Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Compatibility

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-29-2019, 03:11 PM   #1
Evertschut
Human being with feelings
 
Evertschut's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 24
Default reaper behaves in a strange way after Windows 10 update

I've had ton's of problems with my computer after a windows 10 update sometime in December. First it refused to start up once I logged in as user. After a long search on the Internet I found a way of getting it started again (I won't go into the details, because I didn't really know what I was doing - it just worked). Then, on starting up Reaper it turned out I had completely lost all my settings and most of my plugins were gone. So I redid the settings (what I could remember - I didn't have a complete back up), and redirected Reaper to my plugin locations. I got Reaper to work again, at least more or less.....
Some aspects are not working. Some examples:

1. When you group a bunch of tracks (parent/ child) normally you can collapse them or expand them in mix view with a click on a small icon at the bottom of the track. I don't have that option now and have no idea how to get it back.
2. I got most of my plugins to work again except the Waves plugs. I've tried wiping them all off my computer and doing a complete reinstall with Waves Central. When I then open up Reaper it changes everything again with a completely different lay out and theme(one I tried once from the Reaper Stash but didn't like) and though I got Waves to install my plugins, a lot of others were gone again. When I closed Reaper and restarted the computer all the changes I made were gone again. Infuriating!

Recording audio seems to work now, but with quite high latency (for instance recording an electric guitar through a guitar amp plug).

Though I have SWS installed I can't get Reapack to install.

By the way: I always had one problem or another with this computer, including extreme latency when I still ran it on Windows 7 (strange for a 4th gen i7 chipset, usually running less than about 50 tracks with not that many plugs), so I'm wondering if my problems will all be over if I just replace my computer (an expensive option because I would want to buy it new instead of refurbished, and just to be safe from an audio computer specialist).

If any one can detect some sort of pattern in these seemingly random problems I would be grateful for any suggestions.
Thanx
Evertschut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2019, 07:31 AM   #2
rMidi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 24
Default

It sounds likes you have several things wrong on your computer.
The answer to your issues I am sure is quite technical.

Windows 10 updates are notoriously 'fat'.
It sounds like you PC crashed at some point (Lost power, turned of without shutting down).

Start by cleaning up your PC.

Google 'DAW optimize Windows 10' and you will find a couple of guides. Do what they say.

Boot your PC and run task manager (left click on the bottom toolbar, select 'Task Manager'). Click on 'Disk' column to sort it by the apps that are using the most disk. You will find things like sedlauncher and compatelrunner running and using a lot of disk. You need to disable:
- Application Experience
- Customer Experience Improvement
- Cloud Experience Host
- Rempl
- Super Fetch

Google for how to disable these.

Uninstall Reaper and all of your VST's

Right click on the Windows icon and select 'Run'
In the Open type Control Panel
Select 'Administrative Tools'
Run 'Disk Cleanup'
When it comes up click on 'Clean up system files'
When it comes up again go to the 'More options' tab.
Under 'System restore and Shadow Copies' click on 'Clean up'
click on 'Delete'
Go back to the 'Disk Clean up' tab
Under 'Files to delete' make sure everything is checked.
Click OK and wait for it to complete (It will just go away).
This may take awhile.

Back in Control Panel run 'Defragment and optimize drives'
Just do it for you primary drive.

Google 'Windows 10 Chkdsk'
Do that.

Restart the computer.

Reinstall Reaper, VST's

Good luck!
rMidi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2019, 11:04 AM   #3
Evertschut
Human being with feelings
 
Evertschut's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 24
Default

Thanks for the advice (and sorry for the reply delay - I was away for a couple of days)! I'll try it step by step.
I have 2 SSD drives and one normal hard disk drive. I have windows 10, Reaper and all my plugins running from one SSD, and my virtual instrument samples from the other. I use the hard disk to save my Reaper recordings to. Is it advisable to run only Windows and maybe a few basic programs (including Reaper?) from one SSD and the plugins and samples from the other? Is there any preferred setup?
Evertschut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2019, 04:26 PM   #4
rMidi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 24
Default

I would run my operating system, reaper and all plugins from a single SSD.

Samples kind off do not really matter as they typically load when the project loads, unless you are running something that loads samples 'on the fly'.. I am not aware of such an animal.
rMidi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2019, 12:36 PM   #5
lolilol1975
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 1,547
Default

Even better, run this script as administrator (just follow the indications).

Windows10DebloaterGUI.ps1

https://github.com/Sycnex/Windows10Debloater

This will disable and deinstall pretty much all the bloatware that Windows 10 brings.

WARNING: it will also disable by default the calendar and other widgets that run in the Windows menu and some that you may find useful !

