Old 10-12-2019, 09:31 AM   #1
DeepPurple
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 2
Default Noise at the start of the recording

Hello fellow reapers.

I seek help from you guys who are sitting on a lot more knowledge than me when it comes to recording.

I have a problem, when I start to record my guitar with Bias FX as a VST, I get an annoying noise during the playback.

It is so loud that it makes any recording useless.

I have uploaded it to vocaroo (https://vocaroo.com/i/s1YWzrUiqGbh) so you all can have a listen to the mess, do yourselves a favor and lower the volume on your pc (it's loud).

I can hear a noise even before I record, when I have the VST up (see picture 1).

When I use Bias FX outside of reaper there is no noise and everything sounds as it should.

I will upload pictures showing my settings and so on.
Thanks for any feedback on what my problem could be.

I have uploaded the pictures on imgur because this forum has a size limit.
https://imgur.com/a/PPp3WSr
DeepPurple is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2019, 12:51 PM   #2
domzy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 1,522
Default

just sounds like a loud / overdriven guitar channel without a noise gate to me, but i'm not an expert and it's difficult to judge without any relative perspective.
Are you saying that exactly the same volume / input / output / gate / preset settings don't make this sound when you are in standalone, but they do when you are Reaper?
domzy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2019, 03:02 PM   #3
DeepPurple
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by domzy View Post
just sounds like a loud / overdriven guitar channel without a noise gate to me, but i'm not an expert and it's difficult to judge without any relative perspective.
Are you saying that exactly the same volume / input / output / gate / preset settings don't make this sound when you are in standalone, but they do when you are Reaper?
Yes sir, that's exactly what I am saying.
DeepPurple is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2019, 01:45 AM   #4
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 1,248
Default

You don't have noise gate turned on.

I would guess it's on in the standalone.
Stella645 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.