Old 07-08-2011, 01:06 PM   #1
rustyjuggler
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 30
Default Piano and effect sound

There seems to be a post that is similar to this, but I could not understand if it was the same problem from the posts.

When I have set up my effects (I am using DSK Strings) and I am using the virtual keyboard to create the sound. When I play a tone I get both the string tone and what seems to be a piano sound. I have tried with some other VSTs and with some drums like Independence I only get the drum sound, but with other DSK VSTs I also get the piano sound.

Any idea what the problem could be?
rustyjuggler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2011, 07:33 AM   #2
Muzikman2008
Human being with feelings
 
Muzikman2008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: England, UK
Posts: 158
Default

It sounds like you are playing 2 plugins with the same midi channel, or your strings plugin is assigned the same midi channel for 2 parts.
Muzikman2008 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2011, 07:57 AM   #3
bradleyfilms
Human being with feelings
 
bradleyfilms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Cumbria, UK
Posts: 2,255
Default

I think you've got your midi output being sent to the built in microsoft gm synth. You'll have to go to midi devices to disable it.
Steve
__________________
Meto ergo psallentes est
bradleyfilms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2011, 12:17 PM   #4
rustyjuggler
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bradleyfilms View Post
I think you've got your midi output being sent to the built in microsoft gm synth. You'll have to go to midi devices to disable it.
Steve
Thank you. I thought all the VSTi-s needed midi output, I did not have the problem with the drum VSTi-s I have tried. But it works now.
rustyjuggler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2011, 12:51 PM   #5
bradleyfilms
Human being with feelings
 
bradleyfilms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Cumbria, UK
Posts: 2,255
Default

You're welcome.
The midi output is there to send output outside of Reaper, eg. to a hardware synth.
Of course your VSTi's are hosted inside Reaper, so no need to send, but any external program such as a standalone synth or the MS one need the midi routing to them, and then you have the problem of getting their audio back into Reaper.
Personally I think the MS synth works best when it's disabled! Lol
Steve
__________________
Meto ergo psallentes est
bradleyfilms is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.