But if your machine is mainly for your DAW, it is well worth using. And even the couple of tools that you may find useful usually have better or less intrusive free alternatives.
It solved an issue I had with some of this bloat messing with the sound despite the fact that I wasn't supposed to have significant latency.

Bloatware that it removes:

3DBuilder, Appconnector, Bing Finance, Bing News, Bing Sports, Bing Weather, Fresh Paint, Get started, Microsoft Office Hub, Microsoft Solitaire Collection, Microsoft Sticky Notes, OneNote, OneConnect, People, Skype for Desktop, Alarms, Camera, Maps, Phone, SoundRecorder, XboxApp, Zune Music, Zune Video, Windows communications apps, Minecraft, PowerBI, Network Speed Test, Phone, Messaging, Office Sway, OneConnect, Windows Feedback Hub, Bing Food And Drink, Bing Travel, Bing Health And Fitness, Windows Reading List, Twitter, Pandora, Flipboard, Shazam, CandyCrush, CandyCrushSoda, King apps, iHeartRadio, Netflix, DrawboardPDF, PicsArt-PhotoStudio, FarmVille 2 Country Escape, TuneInRadio, Asphalt8, NYT Crossword, CyberLink MediaSuite Essentials, Facebook, Royal Revolt 2, Caesars Slots Free Casino, March of Empires, Phototastic Collage, Autodesk SketchBook, Duolingo, EclipseManager, ActiproSoftware, BioEnrollment, Windows Feedback, Xbox Game CallableUI, Xbox Identity Provider, and ContactSupport.

Last edited by lolilol1975; 06-27-2019 at 12:44 PM.
lolilol1975 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2019, 01:25 PM   #6
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,171
Default

Didn't read the whole thread, but it sounds like Win7 forced an update to 10 and your computer wasn't ready. If this is true, it means you've basically got a "dirty" Windows installation at default settings.

You should probably take the opportunity to do a fresh install of 10 to avoid inheriting any clutter or problems from your old system since you'll be having to reinstall and set everything up again. It should significantly reduce latency as well. At least it did when I upgraded (~500 down to lest than 30ms in LatencyMon).

Everything should have stayed installed and working when you upgraded unless you changed your username, then the old settings would be in the old User folder and probably weren't imported to the new one.
__________________
Myyy Wyyyrd Music
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2019, 10:39 AM   #7
Evertschut
Human being with feelings
 
Evertschut's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 24
Default It's working..... for now

Thanks for your advice.
I've had quite a few experiences with getting things running again when I think all my problems (well most) are over. No I'll just say Reaper is running again, with acceptable latency on a relatively heavy VSTi...... Not 100% sure which of several things I did made a difference, I believe updating the driver of my graphics card made the difference (not quite sure).

In my quest I also cam upon a thread on this forum by someone with very familiar problems (and others). He found a solution too, but not one that works for me. However I did learn about .ini files of all your plugins in the Users section that Reaper needs to be able to find. But here's the strange thing. I don't have such a file. It should be found under users\roaming\ etc. But I have no roaming file under users. I apparently have several Users files on several hard drives (again probably not a good idea), but none have a roaming file. Somehow Reaper copes without it. But I feel something is definitely not right.

Any ideas?
Evertschut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2019, 11:05 AM   #8
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,171
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Evertschut View Post
However I did learn about .ini files of all your plugins in the Users section that Reaper needs to be able to find. But here's the strange thing. I don't have such a file. It should be found under users\roaming\ etc.
If you don't have a Reaper folder in Roaming, then you did a portable install. All the ini files will be in the install folder. If you just have trouble navigating to the Reaper Resources path you can get there through the Options menu.
__________________
Myyy Wyyyrd Music
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2019, 07:54 AM   #9
Evertschut
Human being with feelings
 
Evertschut's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 24
Default ini files lost

I don't think I did a portable install. I have done in the past (it helped get the latency down then but caused other problems). I tried to find the ini files via Reaper options/ resource path. It goes straight to a lot of Reaper files like automation items, color themes, configurations etc. The file path is:

This PC>name>Windows>system 32>config>systemprofile>Appdata>Roaming>Reaper>

In the effects file only Reaper plugins which don't have the ini extension (maybe thats hidden from me?)
The user plugis file is empty except for Reapack (which by the way I never got to work. One level up (i.e. same as Reaper) there are some other plugin files none of which seem to have an ini extension - and far from complete (about 30 of the 500 odd plugins I have)

A search for .ini files gives no results at all.....

But I assume they have to be somewhere, hoe can Reaper run without them?
Evertschut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2019, 08:11 AM   #10
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,171
Default

Ah. The extensions are hidden. With the folder open, click View and then check the box for "file name extensions."

Here's a good place to start for troubleshooting: https://www.cantabilesoftware.com/glitchfree/
__________________
Myyy Wyyyrd Music
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.