT let me easily switch to, mix in the box, Reaper master output to x32. I am sometimes using all 32 channels on x32. Since I usually mix in the box, writing automation using X32 daw control, monitoring Reaper Master out, I am stuck with the tedious task of switching all those Reaper track settings.

I needed a way to toggle all those Reaper tracks with hardware outs mute and reenable master parent send. So I can mix in the box, if I want to without individually changed all those Reaper track parameters.

With much help from nofish, I have written a script to toggle mute hw outs/enable master parent sends on all tracks with hw outs.
https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...postcount=2565

TODO - can I use the X32 knob(button) where REC/PLAY routing is selected, to trigger my script above, or can I do it from my script to change that setting on the X32?
flipotto is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.